Eaglecrest senior 120-pounder Caeleb Knoll is one of 33 wrestlers from 10 Aurora programs qualified for the Class 5A & 4A state wrestling tournaments Feb. 20-22, 2020, at Pepsi Center. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

DENVER | Pairings involving Aurora wrestlers for the Class 5A & 4A state wrestling tournament, Feb. 20-22, 2020, at the Pepsi Center in Denver, as released by the Colorado High School Activities Association on Feb. 16. Aurora wrestlers are bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected]: @aurorasports. FB: Sentinel Prep Sports

2020 CLASS 5A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

106 pounds: Upper bracket — Geno Gallegos, fr., Fruita Monument (23-19) vs. FRANKIE SANCHEZ JR., GRANDVIEW (36-4); Vincent Cabral, fr., Pomona (27-8) vs. Nico Gonzalez, jr., Northglenn (30-11); Tony Garcia Lopez, soph., Poudre (38-7) vs. Ane’e Vigil, fr., Prairie View (40-7); Hugo Barrios, soph., Denver East (27-11) vs. Elijah Griego, fr., Lakewood (29-15); Lower bracket — Sam Nosler, soph., Fort Collins (16-18) vs. DEREK GLENN JR., SOPH., CHEROKEE TRAIL (34-6); Nick Vicic, fr., ThunderRidge (20-11) vs. Nicholas Vasquez, fr., Adams City (17-17); Mateo Arce, fr., Doherty (18-17) vs. Chandler Roberts, soph., Ponderosa (23-8); TIMOTHY HERRERA, FR., AURORA CENTRAL (16-14) vs. Lance Johnson, sr., Rocky Mountain (32-5)

113 pounds: Upper bracket — RUDY CORTEZ, SR., RANGEVIEW (19-13) vs. Alec Beltran, sr., Horizon (36-3); Jacob Bostelman, fr., Ponderosa (23-12) vs. Kyler Pilgrim, fr., ThunderRidge (32-8); Donasiyano Nimagarityse, sr., Rampart (29-16) vs. Jose Cerda, jr., Denver East (18-3); Jeramiah Steele, soph., Pomona (29-9) vs. Chris Moreno, soph., Thornton (35-10); Lower bracket — Caleb Williams, soph., Fruita Monument (10-7) vs. Cole Smith, sr., Fountain-Fort Carson (35-9); Joey Airola, soph., Boulder (20-6) vs. Jaime Olivares, sr., Northglenn (27-15); ALIAS QUINONES, JR., EAGLECREST (31-13) vs. Kenny Sailas, jr., Brighton (36-4); SEAN ARNETT, FR., GRANDVIEW (16-15) vs. Dillon Roman, soph., Monarch (26-10)

120 pounds: Upper bracket — Art Martinez, jr., Thornton (26-8) vs. Dawson Collins, sr., Grand Junction (37-2); Elijah Olguin, soph., Pomona (31-9) vs. Ryan Kuykendall, jr., Monarch (40-4); ANDREW CHILTON, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (19-5) vs. Justin Kelchen, soph., Douglas County (24-12); James Davis, sr., Adams City (21-13) vs. Josiah Alvarado, soph., Prairie View (36-9); Lower bracket — Josiah Trujillo, jr., Ralston Valley (36-12) vs. CAELEB KNOLL, SR., EAGLECREST (36-9); Kyle Lewis, soph., Monarch (29-7) vs. Andrew Peltier, jr., Rampart (33-8); Julian Marquez, soph., Horizon (20-14) vs. Murphy Menke, soph., Ponderosa (22-7); Dylan Whitesell, jr., Poudre (27-12) vs. Armando Garcia, jr., Denver East (22-1)

126 pounds: Upper bracket — Andrew Nosler, sr., Fort Collins (24-16) vs. Vince Cornella, jr., Monarch (39-3); Sammy Mobly, fr., Rock Canyon (28-5) vs. AUSTIN KAMMERER, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (21-8); SONNY QUINTANA, SOPH., GRANDVIEW (21-9) vs. Jaden Coleman, jr., Poudre (6-3); Carsen Trujillo, jr., Arapahoe (31-12) vs. Tyler Cleverly, jr., Mountain Range (34-10); Lower bracket — Micah Kenney, soph., Grand Junction (25-13) vs. Jakob Romero, fr., Pomona (32-9); Max Black, jr., Douglas County (7-3) vs. Maximus Bejarano, jr., Prairie View (15-14); Spencer Bowman, jr., Rocky Mountain (18-8) vs. Aiden Okamura, sr., ThunderRidge (35-8); KORY ANDERSON, JR., EAGLECREST (35-14) vs. Levi Deaguero, fr., Adams City (26-7)

