Are you ready for some rugby?

156
Line outs likes this one from the 2010 Rocky Mountain Rugby Challenge are among the nuances of the hard-hitting game that will on display Saturday and Sunday at the Aurora Sports Park. The 12th annual event features prep all-star rugby teams from eight states/regions in two age groups. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Some of the toughest lads around will be in Aurora for the 12th annual Rocky Mountain Rugby Challenge, which runs Saturday and Sunday at the Aurora Sports Park.

If you haven’t come in the past, give it a try this season as there is plenty of pageantry, passion and bone-crunching action on display from prep all-star teams from eight states in two age divisions.

Under-17 and Under-19 squads from Southern California, Texas, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Nebraska, Heart of America (Kansas City area) and Louisiana will join Colorado’s ERRFU — Eastern Rockies Rugby Football Union — sides for the two-day tournament, which is a good introduction to the game of rugby, which can take some time to get a handle on.

While learning about trys, scrums and line outs, there will be a smattering of local preps to root for as well, as Justin Hahne and Filipe Fifita of Rangeview High School, Regis Jesuit’s Reed Ronan, Gateway’s Nehumi ‘A-B’ Mapa and William Vea were selected for the ERRFU-Under 17 team.

Regis Jesuit’s Eric Hamilton represents Aurora schools on the U-19 team.

Besides going for a championship, players will be putting their skills on display for evaluators from USA Rugby, who will eventually select the pool for the National USA U-20/U-18 teams.

Each prep match consists of two, 22 1/2-minute halves, for a total of 45 minutes.

Admission is $5 at the gate, but kids under 12 are free.

Reach Sports Editor Courtney Oakes at [email protected] or 303-750-7555

12TH ROCKY MOUNTAIN RUGBY CHALLENGE

June 16-17 at Aurora Sports Park (times subject to change)

SATURDAY, JUNE 16

9 a.m.: Opening Ceremonies, Field 1; 10 a.m.: U-17 — Colorado vs. Southern California, Field 1; U-19 — Minnesota vs. Texas; 11 a.m.: U-17 — Rocky Mtn. vs. Wisconsin, Field 2; U-19 — Colorado vs. Southern California, Field 2; 4 p.m.: U-17 — Colorado vs. Minnesota, Field 1

SUNDAY, JUNE 17

9 a.m.: U-17 Semifinal, Field 1; U-17 Semifinal, Field 2; U-17 Consolation pool game, Field 4; 11:30 a.m.: U-17 Consolation Pool game, Field 4; 1 p.m.: U-17 Championship game, Field 1; U-19 Third-place Game, Field 2; U-19 Fifth-place Game, Field 3; U-19 Seventh-place Game, Field 4; 2 p.m.: U-19 Championship game, Field 1; U-17 Consolation Game 3; 3 p.m.: Trophy presentation/All-Tournament Team presentation

0 0 votes
Article Rating
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Tongawear
Tongawear
9 years ago

GOOD LUCK MEN LETS GO COLORADO PUT DEM 3Z UP!!