Girls Basketball: Grandview, Regis Jesuit tangle with Nike Tournament of Champions

101

PHOENIX | Aurora’s two previously undefeated girls basketball teams — Grandview and Regis Jesuit — both suffered losses at the rugged Nike Tournament of Champions, but also showed plenty.

The Wolves and defending Class 5A state champion Raiders were among a cadre of Colorado teams headed to the Tournament of Champions, which featured play in 11 brackets filled by teams from across the country.

Grandview posted victories in its first two games in Mike Desper Division to advanced to Saturday’s bracket championship game. The Wolves (7-1) ran into an undefeated team out of Orinda, Calif. — Miramonte — which stopped coach Josh Ulitzky’s team 73-56 in the title game.

Regis Jesuit went into the tournament ranked No. 6 in MaxPreps Xcellent 25 and suffered a 50-48 overtime loss in the opening game of Joe Smith Division play to Long Beach Poly, which came in ranked No. 8 in the same poll.

Long Beach Poly advanced to face Mater Dei for the bracket championship, while the Raiders (5-1) fell into the consolation bracket, where they promptly posted a 63-52 victory over Riverdale Baptist (Md.) to move into the fifth-place game, where they went against Homewood-Flossmoor (Ill.) on Saturday.

Coach Carl Mattei’s Regis Jesuit team — which features six Division I signees — has two more big trips out of Colorado after winter break.

On Jan. 9 as part of the Coaches vs. Cancer Shootout, the Raiders play at Incarnate Word Academy in St. Louis, currently the top-ranked team in the country in the Xcellent 25 poll.

Regis Jesuit then returns for two games in Colorado — including a matchup with Grandview on Jan. 11 — before it heads to Ohio for the Classic in the Country, where the Raiders will take on Hathaway Brown on Jan. 17 and Hoover on Jan. 20.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2013 NIKE TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS (PHOENIX)

Mike Desper Division

Dec. 21 — Championship game: Miramonte, Calif. 73, GRANDVIEW 56Third-place game: Hamilton (Ariz.) vs. Kinkaid School (Texas), 10 a.m.; Fifth-place game: Centennial (Nevada) vs. Westview (Ariz.); Seventh-place game: Brea Olinda (Calif.) vs. Brighton, 4 p.m.

Dec. 20 — Championship semifinals: GRANDVIEW 49, Hamilton (Ariz.) 32; Miramonte (Calif.) 70, Kincaid School (Texas) 32; Consolation semifinals: Centennial (Nev.) 70, Brea Olinda 27; Westview (Ariz.) 46, Brighton 23; Dec. 19 — First round: Hamilton (Ariz.) 44, Brea Olinda (Calif.) 36; GRANDVIEW 48, Centennial (Nevada) 41; Kinkaid School (Texas) 42, Brighton 36; Miramonte (Calif.) 75, Westview 66

Joe Smith Division

Dec. 21 — Championship game: Mater Dei vs. Long Beach Poly, 7 p.m.; Third-place game: St. Mary’s College vs. Stockton-St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.; Fifth-place game: REGIS JESUIT vs. Homewood-Flossmoor (Ill.), 1 p.m.; Seventh-place game: Christ The King vs. Riverdale Baptist (Md.), 2:30 p.m.

Dec. 20 — Championship semifinals: Mater Dei 66, St. Mary’s College 53; Long Beach Poly 72, Stockton-St. Mary’s 64; Consolation semifinals: REGIS JESUIT 63, Riverdale Baptist (Md.) 52; Homewood-Flossmoor (Ill.) 59, Christ The King 53; Dec. 19 — First round: Mater Dei 62, Homewood-Flossmoor (Ill.) 61; St. Mary’s College 56, Christ The King 50; Stockton-St. Mary’s 89, Riverdale Baptis (Md.) 62; Long Beach Poly 50, REGIS JESUIT 48 (OT)