Wrestling: Class 5A/4A state brackets

255

AURORA | Brackets for the Feb. 20-22 Class 5A state wrestling tournament at the Pepsi Center in Denver and 4A bracket involving Vista PEAK as released on Feb. 16. Aurora wrestlers bold and uppercased:

WRESTLING
WRESTLING

2014 CLASS 5A STATE WRESTLING BRACKETS

106 pounds: Upper bracket — Tomas Gutierrez, soph., Pomona (39-0) vs. Jacob Espinosa, soph., Lincoln (31-6); Owen Lamb, soph., Poudre (38-8) vs. A.J. FEDERICO, FR., GRANDVIEW (29-11); Josh Finesilver, soph., Cherry Creek (35-12) vs. Gerimie Meier, fr., Castle View (21-11); Robert Burger, soph., Northglenn (33-9) vs. Tony Balderas, sr., Brighton (29-7); Lower bracket — Jordan Martinez, fr., Pine Creek (39-7) vs. Stephen Ikeler, soph., Fort Collins (23-1); Hunter Matney, fr., Ponderosa (30-12) vs. Cody Fatzinger, fr., Arvada West (34-6); DANNY CONSTANT, JR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (35-3) vs. Louie Romero, fr., Mountain Range (41-4); Tanner Mooney, jr., Douglas County (38-7) vs. Fabian Gutierrez, soph., Adams City (41-3)

113 pounds: Upper bracket — Ryan Deakin, soph., Legacy (41-0) vs. DOMINIC WENGER, JR., RANGEVIEW (25-12); Jonathan Garcia, jr., Doherty (22-11) vs. Anthony Cortez, sr., Arvada West (18-4); Jack Bullock, jr., (Douglas County) vs. Riley Garner-Orr, fr., Central G.J. (32-7); Nick Noonan, sr., Poudre (32-12) vs. Hayden Karren, sr., Ponderosa (27-10); Lower bracket — Jostyn Owens-Hailey, jr., Palmer (27-5) vs. Jared Garcia, jr., Brighton (22-10); Wendell Berry, soph., Thornton (29-13) vs. Matt Finesilver, soph., Cherry Creek (40-6); Rocky Nava, jr., Northglenn (30-6) vs. Aaron Beltran, sr., Horizon (30-6); Cody Lacy, soph., Grand Junction (31-11) vs. Frank Martinez, jr., Chaparral (40-4)

120 pounds: Upper bracket — Josh Rosales, sr., Pomona (40-3) vs. Logan Hammermeister, jr., Doherty (23-16); Timmy Romero, jr., Mountain Range (31-14) vs. Josiah Vigil, jr., Adams City (35-10); Maya Nelson, jr., Denver East (28-10) vs. CARL COMPOSANTO, FR., REGIS JESUIT (30-12); Keynan Davis, jr., Prairie View (34-15) vs. Juan Rodriguez, fr., Pine Creek (34-9); Lower bracket — Jaysen Yakobson, sr., Bear Creek (35-4) vs. Josh Boulton, fr., Fort Collins (24-12); Kohlby Wells, jr., Grand Junction (24-9) vs. Isaac Dinette, soph., Lakewood (26-10); XAVIER CARDENAS, SOPH., GRANDVIEW (27-5) vs. Maurisio Garcia, jr., Northglenn (32-3); Seth Sanchez, fr., Lincoln (16-6) vs. Jackson Huffman, soph., Horizon (32-0)

126 pounds: Upper bracket — Mitch Finesilver, sr., Cherry Creek (43-1) vs. Dawson Cranmer, soph., Chaparral (35-13); Michael Garcia, jr., Northglenn (33-8) vs. Nathan Gonzales, sr., Doherty (36-4); Brandon Madril, sr., Pomona (33-10) vs. John Daniel, jr., Arapahoe (29-4); Tony Deaguero, soph., Adams City (31-15) vs. Raymond Baca, jr., Brighton (33-9); Lower bracket — Kade Snider, jr., Ponderosa (35-7) vs. Ian Konrad, sr., Fruita Monument (37-8); Zack Martinez, soph., Mountain Range (33-11) vs. Dylan West, jr., Greeley West (30-5); Nico Martinez, sr., Denver East (24-11) vs. Dominic Alvarez, sr., Fort Collins (20-7); JONNATHAN QUIJADA, SOPH., AURORA CENTRAL (22-11) vs. Jess Hankin, jr., Coronado (41-4)

132 pounds: Upper bracket — P.T. Garcia, sr., Bear Creek (38-0) vs. Grady Brewster, jr., Liberty (30-20); AJ Curtis, jr., Cherry Creek (32-13) vs. Bradley Lehmann, soph., Prairie View (33-7); SERJ CHAVEZ, FR., HINKLEY (31-7) vs. Jason Romero, fr., Pomona (28-13); JAKE DUGAN, JR., EAGLECREST (26-11) vs. Chase Frye, sr., Pine Creek (27-12); Lower bracket — Devin House, sr., Ponderosa (19-6) vs. DONOVAN RONAN, JR., REGIS JESUIT (40-7); JT Stancil, sr., Chaparral (37-5) vs. Alex Bezugly, soph., ThunderRidge (20-16); Bennie Pachello, jr., Arvada West (32-7) vs. Ty Mervin, sr., Legend (36-12); KIPP CORBY, SOPH., RANGEVIEW (30-15) vs. Adrian DelaCruz, sr., Greeley West (37-5)

138 pounds: Upper bracket — Zach Finesilver, sr., Cherry Creek (43-3) vs. Jared Seely, soph., Fruita Monument (20-10); DOMINIQUE EVANS, JR., EAGLECREST (28-11) vs. ABRAHAM BERERAS, SR., AURORA CENTRAL (30-12); Dylan Wood, soph., Ralston Valley (31-9) vs. Corelio Rothgeb, jr., Fountain-Fort Carson (22-14); Emilio Rubio, sr., Greeley West (26-14) vs. Dakota Colonese, jr., Pine Creek (35-9); Lower bracket — Joseph Huber, jr., Ponderosa (20-6) vs. Dominic Dincola, sr., Bear Creek (19-9); Melvin Gutierrez, sr., Fairview (29-10) vs. Isaac Rider, jr., Grand Junction (18-4); Danny Murphy, jr., Rocky Mountain (33-3) vs. Tyler Zunich, jr., Coronado (14-8); DERON SOLOMON, FR., RANGEVIEW (20-17) vs. Jimmy Rothwell, jr., Arvada West (9-0)

145 pounds: Upper bracket — Payton Tawater, jr., Arvada West (32-5) vs. Chris Cos, sr., Pine Creek (38-10); Adam Otterson, sr., Legacy (24-13) vs. Luis Bejerano, sr., Prairie View (36-7); Jozef McClure, jr., Adams City (38-7) vs. Jared Todd, soph., Heritage (33-6); Payton Killion, sr., Fossil Ridge (25-12) vs. Robert Gambrell, jr., Douglas County (38-7); Lower bracket: LOGAN RONAN, JR., REGIS JESUIT (44-4) vs. Josh Wininger, soph. Fountain-Fort Carson (25-18); Louis Guillen, sr., Grand Junction (43-7) vs. Seth Rosales, jr., Lincoln (40-3); Chase McElhany, soph., Coronado (29-17) vs. Camden Roach, soph., Chaparral (36-10); Hunter Lucas, sr., Horizon (21-9) vs. Torry Williams, sr., Ponderosa (17-6)