132: Upper bracket — Tyler Bell, sr., Ralston Valley (37-11) vs. Jaron Mahler, jr., Ponderosa (32-5); Josiah Parsons, soph., Pomona (35-7) vs. Deklyn Miller, jr., Fort Collins (32-11); ROMEO CORTEZ, JR., RANGEVIEW (39-5) vs. Christian Deherrera, sr., Rocky Mountain (29-8); Jace Long, soph., Adams City (29-13) vs. Victor Madrid, jr., Douglas County (25-8); Lower bracket — Brayden Wilkens, jr., Brighton (18-11) vs. Max Franz, sr., Cherry Creek (40-7); Kaeden Rasmussen, sr., Legacy (16-13) vs. ALEX SANTILLAN, SR., GRANDVIEW (29-7); Dakota Taavialma, jr., Denver East (28-8) vs. Kieran Thompson, jr., Grand Junction (35-4); Kyler Tate, jr., Arvada West (19-13) vs. Travis Guzman, jr., Horizon (41-4)

138 pounds: Upper bracket — Marcus Tolman, jr., Rampart (27-13) vs. Kolten Strait, jr., Rocky Mountain (30-4); Caden Moster, sr., Valor Christian (21-5) vs. JORGE FELIX, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (30-12); Presley Pilgrim, jr., ThunderRidge (30-11) vs. Dean Noble, sr., Poudre (34-5); Mickael Byers, soph., Pine Creek (12-15) vs. Aidan Lenz, jr., Ponderosa (24-8); Lower bracket KYLE MACCAGNAN, JR., EAGLECREST (35-9) vs. Ivan Morris, jr., Douglas County (29-7); Joe Connor, jr., Fort Collins (27-10) vs. Aiden Cartwright, soph., Mountain Vista (37-11); Kade Syddall, sr., Legend (17-6) vs. Zack Zuniga, soph., Thornton (42-7); Jacob Kiefer, sr., Fruita Monument (33-17) vs. Daniel Cardenas, soph., Pomona (38-2)

145 pounds: Upper bracket — RYAN HENSLEY, SOPH., OVERLAND (28-6) vs. ANTONIO SEGURA, JR., REGIS JESUIT (43-5); Rider Anderson, sr., Rocky Mountain (24-12) vs. Drew Warner, sr., Douglas County (20-10); Max Fredricksmeyer, sr., Monarch (28-12) vs. Kevin Meyer, sr., Fossil Ridge (33-12); Joshua Deaguero, sr., Adams City (17-4) vs. Walker Heckendorf, sr., Poudre (16-3); Lower bracket — David Wiley, jr., Chatfield (29-22) vs. Brayden Roman, sr., Pine Creek (32-10); Jacob Judd, soph., Pomona (19-10) vs. Benjamin Bancroft, sr., Rampart (39-3); Austin Luhring, jr., Cherry Creek (29-10) vs. Traevin Osborn, jr., Ponderosa (23-9); Maximus Brabson, jr., Fort Collins (32-8) vs. Joey Joiner, sr., Legacy (34-6)

152 pounds: Upper bracket — William Plummer, jr., Rampart (28-9) vs. Cody Ginther, jr., Fossil Ridge (40-2); Ethan Perlstein, sr., ThunderRidge (22-10) vs. Eddie Sutherland, sr., Cherry Creek (30-10); Kadin Adams, sr., Ralston Valley (22-6) vs. Dallas Porter, sr., Arvada West (26-9); Billy Hudson III, sr., Pine Creek (31-10) vs. Karter Johnson, soph., Ponderosa (26-10); Lower bracket — Blaise Jay, sr., Arapahoe (26-13) vs. BROCK LABONDE, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (36-9); DANE ABEYTA, SR., GRANDVIEW (21-13) vs. Hudson Cropp, sr., Fort Collins (34-7); Adin Weaver, sr., Mountain Vista (35-9) vs. Antonio Guerrero, sr., Brighton (29-8); Elias Gonzales, jr., Pomona (16-13) vs. Jeremiah Williams, sr., Fruita Monument (43-10)

160 pounds: Upper bracket — Chi White, sr., Fountain-Fort Carson (21-18) vs. Gage Bernall, jr., Pomona (36-5); Gavin Funk, soph., Legacy (26-15) vs. Ben Parker, sr., Fossil Ridge (30-14); Jasper Simonov, sr., Douglas County (16-11) vs. Jace Graves, jr., Pine Creek (31-10); Anthony Stack, jr., Arvada West (14-12) vs. Christian Hafey, sr., Grand Junction (26-6); Lower bracket — Nathan St. Bernard, jr., Bear Creek (24-16) vs. Mitchell Bond, sr., Prairie View (35-8); GREGORY BROOKS, FR., RANGEVIEW (31-5) vs. Chris Carr, soph., Rampart (26-13); CONNOR DAVIS, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (34-7) vs. Adam Holton, jr., Mountain Vista (26-10); Cole Griffin, soph., Rocky Mountain (19-12) vs. Nathan Fitzpatrick, sr., Monarch (37-7)

170 pounds: Upper bracket — ZAVIER CARROLL, SOPH., REGIS JESUIT (18-10) vs. Tyson Beauperthuy, sr., Doherty (36-0); Trey Hardy, sr., Rocky Mountain (30-7) vs. Grason Randall, sr., Heritage (28-13); Hunter Carr, sr., Mountain Range (31-8) vs. Theron Sovndal, jr., Boulder (27-8); Alexander Burger, jr., Ralston Valley (31-13) vs. Joshua Smith, sr., Legend (30-13); Lower bracket — Jason Brockway, sr., Fossil Ridge (18-22) vs. Roman Cruz, soph., Pomona (26-7); Ian Sepan, jr., Castle View (24-14) vs. Jacob Badger, jr., Chatfield (40-10); Kayden Johnson, sr., Ponderosa (11-7) vs. Eli Hamilton, jr., Valor Christian (19-4); Hunter Gray-White, jr. Cherry Creek (20-18) vs. Draygan Colonese, jr., Pine Creek (38-4)

182 pounds: Upper bracket — Matthew Soderborg, jr., Cherry Creek (16-17) vs. JOE RENNER, SR., GRANDVIEW (33-2); Matt Kinerson, jr., Rocky Mountain (35-5) vs. Jason Rhoten, jr., Doherty (27-18); Dillon Parker, jr., Fossil Ridge (32-11) vs. Grady Funk, sr., Legacy (35-9); Gerardo Caldera, jr., Adams City (28-13) vs. Jose Rosales, fr., Pomona (24-10); Lower bracket — Levi Fry, jr., Brighton (18-14) vs. TJ LaFrancis, jr., Arapahoe (32-1); Wyatt Price, jr., Fountain-Fort Carson (31-9) vs. Sage Harrison, jr., Poudre (29-10); GAVIN YOUNG, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (26-10) vs. Corbin Zimmer, jr., Castle View (30-7); Alexx Tapia, jr., Monarch (18-20) vs. Jack Forbes, jr., Columbine (35-4)

195 pounds: Upper bracket — Blaine Kubasta, soph., Ponderosa (21-15) vs. Alec Hargreaves, sr., Rocky Mountain (36-2); Jordan Wagoner, sr., Doherty (19-9) vs. Collin Hix, jr., Poudre (17-16); Phillip Wandruff, sr., Douglas County (22-10) vs. AUSTIN JANDIK, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (23-10); Daniel Jimenez, sr., Prairie View (29-13) vs. Geoffrey Freeman, soph., Chaparral (42-4); Lower bracketOBIE SANNI, SR., SMOKY HILL (10-4) vs. Brock Schilling, sr., ThunderRidge (32-7); ANTONIO SANDORA, SR., REGIS JESUIT (23-11) vs. Cody Nelsen, jr., Brighton (19-9); Ren Miller, jr., Castle View (17-16) vs. Scott Vejnar, sr., Mountain Range (22-5); Isaac Medrano, jr., Chatfield (34-12) vs. Franklin Cruz, jr., Pomona (37-2)

220 pounds: Upper bracket — Zach Fowler, sr., Fruita Monument (18-14) vs. SAM HART, JR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (34-0); Elias Pineda, sr., Northglenn (24-11) vs. Manuel Morales, soph., Far Northeast (18-8); Ian Sampson, sr., Fossil Ridge (35-10) vs. Monte Alvarez, sr., Chaparral (38-15); Alec Lucas, soph., Poudre (13-7) vs. Kyle Hanson, jr., Highlands Ranch (22-8); Lower bracket — Brune Armstrong, sr., Mountain Range (31-11) vs. Dalton Slaughter, jr., Rampart (32-7); Elijah Olson, sr., Arvada West (2-1) vs. Austin Fiala, sr., Monarch (25-18); Adam Lynch, sr., Legacy (27-6) vs. Ian Tullos, sr., Cherry Creek (38-5); Levi Smith, soph., Legend (24-19) vs. Dylan BravoPacker, fr., Brighton (34-6)

285 pounds: Upper bracket — Kaiden Parrish, soph., Valor Christian (21-13) vs. Zach Schraeder, jr., Columbine (39-2); Christian Buchholz, sr., Pomona (19-11) vs. CAYDEN BIRD, FR., GRANDVIEW (19-11); Luke Sandy, soph., Legend (27-13) vs. Gage Howard, fr., Poudre (25-10); Chris Marques, jr., Mountain Range (33-12) vs. Tyler Doyle, soph., ThunderRidge (33-8); Lower bracket — Alberto Alvarado, jr., Adams City (24-15) vs. JULIAN WILLIAMS, SR., CHEROKEE TRAIL (28-5); Ryan Aguiar, jr., Douglas County (23-10) vs. Zachary Biner, sr. Brighton (20-13); Diego Paredes, sr., Thornton (29-7) vs. Jared Bilstein, jr., Doherty (25-12); ALEX ANGELES, JR., SMOKY HILL (20-6) vs. Jonah Rubadue, jr., Chaparral (38-6)

CLASS 4A

182 pounds: Upper bracket — CJ Anderson, sr., Mesa Ridge (19-13) vs. Isaiah Salazar, sr., Windsor (33-0); Dillon Derting, sr., Pueblo West (24-3) vs. Austin Albrecht, sr., Durango (32-7); Billy Maddox, soph., Cheyenne Mountain (36-4) vs. Reese Gibson, jr., Evergreen (25-7); Riley Cogan, jr., Mountain View (24-10) vs. Kalman Adams, sr., Air Academy (28-11); Lower bracket — Jovani Cano, sr., Denver North (29-22) vs. Cole Simmons, sr., Montrose (27-3); Rodrigo Perez, sr., Greeley West (16-3) vs. Diego Leal, sr., Roosevelt (28-11); ISAAC RENAS, SR., VISTA PEAK (31-8) vs. Caden Silva, sr., Skyline (33-7); Ryan Patterson, jr., Falcon (20-18) vs. Antonio Welch-Soto, sr., Broomfield (17-2)

220 pounds: Upper bracket — Devin Le Doux, sr., Sand Creek (16-9) vs. Jared Volcic, sr., Mesa Ridge (36-1); Tyler Grasmick, sr., Windsor (21-11) vs. Justin Sanger, soph., Longmont (16-24); Noah Henderson, jr., Evergreen (31-3) vs. Caleb Burton, sr., Thompson Valley (38-11); DONOVAN JARMON, JR., VISTA PEAK (32-8) vs. Jake Boley, jr., Cheyenne Mountain (35-6); Lower bracket — James Romines, jr., Pueblo West (3-5) vs. Michael Serna, sr., Greeley Center (35-11); Brandon Van Nooten, jr., Montrose (29-11) vs. Thomas Gamica, sr., Thomas Jefferson (38-6); Gavin Howes, jr., Pueblo County (35-10) vs. Ryder Hayes, soph., Mitchell (24-12); Daniel Torres, sr., Niwot (14-11) vs. Bryant Walker, sr., Broomfield (30-8)