Wrestling: Class 5A/4A regionals

191

AURORA | Schedules and groupings of the Class 5A and 4A wrestling regional tournaments involving Aurora teams scheduled to be contested Feb. 14-15 as competitors seek to qualify for the 2014 state wrestling tournament Feb. 20-22 at the Pepsi Center in Denver:

AURORA 2014 CLASS 5A WRESTLING REGIONALS

WRESTLING
WRESTLING

METRO (REGION 1 at Cherokee Trail High School)

Aurora teams: Aurora Central, Cherokee Trail, Overland, Rangeview and Smoky Hill; Other teams: Ponderosa, Pomona, Fountain-Fort Carson, Prairie View, Chatfield, Columbine, Heritage, Lakewood, Mountain Vista, Northglenn, Thornton

Schedule (all times approximate): Feb 144 p.m.: First round, second round & 1st round consolations; Feb. 159 a.m.: 2nd round consolations, semifinals and consolation quarterfinals, consolation semifinals, 3rd and 5th-place matches, wrestlebacks (if needed); 5 p.m.: Parade of Champions and championship matches

SOUTH (REGION 2 at Coronado High School)

Aurora team: Grandview; Other teams: Coronado, Fruita Monument, Pine Creek, Grand Junction, Arapahoe, Castle View, Doherty, Douglas County, Highlands Ranch, Legend, Liberty, Littleton, Palmer, Rampart, ThunderRidge

Schedule (all times approximate): Feb. 14 — 5 p.m.: First round; 6:30 p.m.: Championship second round and consolation first round; Feb. 15 — 9 a.m.: Consolation second round; 10:30 a.m.: Championship semifinals and consolation third round; 1:30 p.m.: Consolation semifinals; 3 p.m.: Championship matches and awards (wrestlebacks follow if necessary)

NORTH (REGION 3 at Fort Collins High School)

Aurora teams: Hinkley, Regis Jesuit; Other teams: Rocky Mountain, Cherry Creek, Greeley West, Adams City, Boulder, Centaurus, Fairview, Fort Collins Horizon, Legacy, Loveland, Monarch, Poudre, Standley Lake

Schedule (all times approximate): Feb. 14 — 1 p.m.: Championship first round, quarterfinals and consolation first and second rounds; Feb. 15 — 10 a.m.: Championship semifinals, consolation third round and consolation semifinals; 2:30 p.m.: Championship, 3rd place and 5th place matches (wrestlebacks to follow if necessary)

METRO (REGION 4 at Bear Creek High School)

Aurora teams: Eaglecrest, Gateway; Other teams: Arvada West, Chaparral, Mountain Range, Fossil Ridge, Bear Creek, Brighton, Central (G.J.), Denver East, George Washington, Lincoln, Montbello, Ralston Valley, Rock Canyon, Westminster

Schedule (all times approximate): Feb. 14 — 4 p.m.: First round; 5:45-7:30 p.m.: Championship quarterfinals, consolation first round; Feb. 15 — 9:15 a.m.: Consolation second round; 10:45 a.m.: Championship semifinals, consolation third round; 1:30 p.m.: Consolation semifinals; 2:30 p.m.: Parade of Champions; 2:45-4:45 p.m.: Championship, 3rd-place and 5th-place matches; 4:45-5:30 p.m.: Wrestlebacks (if necessary)

AURORA CLASS 4A WRESTLING REGIONAL

METRO (REGION 1 at Broomfield High School)

Aurora team: Vista PEAK; Other teams: Broomfield, Mead, Air Academy, Alameda, Arvada, Conifer, Elizabeth, Evergreen, Golden, Green Mountain, Kennedy, Lewis Palmer, Mullen, Niwot, Palmer Ridge, Valor Christian

Schedule (all times approximate): Feb. 14 — 3 p.m.: First round and consolation; Feb. 15 — 9 a.m.: Consolations begin; 1:15 p.m.-2:30 p.m.: Consolation and Championship semifinals; 2:30-3:30 p.m.: 3rd and 5th place matches; 4:30 p.m.: Parade of Champions, championship matches (wrestlebacks to follow if necessary)

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel