Wrestling: Aurora Class 5A/4A state tournament results by wrestler

500
Aurora Central's Juan Fraire, right, placed sixth at 182 pounds at the Class 5A state wrestling tournament Feb. 19-21, 2015, at Pepsi Center. Aurora's 27 wrestlers went a combined 34-52 in the 5A & 4A tournaments and came away with a combined five top-six places. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Aurora Central’s Juan Fraire, right, placed sixth at 182 pounds at the Class 5A state wrestling tournament Feb. 19-21, 2015, at Pepsi Center. Aurora’s 27 wrestlers went a combined 34-52 in the 5A & 4A tournaments and came away with a combined five top-six places. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

DENVER | Individual results for each of the 27 Aurora wrestlers who competed at the Class 5A/4A state wrestling tournament Feb. 19-21, 2015, at the Pepsi Center:

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

AURORA WRESTLERS AT 2015 5A/4A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

106 POUNDS

BEN RHOTON, JR., HINKLEY (0-2, 33-11 SEASON): 1st round — lost by 6-3 decision to Pine Creek’s Ryan Chauvin; 1st round consolation — lost by 4-0 decision to Brighton’s Johnny Sanchez

AXEL PACHECO, JR., AURORA CENTRAL (0-2, 18-13 SEASON): 1st round — lost by pin to Poudre’s Brody Lamb in 5:25; 1st round consolation — lost by 7-5 decision to Legacy’s Devan Cogil

DILAN ESPARZA, SOPH., VISTA PEAK (4A) (0-2, 25-15 SEASON): 1st round — lost by 7-0 decision to Discovery Canyon’s Jaden Porreco; 1st round consolation — lost by 6-4 decision to Thompson Valley’s Hunter Williams

120 POUNDS

RAFAEL GARIBAY, JR., HINKLEY (2-2, 37-13 SEASON): 1st round — won by 14-6 major decision over Pine Creek’s Lane McAdams; Quarterfinals — lost 9-0 major decision to Pomona’s Travis Torres; 2nd round consolation — won 6-2 decision over Teigan Thomas-Trujillo of Mountain Vista; 3rd round consolation — lost by 10-2 major decision to Monarch’s Cole Polluconi

126 POUNDS

XAVIER CARDENAS, JR., GRANDVIEW (1-2, 31-8 SEASON): 1st round — lost by 8-6 decision to Legend’s Adam Aguilar; 1st round consolation — won by 4-2 decision over Aurora Central’s Jonnathan Quijada; 2nd round consolation — lost by 7-5 decision to Logan Hammarmeister of Doherty

JONNATHAN QUIJADA, JR., AURORA CENTRAL (0-2, 31-11 SEASON): 1st round — lost by 5-1 decision to Fruita’s Daniel Van Hoose; 1st round consolation — lost by 4-2 decision to Grandview’s Xavier Cardenas

JORDON WHITE, JR., GATEWAY (0-2, 18-14 SEASON): 1st round — lost by 19-4 technical fall to Poudre’s Jacob Greenwood; 1st round consolation — lost by 17-1 technical fall to Rylen Thalhammer of Coronado

132 POUNDS

CARL COMPOSANTO, SOPH., REGIS JESUIT (1-2, 21-15 SEASON): 1st round — lost by 11-1 major decision to Pomona’s Jason Romero; 1st round consolation — won by 9-4 decision over David Kavanaugh of Denver East; 2nd round consolation — lost by 4-0 decision to Northglenn’s Michael Garcia

MARCUS GUERRA, JR., VISTA PEAK (4A) (1-2, 30-9 SEASON): 1st round — won by 12-1 major decision over Littleton’s Poe Di; Quarterfinals — lost by 12-2 major decision to Canon City’s Zac Hanenberg; 2nd round consolation — lost by pin to Thompson Valley’s Braydon Besse in 4:46

ARMANDO SANTILLAN, SOPH., GRANDVIEW (0-2, 29-15 SEASON): 1st round — lost by 15-2 major decision to Arapahoe’s John Daniel; 1st round consolation — lost by 10-6 decision to Monarch’s Caden Feestra

138 POUNDS

DOMINIQUE EVANS, SR., EAGLECREST (1-2, 33-10 SEASON): 1st round — won by 5-2 decision over Pine Creek’s Garrett Niel; Quarterfinals — lost by 1-0 decision to Grand Junction’s Isaac Rider; 2nd round consolation — lost by 7-3 decision to Ponderosa’s Joe Huber

145 POUNDS

SETH BROWN, SR., GRANDVIEW (6TH PLACE) (2-3, 36-10 SEASON): 1st round — won by 4-2 decision over Pomona’s Brandon Billips; Quarterfinals — won by 4-2 decision over Chaparral’s Camden Roach; Semifinals — lost by 13-1 major decision to Arvada West’s Jimmy Rothwell; Consolation semifinals — lost by 11-2 major decision to Grand Junction’s Josiah Rider; Fifth-place match — lost by 4-1 decision to Cherry Creek’s A.J. Curtis

DONOVAN RONAN, SR., REGIS JESUIT (2-2, 29-7 SEASON): 1st round — won by 11-6 decision over Liberty’s Josh Turner; Quarterfinals — lost by 14-5 major decision to Rocky Mountain’s Danny Murphy; 2nd round consolation — won by 7-3 decision over Monarch’s Ben Ferrera; 3rd round consolation — lost by 9-0 major decision to Grand Junction’s Josiah Rider

SERGIO CHAVEZ, SOPH., HINKLEY (1-2, 36-7 SEASON): 1st round — lost by pin to Grand Junction’s Josiah Rider in 2:39; 1st round consolation — won by 9-3 decision over Ponderosa’s John Woodruff; 2nd round consolation — lost by 6-2 decision to Chaparral’s Camden Roach

152 POUNDS

LOGAN RONAN, SR., REGIS JESUIT (4TH PLACE) (4-2, 35-5 SEASON): 1st round — won by 18-4 major decision over ThunderRidge’s Jack Huber; Quarterfinals — lost by 5-2 decision to Rocky Mountain’s Roman Ortiz; 2nd round consolation — won by 7-3 decision over Cherokee Trail’s Michael Thelen; 3rd round consolation — won by 10-8 overtime decision over Pine Creek’s Dakota Colonese; Consolation semifinals — won by 5-1 decision over Chaparral’s Dawson Cranmer; Third-place match — lost by 3-2 decision to Adams City’s Jozef McClure

JAKE DUGAN, SR., EAGLECREST (2-2, 35-6 SEASON): 1st round — lost by pin to Broomfield’s Connor Ventura in 4:51; 1st round consolation — won by 8-5 decision over Thornton’s Adrian Kois; 2nd round consolation — won by 16-8 major decision over Poudre’s Diego Calderon; 3rd round consolation — lost by 8-2 decision to Heritage’s Jared Todd

MICHAEL THELEN, JR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (1-2, 31-10 SEASON): 1st round — lost by 6-4 decision to Heritage’s Jared Todd; 1st round consolation — won 4-0 decision over Liberty’s Grady Brewster; 2nd round consolation — lost by 7-3 decision to Regis Jesuit’s Logan Ronan

160 POUNDS

SAM MAES, SR., RANGEVIEW (2-2, 22-5 SEASON): 1st round — lost by 6-2 decision to Ponderosa’s Tyler Turco; 1st round consolation — won by 9-4 decision over Chatfield’s Andrew Erickson; 2nd round consolation — won by 6-4 decision over Chaparral’s Aaron Trygstad; 3rd round consolation — lost by 11-8 decision to Liberty’s Josh Burns

SETH BOGULSKI, JR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (0-2, 35-10 SEASON): 1st round — lost by 15-8 decision to Pine Creek’s Idan Peek; 1st round consolation — lost by disqualification to Arvada West’s Vince Casados

170 POUNDS

EZEKIEL SILVA, SOPH., CHEROKEE TRAIL (2-2, 39-10 SEASON): 1st round — won by pin over Ralston Valley’s Tanner Hauptman in 5:45; Quarterfinals — lost by 3-0 decision to Coronado’s Jimmy Weaver; 2nd round consolation — won by 7-2 decision over Castle View’s Hudsen Marker; 3rd round consolation — lost by 6-5 decision to Douglas County’s Luke Engler

182 POUNDS

JUAN FRAIRE, SR., AURORA CENTRAL (6TH PLACE) (2-3, 34-8 SEASON): 1st round — won by pin over Heritage’s Jay Forsythe; Quarterfinals — won by 6-5 decision over Fruita’s Ty Taylor; Semifinals — lost by 5-3 decision to Mountain Vista’s Trenton Schultz; Consolation semifinals — lost by 5-4 decision to Legacy’s Matt Hebel; Fifth-place match — lost by pin to Pomona’s Cameron Gonzales in 2:38

ALDIN PURIS, SR., EAGLECREST (1-2, 37-10 SEASON): 1st round — lost by 5-1 decision to Pomona’s Cameron Gonzales; 1st round consolation — won by 10-2 major decision over Liberty’s Zach Waters; 2nd round consolation — lost by 3-1 decision to Legacy’s Matt Hebel

195 POUNDS

NICK ELGIN, JR., REGIS JESUIT (1-2, 22-9 SEASON): 1st round — lost by 5-4 decision to ThunderRidge’s Matthew Stanley; 1st round consolation — won by 6-1 decision over Prairie View’s Sly Montgomery; 2nd round consolations — lost by 6-5 decision to Arvada West’s Zach Gomez

CARLOS ZERNA, SR., SMOKY HILL (0-2, 25-11 SEASON): 1st round — lost by pin to Legacy’s Derek Coleman in 56 seconds; 1st round consolation — lost by pin to Loveland’s Zachary Swartout in 56 seconds

220 POUNDS

MAX GONZALES, SOPH., RANGEVIEW (4-1, 42-5 SEASON): 1st round — won by 8-5 decision over Horizon’s Xavier Boccadoro; Quarterfinals — won by 8-4 decision over Pomona’s Daniel Chavez; Semifinals — lost by pin to Arvada West’s Devin Rothrock in 3:19; Consolation semifinals — won by 5-4 decision over Mountain Range’s Brandon Forney; Third-place match — won by pin over Loveland’s Charles Dunkelman in 2:27

285 POUNDS

JOSH VIGIL-HARRISON, JR., GRANDVIEW (4-1, 29-9 SEASON): 1st round — won by 9-3 decision over Monarch’s Ian Scott; Quarterfinals — lost by pin to Chaparral’s Dane Drimmer in 49 seconds; 2nd round consolation — pinned Cherokee Trail’s Oreva Koka in 4:23; 3rd round consolation — won by 8-7 decision over Lakewood’s Drew Strong; Consolation semifinals — won by pin over Centaurus’ Forrest Lalaguna in 2:51; Third-place match — won by pin over Fruita’s Clayton Voytilla in 2:44

OREVA KOKA, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (1-2, 30-13 SEASON): 1st round — lost by pin to Pine Creek’s Taylor White in 2:18; 1st round consolation — won by 5-2 decision over Arvada West’s Jeramiah Ramos; 2nd round consolation — lost by pin to Grandview’s Josh Vigil-Harrison in 4:23