Volleyball: Class 5A regional pairings

117

AURORA | Pairings for the Class 5A volleyball regional tournaments — split up into 12 3-team groups — scheduled to be played on Nov. 1. All regional winners advance to the Nov. 7-8 5A state tournament at the Denver Coliseum. Aurora teams bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2014 CLASS 5A VOLLEYBALL REGIONALS

REGION 1 (at Eaglecrest High School)

Teams: NO. 1 EAGLECREST, No. 24 ThunderRidge 24, No. 36 Liberty; Schedule: 9 a.m. — No. 36 Liberty vs. NO. 1 EAGLECREST; 10:30 a.m. — No. 36 Liberty vs. No. 24 ThunderRidge; Noon — No. 24 ThunderRidge vs. NO. 1 EAGLECREST

REGION 2 (at Grandview High School)

Teams: No. 2 GRANDVIEW, No. 23 Bear Creek, No. 35 Monarch; Schedule: 9 a.m. — No. 35 Monarch vs. NO. 2 GRANDVIEW; 11 a.m. — No. 35 Monarch vs. No. 23 Bear Creek; 1 p.m. — No. 23 Bear Creek vs. NO. 2 GRANDVIEW

REGION 3 (at Regis Jesuit High School)

Teams: NO. 3 REGIS JESUIT, No. 22 Coronado, No. 34 Boulder; Schedule: 1 p.m. — No. 34 Boulder vs. NO. 3 REGIS JESUIT; 2:30 p.m. — No. 34 vs. No. 22 Coronado; 4 p.m. — No. 22 Coronado vs. NO. 3 REGIS JESUIT

REGION 4 (at Rampart High School)

Teams: No. 4 Rampart, No. 21 Mountain Vista, No. 33 Fort Collins; Schedule: No. 33 Fort Collins vs. No. 4 Rampart; No. 33 Fort Collins vs. No. 21 Mountain Vista; No. 21 Mountain Vista vs. No. 4 Rampart

REGION 5 (at Chaparral High School)

Teams: No. 5 Chaparral, No. 20 Lakewood, NO. 32 SMOKY HILL; Schedule: NO. 32 SMOKY HILL vs. No. 5 Chaparral; NO. 32 SMOKY HILL vs. No. 20 Lakewood; No. 20 Lakewood vs. No. 5 Chaparral

REGION 6 (at Pine Creek High School)

Teams: No. 6 Pine Creek, No. 19 Denver East, No. 31 Heritage; Schedule: No. 31 Heritage vs. No. 6 Pine Creek; No. 31 Heritage vs. No. 19 Denver East; No. 19 Denver East vs. No. 6 Pine Creek

REGION 7 (at Cherokee Trail High School)

Teams: NO. 7 CHEROKEE TRAIL, No. 18 Rock Canyon, No. 30 Brighton; Schedule: No. 30 Brighton vs. NO. 7 CHEROKEE TRAIL; No. 30 Brighton vs. No. 18 Rock Canyon; No. 18 Rock Canyon vs. NO. 7 CHEROKEE TRAIL

REGION 8 (at Douglas County High School)

Teams: No. 8 Douglas County, No. 17 Chatfield, No. 29 Broomfield; Schedule: No. 29 Broomfield vs. No. 8 Douglas County; No. 29 Broomfield vs. No. 17 Chatfield; No. 17 Chatfield vs. No. 8 Douglas County

REGION 9 (at Cherry Creek High School)

Teams: No. 9 Cherry Creek, No. 16 Castle View, No. 28 Loveland; Schedule: No. 28 Loveland vs. No. 9 Cherry Creek; No. 28 Loveland vs. No. 16 Castle View; No. 16 Castle View vs. No. 9 Cherry Creek

REGION 10 (at Fairview High School)

Teams: No. 10 Fairview, No. 15 Arapahoe, NO. 27 RANGEVIEW; Schedule: NO. 27 RANGEVIEW vs. No. 10 Fairview; NO. 27 RANGEVIEW vs. No. 15 Arapahoe; No. 15 Arapahoe vs. No. 10 Fairview

REGION 11 (at Ralston Valley High School)

Teams: No. 11 Ralston Valley, No. 14 Highlands Ranch, No. 26 Rocky Mountain; Schedule: No. 26 Rocky Mountain vs. No. 11 Ralston Valley; No. 26 Rocky Mountain vs. No. 14 Highlands Ranch; No. 14 Highlands Ranch vs. No. 11 Ralston Valley

REGION 12 (at Legend High School)

Teams: No. 12 Legend, No. 13 Fossil Ridge, No. 25 Prairie View; Schedule: No. 25 Prairie View vs. No. 12 Legend; No. 25 Prairie View vs. No. 13 Fossil Ridge; No. 13 Fossil Ridge vs. No. 12 Legend