152 pounds: Upper bracket — Roman Ortiz, jr., Rocky Mountain (35-0) vs. Kaden Fife, sr., Fruita Monument (37-11); Aaron Trygstad, soph., Chaparral (32-9) vs. SAM MAES, JR., RANGEVIEW (31-9); DEYAUN TRUEBLOOD, SOPH., GATEWAY (35-3) vs. Cameron Gonzales, fr., Pomona (28-13); Ryan Robb, sr., Cherry Creek (19-14) vs. Grady Pina, sr., Coronado (32-10); Lower bracket — Taylor Bergquist, jr., Arvada West (29-5) vs. Tyler Turco, jr., Ponderosa (22-17); Diego Garcia, sr., Arapahoe (28-6) vs. Martin Selby, jr., Boulder (34-7); Idan Peek, soph., Pine Creek (16-8) vs. Matthew Emerson, sr., Horizon (37-7); Patrick Romero, jr., Mountain Range (34-11) vs. Rashawn Benford, sr., Fountain-Fort Carson (34-4)

160 pounds: Upper bracket — Jacob Trujillo, jr., Grand Junction (24-1) vs. ALDIN PURIS, JR., EAGLECREST (28-14); Karl Breidenbach, sr., Columbine (35-3) vs. Konnor Schmidt, jr., Rocky Mountain (24-10); HARLEY KORTE, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (38-4) vs. TRENTON SCHULTZ, FR., REGIS JESUIT (38-9); Dylan Dashner, jr., Pine Creek (30-13) vs. Darion Thomas-Trujillo, sr., Arvada West (25-12); Lower bracket — Brandon Dunnum, sr., Fort Collins (25-1) vs. Jason Miller, sr., Fountain-Fort Carson (29-17); Jimmy Weaver, fr., Coronado (37-5) vs. Giovanni Torres, sr., Montbello (23-1); Brandon Supernaw, sr., Doherty (37-7) vs. Jacob Tarr, sr., Chaparral (13-4); Jimmy Preciado, jr., Loveland (23-11) vs. Kelton Good, sr., Ponderosa (12-1)

170 pounds: Upper bracket — Tony Silva-Bussey, sr., Arvada West (33-5) vs. Josh Burns, jr., Liberty (34-18); Brayden Hubbard, sr., Poudre (29-13) vs. Alex Munoz, sr., Prairie View (34-12); Alex Klaer, sr., Rocky Mountain (29-9) vs. Joshua Cordova, soph., Thornton (32-8); John Olaka, jr., Geo. Washington (26-6) vs. Kaleb Geiger, sr., Castle View (34-5); Lower bracket — Dylan Formby, sr., Monarch (24-3) vs. Nicolas Rivera, sr., Adams City (25-8); Richard Davis, sr., Rock Canyon (24-10) vs. Isaac Ortiz, sr., Pine Creek (20-7); Khyre Burns, sr., Denver East (31-7) vs. Luke Engler, jr., Douglas County (26-15); Tanner Olson, jr., Ponderosa (26-13) vs. Mason Harms, sr., Cherry Creek (38-4)

182 pounds: Upper bracket — Dylan Gabel, sr., Ponderosa (40-2) vs. Jacob Thomas, jr., Westmisnter (32-12); Hunter Pasternack, sr., Cherry Creek (30-11) vs. Ty Taylor, jr., Fruita Monument (33-10); Cito Balsells, sr., Fairview (27-13) vs. Hudsen Marker, jr., Castle View (26-10); JOSIAH NEUMANN, SR., SMOKY HILL (31-19) vs. Dalton Wadkins, jr., Brighton (17-4); Lower bracket — Forrest Lalaguna, soph., Centaurus (28-6) vs. Geoffrey Curtis, sr., Pine Creek (31-9); Tyler Lewis, jr., Arvada West (19-10) vs. Wilson George, sr., Chatfield (27-6); Hayden Starr, sr., Chaparral (21-9) vs. Cody Driver, sr., Fountain-Fort Carson (31-7); Dan Williams, sr., Rocky Mountain (21-9) vs. Jaylen Mosqueira, sr., Arapahoe (31-2)

195 pounds: Upper bracket — Payton Tapia, sr., Fossil Ridge (34-2) vs. NICK ELGIN, SOPH., REGIS JESUIT (9-6); Matthew Stanley, jr., ThunderRidge (32-9) vs. DEMARCUS CURTIS, SR., SMOKY HILL (38-8); Kaid Beziou, sr., Liberty (38-9) vs. MAX GONZALES, FR., RANGEVIEW (22-10); Rowdy Allen, jr., Central G.J. (25-13) vs. Luis Perez, sr., Rocky Mountain (28-8); Lower bracket — Dylan Seeman, sr., Chatfield (32-2) vs. Ryan Bollar, sr., Pine Creek (12-7); Rocky Michaelson, jr., Ralston Valley (36-9) vs. Braden Pape, sr., Monarch (31-9); Devin Rothrock, jr., Arvada West (21-2) vs. Tyler Gallegos, jr., Adams City (25-8); Brett Erklenz, sr., Ponderosa (21-16) vs. Jacob Seely, fr., Fruita Monument (42-0)

220 pounds: Upper bracket — GRANT NEAL, SR. REGIS JESUIT (35-0) vs. Zach Summers, jr., Douglas County (19-16); Adail Froome, sr., Arvada West (12-8) vs. Daniel Chavez, jr., Pomona (27-9); Kody Kleman, sr., Mountain Range (29-14) vs. Kadim Phillip, sr., Fountain Fort-Carson (13-9); Michael Steele, jr., Centaurus (23-17) vs. Tyler Zook, jr., Grand Junction (32-8); Lower bracket — Matthew Young, sr., Fossil Ridge (33-8) vs. Cruz De Lara, jr., Northglenn (28-15); Taylor White, jr., Pine Creek (33-9) vs. MAX CARBAJAL, SR., HINKLEY (35-3); Ryan Strabala, soph., Coronado (30-15) vs. Dan Macoubrie, sr., Rocky Mountain (27-7); ANTHONY MALONE, SOPH., EAGLECREST (20-9) vs. DEXTER BESS, SR., SMOKY HILL (42-3)

285 pounds: Upper bracket — Jorge Rodriguez, sr., Mountain Range (40-1) vs. TYLER MANUAL, SR., HINKLEY (14-17); Joe Hunt, sr., Coronado (28-5) vs. Jacob Schoenberger, sr., Fountain-Fort Carson (19-6); JOSH VIGIL, SOPH., GRANDVIEW (38-6) vs. Dorean Gonzales, sr., Lakewood (26-8); Sam Jackson, sr., Brighton (32-11) vs. Clayton Morgan, sr., Rocky Mountain (11-6); Lower bracket — Mitchell Chism, sr., Pomona (28-9) vs. Blake Jacobs, sr., ThunderRidge (27-11); Jerell Nettles, jr., Montbello (24-3) vs. Logan Lyons, sr., Legacy (25-12); Dane Drimmer, jr., Chaparral (37-5) vs. Ian Scott, soph., Monarch (28-14); Anthony Gibson, jr., Columbine (21-10) vs. Adam Tate, sr., Douglas County (31-9)

2014 CLASS 4A STATE WRESTLING BRACKET

120 pounds: Upper bracket — Jon Lewis, sr., Windsor (37-2) vs. Tom Hancock, jr. WOPA (29-7); Matthew Lavengood, jr. Durango (29-7) vs. Trevor Wilch, jr., LEPA (37-12); Chris Sandoval, fr., Pueblo Co. (33-2) vs. Donald Sisneros, sr., Mullen (26-8); Tylar Francis, sr., Roosevelt (22-12) vs. Aaron Carrera, sr., Pueblo East (36-6); Lower bracket — Gavril Houston, sr., Elizabeth (37-4) vs. Hayes McCracken, sr., Delta (24-9); Sage D’Ambrosia, sr., Thompson Valley (33-11) vs. Davis Baxter, sr., Pueblo South (30-13); Juan Lopez, sr., NORT, sr. vs. Samuel Freeman, soph., ME (35-6); JESUS CASILLAS, SR., VISTA PEAK (35-7) vs. Sam Turner, soph., Discovery Canyon (35-2)

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel