Track & Field: Aurora's best rise to occassion on big stage at Liberty Bell Invitational

113

LITTLETON | The look on Pedro Borunda’s face said it all after the conclusion of the 4×100-meter relay Saturday at the Liberty Bell Invitational.

The Grandview senior knew what was going to happen when he ran the anchor leg against Fort Collins’ Raymond Bozmans, but he couldn’t do a thing about it.

A week after setting the state record in the 100-meter dash, the Lambkins’ star erased the lead the Wolves had in the final stretch at Littleton Public Schools Stadium, surging to victory to help Fort Collins win the team title at the loaded multi-classification meet.

“Raymond is an amazing runner; I knew that was going to happen from the get-go, but I tried to stay positive and strong,” said Borunda, who got a handshake from Bozmans after the finish. “A little bit of a lead doesn’t matter, it’s all about how you finish. I can’t wait for state and we’ll see them there again. He’s a great runner, I like competing next to him.”

While Grandview’s relay team — which also included Kossi Tchenawou, Glen Taylor and Garrett De Carlo — finished second, there were plenty of firsts among the handful of Aurora teams competing: Eaglecrest’s Danielle Williams (triple jump), Smoky Hill’s Zainab Sanni (100 meter dash), Grandview’s Adaeze Obinnah (shot put), Rangeview’s Rikki Gonzales (3,200 meter run) and the Smoky Hill boys 4×800 meter relay team of Kyle Ames, Tanner Ruhl and Dylan and Clayton Adams.

Williams had another big meet, easing to victory in the triple jump with a season-best jump of 39 feet, the top mark in 5A this season and more than two feet better than runner-up Kelsey Cunningham of Regis Jesuit. She also finished second in the long jump to George Washington star Chyna Ries, who launched the best effort in Colorado of 19-4, and teamed with Ashley Windom, Alicia Taurchini and Tashay Brown on the 2nd place 4×200 relay.

The Raptors had 48 points to take fifth, leading Smoky Hill (32, 8th) and Grandview (29, 9th) atop the seven Aurora teams to register a team score.

Sanni went into the 100 meter finals seeded third after prelims, but the Smoky Hill star junior came out on top with a time of 12.19 seconds. Sanni, who holds the top 100 time in Colorado of 11.90 seconds, also took second in the 200 meters.

Obinnah continued an outstanding breakout season in the shot put for Grandview, leaving the field in the dust with a toss of 40 feet, 4 1/2 inches, her third-best throw of the season, while Gonzales — who competed individually as Rangeview was at the Brighton Classic — posted a time of 11:08.30 to take the 3,200 meter title. It was the second-best time in 5A in the event.

Aurora’s lone boys winner came in the team of Ames, Ruhl and the Adams brothers, who a week earlier won the 4×880-meter relay at the University of Kansas Relays in Lawrence, Kan. The Buffaloes won in 7:58.07, providing many of the 12 points that put the team in 23rd overall.

Grandview was an Aurora-best 10th in the boys team standings with 24.33 points, getting the 2nd-place finish from the 4×100 relay in addition to two sprint final appearances from senior Glen Taylor.

Gateway junior thrower Zack Golditch, who owns 5A’s top throw in the discus of 171 feet, finished sixth in the competition with several of the state’s best, with a best throw of just 148-9. Sophomore Devunderick Walker took 3rd in a blazing 800 meters for the Olys, who had 10 points.

2012 LIBERTY BELL TRACK & FIELD INVITATIONAL

April 28, Littleton Public Schools Stadium

Boys team scores: 1. Fort Collins 77.5 points; 2. ThunderRidge 36.33, 3. Pine Creek 33.5, 4. Fairview 31, T5. Arapahoe 29, T5. Heritage 29, 7. Fountain-Fort Carson 27.33, 8. Highlands Ranch 26, 9. Pomona 25, 10. GRANDVIEW 24.33, 11. Chaparral 24, 12. Thompson Valley 23, 13. Niwot 22, 14. Cherry Creek 21.5, 15. Castle View 21, 16. Doherty 20, 17. Columbine 19, 18. Monarch 18, 19. George Washington 16, T20. Durango 14, T20. Grand Junction 14, 22. Dakota Ridge 13, T23. SMOKY HILL 12, T23. Arvada West 12, 25. Littleton 11.5, T26. Mountain Vista 11, T26. Telluride 11, T26. Faith Christian 11, 29. GATEWAY 10, 30. Rock Canyon 8.16, 31. Palisade 8, 32. Mullen 6, T33. REGIS JESUIT 5, T33. Harrison 5, T33. Ralston Valley 5, T36. Douglas County 4, T36. Palmer 4, T38. Abraham Lincoln 3, T38. Sierra 3, T38. Wasson 3, 41. Denver South 1.33, 42. Liberty 1

Girls team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 67 points, 2. Fort Collins 56, T3. George Washington 51, T3. Pine Creek 51, 5. EAGLECREST 48, 6. Niwot 45, 7. Arapahoe 42, 8. SMOKY HILL 32, 9. GRANDVIEW 29, 10. Littleton 28, 11. Fountain-Fort Carson 25, 12. Thompson Valley 22.5, 13. Heritage 18.5, T14. ThunderRidge 16, T14. Liberty 16, T16. REGIS JESUIT 15, T16. Mullen 15, 18. Castle View 13.5, T19. Grand Junction 12, T19. Palisade 12, T19. Arvada West 12, 22. Highlands Ranch 11, 23. RANGEVIEW 10, T24. Rock Canyon 9, T24. Fairview 9, T26. Boulder 7, T26. Air Academy 7, T28. West Grand 6, T28. Mountain Vista 6, T28. Monarch 6, T28. Durango 6, T32. Columbine 5, T32. Denver East 5, T32. Thomas Jefferson 5, T35. OVERLAND 4, T35. Denver South 4, T35. Dakota Ridge 4, T38. Wheat Ridge 3, T38. Pomona 3, 40. Chaparral 2.5, 41. GATEWAY 1