AURORA | Team scores and individual event results for the three-team Smoky Hill Invitational — which was comprised of timed finals — held on Feb. 20, 2021, at Smoky Hill High School:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2021 SMOKY HILL INVITATIONAL GIRLS SWIM MEET

Team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 420 points, 2. Smoky Hill 292, 3. Mullen 248

200 yard medley relay — 1. Mullen (Sahara Zurita, Claire Chahbandour, Lindsey Sowitch, Gabrielle Zinis), 1 minute, 50.08 seconds; 2. Cherry Creek A (Kalisi Loveridge, Katie Cohen, Savega Bednar, Alana Maxey), 1:51.66; 3. Cherry Creek B (Lauren Hamilton, Bryne Knowles, Maya Hunter, Eva Maxey), 1:59.87; 4. SMOKY HILL B (Tess Durrell, Audrey Logan, Gabriella Sandoval, Tsomo O’Brien), 2:08.77; 5. Mullen B (Jill Kulbacki, Emilianna Capra, Alyssa Terry, Stella Zinis), 2:13.95; SMOKY HILL A (Cassie Scott, Virginia Berglund, Veronica Kent, Piper Neely), DQ

200 yard freestyle — 1. Lindsey Sowitch (Mullen), 1 minute, 55.60 seconds; 2. Petra Peitz-Diaz (Cherry Creek), 2:01.24; 3. Avery Hall (Cherry Creek), 2:02.02; 4. Sidney McCullough (Cherry Creek), 2:04.71; 5. VIRGINIA BERGLUND (SMOKY HILL), 2:07.91; 6. ANNA AMBRUSO (SMOKY HILL), 2:10.93; 7. Jocelynn King (Cherry Creek), 2:10.94; 8. Grace Champagne (Mullen), 2:13.68; 9. Maya Ambardekar (Cherry Creek), 2:13.84; 10. SOPHIA SMOLENSKI (SMOKY HILL), 2:14.18; 11. Ashley Terry (Mullen), 2:28.69; 12. Emilianna Capra (Mullen), 2:29.95; 13. TALEI RICKETSON (SMOKY HILL), 2:35.10; 14. MARINA SANDOVAL (SMOKY HILL), 2:40.32

200 yard individual medley 1. ANNELISE THOMAS (SMOKY HILL), 2 minutes, 11.29 seconds; 2. JADYN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 2:11.76; 3. Hannah Eckerman (Cherry Creek), 2:16.73; 4. Katie Cohen (Cherry Creek), 2:18.11; 5. Margo Barclay (Cherry Creek), 2:23.43; 6. Sabrina Chen (Cherry Creek), 2:26.01; 7. Bryne Knowles (Cherry Creek), 2:28.84; 8. TESS DURRELL (SMOKY HILL), 2:34.54; 9. Jill Kulbacki (Mullen), 2:37.53; 10. GABRIELLA SANDOVAL (SMOKY HILL), 2:40.35; 11. ISABELLE KERR (SMOKY HILL), 3:03.43

50 yard freestyle — 1. Claire Chahbandour (Mullen), 24.31 seconds; 2. Gabrielle Zinis (Mullen), 24.62; 3. Ella Turken (Cherry Creek), 25.61; 4. Zoe Wolfe (Cherry Creek), 25.99; 5. Lily Esmas (Cherry Creek), 26.36; 6. Eva Maxey (Cherry Creek), 26.45; 7. Abigail Hoffman (Cherry Creek), 26.58; 8. Alana Maxey (Cherry Creek), 26.62; 9. Amelia Decaporale (Cherry Creek), 26.93; 10. CASSIE SCOTT (SMOKY HILL), 26.98; 11. Ella Jones (Cherry Creek), 27.04; 12. PIPER NEELY (SMOKY HILL), 28.11; 13. Alyssa Terry (Mullen), 28.39; 14. VERONICA KEFF (SMOKY HILL), 28.69; 15. TSOMO O’BRIEN (SMOKY HILL), 29.41; 16. ZURY SALVATIERRA (SMOKY HILL), 31.08; 17. MONROE PORTER (SMOKY HILL), 31.11; 18. CLAIRE CAVE (SMOKY HILL), 32.05; 19. Catherine Walker (Mullen), 32.06; 20. BAILEY BRENNAN (SMOKY HILL), 33.21

100 yard butterfly — 1. Lindsey Sowitch (Mullen), 58.69 seconds; 2. Maya Hunter (Cherry Creek), 59.11; 3. Kalisi Loveridge (Cherry Creek), 1:00.57; 4. ANNELISE THOMAS (SMOKY HILL), 1:01.97; 5. Laurel Hamilton (Cherry Creek), 1:02.30; 6. Margo Barclay (Cherry Creek), 1:02.36; 7. Avery Hall (Cherry Creek), 1:03.46; 8. Savega Bednar (Cherry Creek), 1:04.08; 9. Sahara Zurita (Mullen), 1:07.18; 10. Jocelynn King (Cherry Creek), 1:08.94; 11. KATELYN VANN (SMOKY HILL), 1:14.83; 12. Maya Ambardekar (Cherry Creek), 1:15.40; 13. Alyssa Terry (Mullen), 1:15.86; 14. TALEI RICKETSON (SMOKY HILL), 1:21.76; 15. ISABELLE KERR (SMOKY HILL), 1:32.47

100 yard freestyle — 1. Gabrielle Zinis (Mullen), 53.85 seconds; 2. Tegan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 54.11; 3. KRISTINA DOMASHEVICH (SMOKY HILL), 56.35; 4. Ella Turken (Cherry Creek), 56.74; 5. Sofie Albada (Cherry Creek), 57.66; 6. Kaisa Harris (Cherry Creek), 58.76; 7. Amelia Decaporale (Cherry Creek), 58.78; 8. Brielle Doidge (Cherry Creek), 59.92; 9. Eva Maxey (Cherry Creek), 1:00.17; 10. Kyra Hultgren (Cherry Creek), 1:01.07; 11. VERONICA KEFF (SMOKY HILL), 1:01.99; 12. Grace Champagne (Mullen), 1:02.43; 13. TSOMO O’BRIEN (SMOKY HILL), 1:03.99; 14. PIPER NEELY (SMOKY HILL), 1:04.06; 15. Genessa Capra (Mullen), 1:06.75; 16. ZURY SALVATIERRA (SMOKY HILL), 1:09.43; 17. CLAIRE CAVE (SMOKY HILL), 1:10.52; 18. BAILEY BRENNAN (SMOKY HILL), 1:17.14

500 yard freestyle1. JADYN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 5 minutes, 20.56 seconds; 2. Kathy Peitz-Diaz (Cherry Creek), 5 minutes, 29.44 seconds; 3. ANNA AMBRUSO (SMOKY HILL), 5:52.35; 4. Ella Jones (Cherry Creek), 5:55.20; 5. SOPHIA SMOLENSKI (SMOKY HILL), 6:05.06; 6. AUDREY LOGAN (SMOKY HILL), 6:11.37; 7. GABRIELLA SANDOVAL (SMOKY HILL), 6:22.37

200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Mullen A (Gabrielle Zinis, Claire Chahbandour, Sahara Zurita, Lindsey Sowitch), 1 minute, 42.27 seconds; 2. Cherry Creek A (Hannah Eckerman, Eva Maxey, Avery Hall, Petra Peitz-Diaz), 1:42.42; 3. SMOKY HILL A (Kristina Domashevich, Annelise Thomas, Cassie Scott, Jadyn Phillips), 1:43.45; 4. SMOKY HILL B (Piper Neely, Tsomo O’Brien, Sophia Smolenski, Anna Ambruso), 1:56.92; 5. Mullen B (Genessa Capra, Emilianna Capra, Ashley Terry, Catherine Walker), 2:06.25; Cherry Creek B (Sofia Albada, Kaisa Harris, Savega Bednar, Alana Maxey), DQ

100 yard backstroke — 1. Kalisi Loveridge (Cherry Creek), 1 minute, 1.95 seconds; 2. Lily Esmas (Cherry Creek), 1:02.38; 3. Zoe Wolfe (Cherry Creek), 1:02.54; 4. Hannah Eckerman (Cherry Creek), 1:02.68; 5. KRISTINA DOMASHEVICH (SMOKY HILL), 1:03.80; 6. Laurel Hamilton (Cherry Creek), 1:03.87; 7. Stella Zinis (Mullen), 1:05.96; 8. Sahara Zurita (Mullen), 1:06.00; 9. TESS DURRELL (SMOKY HILL), 1:07.23; 10. Jill Kulbacki (Mullen), 1:08.78; 11. Kyra Hultgren (Cherry Creek), 1:09.13; 12. Kaisa Harris (Cherry Creek), 1:10.10; 13. MONROE PORTER (SMOKY HILL), 1:17.79; 14. Genessa Capra (Mullen), 1:20.53; 15. MARINA SANDOVAL (SMOKY HILL), 1:26.55; Abigail Hoffman (Cherry Creek), DQ

100 yard breaststroke — 1. Claire Chahbandour (Mullen), 1 minute, 4.10 seconds (meet record, previous Barnett (Heritage) of 1:04.98 set in 2020); 2. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 1:05.64; 3. Katie Cohen (Cherry Creek), 1:06.87; 4. Maya Hunter (Cherry Creek), 1:09.34; 5. Sofia Albada (Cherry Creek), 1:12.33; 6. CASSIE SCOTT (SMOKY HILL), 1:15.33; 7. VIRGINIA BERGLUND (SMOKY HILL), 1:15.39; 8. Sabrina Chen (Cherry Creek), 1:17.61; 9. Brielle Doidge (Cherry Creek), 1:19.22; 10. AUDREY LOGAN (SMOKY HILL), 1:19.59; 11. Ashley Terry (Mullen), 1:21.10; 12. KATELYN VANN (SMOKY HILL), 1:22.24; 13. Emilianna Capra (Mullen), 1:23.37; 14. Catherine Walker (Mullen), 1:27.66

400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Cherry Creek A (Avery Hall, Hannah Eckerman, Katie Cohen, Teagan Steinmetz), 3 minutes, 42.45 seconds; 2. SMOKY HILL A (Jadyn Phillips, Annelise Thomas, Virginia Berglund, Kristina Domashevich), 3:43.17; 3. Cherry Creek B (Eva Maxey, Jocelynn King, Savega Bednar, Kaisa Harris), 4:05.40; 4. SMOKY HILL B (Anna Ambruso, Tess Durrell, Sophia Smolenski, Veronica Keff), 4:12.91; 5. Mullen A (Jill Kulbacki, Alyssa Terry, Grace Champagne, Stella Zinis), 4:23.09

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments