Regis Jesuit junior D’Andre Barnes, center, is qualified in two sprint events — including the 200 meter dash he won last season — at the Class 5A boys state track & field meet May 19-21, 2022, at Jefferson County Stadium. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | Individual and relay qualifiers by Aurora school for the Class 2A, 4A & 5A boys state track & field championship meet scheduled for May 19-21, 2022, at Jefferson County Stadium:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

AURORA BOYS CLASS 2A, 4A & 5A STATE TRACK & FIELD QUALIFIERS

CHEROKEE TRAIL (5A): Evan Armstrong, jr. (800 meters); Nate Gaye, sr. (100 meters/long jump/triple jump); Michael Hemingway, sr. (100 meters/high jump); Reuben Holness, jr. (800 meters/1,600 meters); Miles Philson, soph. (pole vault); Brady Smith, soph. (3,200 meters); Peyton Sommers, fr. (200 meters/400 meters); Hunter Strand, jr. (1,600 meters/3,200 meters); Kahari Wilborn, soph. (400 meters). Relays: 4×100 meters, 4×200 meters, 4×400 meters

EAGLECREST (5A): Brandon Flores, sr. (pole vault); Braden Miller, sr. (shot put). Relays: 4×100 meters, 4×200 meters and 4×400 meters

GRANDVIEW (5A): Moosah Alsaffar, sr. (shot put); Conrad Casebolt, sr. (400 meters); Zane Cole, jr. (high jump); Charlie Dick, sr. (100 meters); Evan Johnson, sr. (100 meters/200 meters); Gibby Leafgreen, jr. (110 meter hurdles); Rylen Lippelt, jr. (pole vault); David Maldonado, jr. (100 meters/200 meters); Mateo Munoz, sr. (110 meter hurdles/high jump/pole vault/long jump); Kahden Rullo, sr. (100 meters); Malique Singleton, sr. (110 meter hurdles/300 meter hurdles); Luke Trinrud, jr. (100 meters/200 meters); Wyatt Walker, sr. (triple jump). Relays: 4×100 meters, 4×200 meters, 4×400 meters and 4×800 meters

LOTUS (2A): Caleb Bafukela, jr. (100 meters/200 meters)

OVERLAND (5A): NiiAmon Levias, sr. (long jump); Komari Owens, jr. (long jump); Jarrius Ward, fr. (shot put/discus)

RANGEVIEW (5A): Jaheim Alexander, soph. (110 meter hurdles/300 meter hurdles); Austin Appiah, sr. (discus); Micah Dobson, jr. (triple jump); James Holland, jr. (200 meters); Jacob Kilmer, sr. (discus); Bryce McCutcheon, sr. (400 meters); Ose Okhihan, jr. (triple jump); Leland Smith, sr. (high jump/triple jump). Relays: 4×100 meters and 4×800 meters

REGIS JESUIT (5A): D’Andre Barnes, jr. (100 meters/200 meters); Jared Ebedes, sr. (110 meter hurdles/300 meter hurdles); David Flaig, soph. (1,600 meters); Luke Ford, sr. (high jump). Relays: 4×100 meters and 4×400 meters

SMOKY HILL (5A): Relay: 4×400 meters

VISTA PEAK (4A): Nathan Hunholz, soph. (shot put/discus). Relay: 4×100 meters

— Full list of Aurora’s girls 5A and 4A state qualifiers, here

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments