Girls Swimming: 2018 Continental “A” League results

1038
Regis Jesuit junior Ava Katubig, left, reacts after she finished 14th in the 200 yard individual medley at the Continental “A” League Championship girls swim meet on Feb. 3, 2018, at Heritage High School. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

THORNTON | Team scores and results for the 2018 Continental “A” League Championship girls swim meet held Feb. 3, 2018, at Heritage High School. Aurora team and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2018 CONTINENTAL “A” LEAGUE GIRLS SWIM MEET

Feb. 3 at Heritage High School

Team scores: 1. Rock Canyon 577.5 points; 2. Heritage 470; 3. Mountain Vista 457; 4. Douglas County 371; 5. ThunderRidge 292; 6. Highlands Ranch 271; 7. REGIS JESUIT 210.5; 8. Legend 169; 9. Chaparral 154; 10. Ponderosa 100

200 yard medley relay — A Final: 1. Mountain Vista, 1 minute, 45.10 seconds (League & pool record, previous 1:47.43 set by REGIS JESUIT in 2010); 2. Heritage, 1:47.61; 3. Rock Canyon, 1:47.95; 4. Douglas County, 1:48.72; 5. ThunderRidge, 1:54.87; Legend DQ

B Final: 7. Highlands Ranch, 1:56.35; 8. REGIS JESUIT (Abby Lico, Mia Farrell, Hannah Hubka, Kylar Cronin), 1:56.82; 9. Chaparral, 1:56.92; 10. Ponderosa, 2:01.36

200 yard freestyle — A Final: 1. B. Nichols (Rock Canyon), 1 minute, 56.39 seconds; 2. R. Mathieson (Rock Canyon), 1:57.21; 3. CJ Mitchell (Heritage), 1:59.96; 4. B. Ford (Mountain Vista), 2:00.32; 5. K. Haworth (ThunderRidge), 2:02.32; 6. P. Croston (ThunderRidge), 2:03.26

B Final: 7. J. Capp (Mountain Vista), 2:01.21; 8. D. Roney (HIghlands Ranch), 2:01.26; 9. G. Haas (Rock Canyon), 2:03.14; 10. H. Nelson (Legend), 2:04.84; 11. S. Edstrom (Rock Canyon), 2:05.27; 12. Z. Loftin (Legend), 2:06.38

200 yard individual medley — A Final: 1. K. Andrews (Heritage), 2 minute, 6.02 seconds; 2. N. Arky (Mountain Vista), 2:09.20; 3. M. Mathieson (Rock Canyon), 2:11.50; 4. K. Baker (ThunderRidge), 2:12.83; 5. K. Rendel (Douglas Co.), 2:15.43; 6. S. Robinson (Rock Canyon), 2:17.61

B Final: 7. E. Shumate (Douglas Co.), 2:17.34; 8. M. Orgill (Rock Canyon), 2:17.37; 9. C. Brown (Legend), 2:21.80; 10. A. Koenig (Douglas Co.), 2:22.42; 11. M. Nash (Heritage), 2:24.14; 12. A. Moenster (Rock Canyon), 2:25.52; Regis Jesuit result: 14. Ava Katubig, 2:26.41, 18. Maddie Proctor, 2:28.79

50 yard freestyle — A Final: 1. A. Shaw (Heritage), 23.89 seconds; 2. E. Litteken (Douglas Co.), 24.01; 3. J. Beckwith (Rock Canyon), 24.72; 4. C. Linton (Legend), 24.96; 5. M. Mitchell (Heritage), 25.23; 6. O. Luhnau (Rock Canyon), 25.31

B Final: 7. A. Osmun (Mountain Vista), 25.00; 8. A. Burton (Highlands Ranch), 25.47; 9. A. Case (Rock Canyon), 25.60; 10. K. Jasunas (Mountain Vista), 25.68; 11. C. Robinson (Rock Canyon), 25.71; 12. C. Bigler (Highlands Ranch), 25.73; Regis Jesuit results: 16. Isalina Colsman, 26.11; 17. Kylar Cronin, 26.15; 18. Mia Farrell, 26.23

1-meter diving (held at Littleton H.S.) — A Final: 1. S. Tamborski (Douglas Co.), 471.20 points; 2. ANNE MARIE KENNY (REGIS JESUIT), 430.15; 3. G. Wensuc (ThunderRidge), 417.80; 4. K. Chambo (Highlands Ranch), 411.25; 5. S. Brown (Ponderosa), 395.95; 6. E. Drazek (ThunderRidge), 367.70; 7. P. Dorsett (ThunderRidge), 362.20; 8. K. Bauer (Mountain Vista), 344.65; 9. G. Downing (Heritage), 338.70; 10. E. Stuteville (Legend), 323.35; 11. A. Rinehart (Ponderosa), 321.85; 13. C. Smith (ThunderRidge), 297.80; 14. L. Merrill (Chaparral), 295.15; 15. C. Edwards (Douglas Co.), 281.35; 16. OLIVIA BABTISTE (REGIS JESUIT), 278.30

100 yard butterfly — A Final: 1. J. Beckwith (Rock Canyon), 57.42 seconds; 2. K. Baker (ThunderRidge), 59.03; 3. M. Kroening (Douglas Co.), 59.30; 4. A. Shaw (Heritage), 1:00.38; 5. L. Hunt (Heritage), 1:00.47; 6. A. Burton (Highlands Ranch), 1:00.86

B Final: 7. A. Ulrich (Chaparral), 1:03.08; T8. L. Brown (Mountain Vista), 1:03.43; T8. J. Martus (Mountain Vista), 1:03.43; 10. MIRIAM SKARI (REGIS JESUIT), 1:03.99; 11. HANNAH HUBKA (REGIS JESUIT), 1:04.26; 12. J. Taki (Mountain Vista), 1:04.46; Other Regis Jesuit result: 16. Ava Katubig, 1:06.38

100 yard freestyle — A Final: 1. H. Dennis (Mountain Vista), 53.43 seconds; 2. A. Osmun (Mountain Vista), 54.31; 3. CJ Mitchell (Heritage), 56.23; T4.  MIA FARRELL (REGIS JESUIT), 56.44; T4. C. Robinson (Rock Canyon), 56.44; 6. A. Case (Rock Canyon), 56.94

B Final: 7. K Jasunas (Mountain Vista), 55.60; 8. K. Rendel (Douglas Co.), 55.85; 9. P. Feeder (Legend), 56.44; 10. NAI CARDENAS DURAN (REGIS JESUIT), 56.89; 11. P. Croston (ThunderRidge), 57.20; 12. KYLAR CRONIN (REGIS JESUIT), 57.72; Other Regis Jesuit result: 14. Catherine Bradac, 57.86

500 yard freestyle — A Final: 1. B. Nichols (Rock Canyon), 5 minute, 14.72 seconds; 2. B. Ford (Mountain Vista), 5:17.58; 3. M. Kroening (Douglas Co.), 5:17.66; 4. R. Mathieson (Rock Canyon), 5:21.79; 5. D. Roney (Highlands Ranch), 5:26.54; 6. G. Haas (Rock Canyon), 5:27.61

B Final: 7. G. Mortimer (Highlands Ranch), 5:29.35; 8. T. Haberkorn (Mountain Vista), 5:34.23; 9. K. Hagan (Chaparral), 5;36.75; 10. S. Edstrom (Rock Canyon), 5:40.15; 11. C. Nolisch (Highlands Ranch), 5:42.61; 12. A. Koenig (Douglas Co.), 5:45.09; Regis Jesuit results: 16. Lyann Klich, 5:51.59, 17. Hannah Hubka, 5:57.63

200 yard freestyle relay — A Final: 1. Mountain Vista, 1 minute, 37.84 seconds (League & Pool record, previous 1:38.02 set by Heritage in 2017); 2. Rock Canyon, 1:41.83; 3. Heritage, 1:41.91; 4. Highlands Ranch, 1:42.83; 5. Douglas County, 1:44.59; 6. Chaparral, 1:44.81

B Final: 7. REGIS JESUIT (Julie Plumleigh, Lyann Klich, Kylar Cronin, Mia Farrell), 1:46.39; 8. Ponderosa, 1:47.84; 9. Legend, 1:48.31; 10. ThunderRidge, 1:48.46

100 yard backstroke — A Final: 1. E. Litteken (Douglas Co.), 55.64 seconds; 2. K. Andrews (Heritage), 55.79; 3. M. Mathieson (Rock Canyon), 56.70; 4. L. Hunt (Heritage), 58.67; 5. K Haworth (ThunderRidge), 1:00.70; 6. H. Dennis (Mountain Vista), 1:01.15

B Final: 7. K. LaRiviere (Highlands Ranch), 1:01.65; 8. E. Hendren (Mountain Vista), 1:01.84; 9. M. Nash (Heritage), 1:03.79; 10. ABBY LICO (REGIS JESUIT), 1:03.80; 11. K. Nelson (Rock Canyon), 1:04.57; 12. L. Kline (Chaparral), 1:05.12; Other Regis Jesuit result: 14. Miriam Skari, 1:04.92

100 yard breaststroke — A Final: 1. M. Mitchell (Heritage), 1 minute, 8.01 seconds; 2. O. Luhnau (Rock Canyon), 1:08.27; 3. M. Deevy (Heritage), 1:09.02; 4. S. Robinson (Rock Canyon), 1:09.80; 5. A. Koenig (Douglas Co.), 1:11.46; Natalie Arky (Mountain Vista) DQ

B Final: 7. K. Philbrick (Rock Canyon), 1:09.56; 8. J. Capp (Mountain Vista), 1:10.27; 9. E. Shumate (Douglas Co.), 1:10.60; 10. M. Coberly (Mountain Vista), 1:11.92; 11. C. Brown (Legend), 1:12.49; 12. L. Kline (Chaparral), 1:12.70

400 yard freestyle relay — A Final: 1. Heritage, 3 minutes, 35.44 seconds; 2. Rock Canyon, 3:37.63; 3. Douglas County, 3:38.72; 4. ThunderRidge, 3:42.17; 5. Mountain Vista, 3:43.36; 6. Legend, 3:48.10

B Final: 7. Highlands Ranch, 3:48.43; 8. Chaparral, 3:55.15; 9. REGIS JESUIT (Lili Gayle, Ella Queenan, Julie Plumleigh, Lyann Klich), 4:01.76; 10. Ponderosa, 4:02.89