Track & Field: Regis Jesuit standouts shine at Rod Card Invite

112

AURORA | Meet records fell in bunches and host Regis Jesuit swept both boys and girls team titles April 13 at the 2013 Rod Card Invitational track meet.

At their own Lou Kellogg Stadium, senior sprint star Ana Holland set new meet records in the 100 and 200 meter dashes and helped the Regis Jesuit girls rack up 119 points, which gave them an easy win over runner-up Highlands Ranch, which had 82.

In other Aurora results, the Rangeview girls won three events and finished seventh, while Gateway placed 15th and Hinkley 17th.

Pole vaulter Jordan Hatfield cleared 15 feet to shatter the previous meet record for the Regis Jesuit boys, who finished with a 20-point margin between themselves and runner-up Ralston Valley.

A pair of victories helped propel Rangeview to fourth-place in the boys team standings with 58 points, while Gateway claimed three events — including a pair of meet records in the throwing events by senior Zack Golditch — to come in eighth. Hinkley rounded out the Aurora teams in the field with a 15th-place finish.

Holland already owned both meet records in the girls sprint events and reestablished the meet mark in both, clocking a time of 11.85 seconds in the 100 meters and 24.12 in the 200 meters. Teammate Kelsey Cunningham set the other new Rod Card standard with a long jump of 39 feet, 5 1/2 inches.

Christina Fasci swept the throwing events and the team of Lauren Rolfe, Tianna Cunningham, Natia Harris and Shannon Martin won the 800 sprint medley to highlight the performance for the Rangeview girls.

Hatfield broke the boys meet record in the pole vault by nearly two feet when

Reach Sports Editor Courtney Oakes at [email protected] or 303-750-7555

2013 ROD CARD TRACK & FIELD INVITATIONAL

Boys team scores: 1. REGIS JESUIT 104 points; 2. Ralston Valley 84; 3. Highlands Ranch 83; 4. RANGEVIEW 58; 5. Cheyenne Central 57; 6. Mountain Vista 56; 7. D’Evelyn 54; 8. GATEWAY 49.5; 9. Legend 46; 10. Fairview 31; 11. Thornton 21; 12. Adams City 20; 13. ThunderRidge 10.5; 14. Montbello 10; 15. HINKLEY 8

Aurora boys event winners — 100 meter dash: 1. John Schmidt (Regis Jesuit), 11.10 seconds; 800 meter run: 1. Sean Morton (Regis Jesuit), 2 minutes, 1.48 seconds; 1,600 meter run: 1. Devundrick Walker (Gateway), 4 minutes, 35.21 seconds; 110-meter hurdles: 1. Dezant Burks (Rangeview), 15.32 seconds; 4×400-meter relay: 1. Rangeview (Jordan Medina, Arealous Hughes, Felix Oladoye, Ramadan Mohammed), 3 minutes, 28.87 seconds; High jump: 1. Austin Campbell (Regis Jesuit), 6 feet, 4 inches; Pole vault: 1. Jordan Hatfield (Regis Jesuit), 15 feet (meet record); Shot put: 1. Zack Golditch (Gateway), 50 feet, 10 1/4 inches; Discus: 1. Zack Golditch (Gateway), 172 feet, 9 inches (meet record)

Girls team scores: 1. REGIS JESUIT 119 points; 2. Highlands Ranch 82; 3. Cheyenne Central 79.5; 4. Ralston Valley 73.5; 5. D’Evelyn 73; 6. Rampart 72; 7. RANGEVIEW 45; 8. Legend 41; 9. Mountain Vista 33; 10. Montbello 23; 11. Fairview 18; 12. Thornton 13; T13. Wheat Ridge 12; T13. ThunderRidge 12; 15. GATEWAY 8; 16. Adams City 7; 17. HINKLEY 6; 18. Denver Christian 3

Aurora girls event winners — 100 meter dash: 1. Ana Holland (Regis Jesuit), 11.85 seconds (meet record); 200-meter dash: 1. Ana Holland (Regis Jesuit), 24.12 seconds (meet record); 4×400-meter relay: 1. Regis Jesuit, 4 minutes, 4.64 seconds; 800-meter sprint medley relay: 1. Rangeview (Lauren Rolfe, Tianna Cunningham, Natia Harris, Shannon Martin), 1 minute, 53.07 seconds; Long jump: 1. Kelsey Cunningham (Regis Jesuit), 39 feet, 5 1/2 inches (meet record); Shot put: 1. Christina Fasci (Rangeview), 35 feet, 4 1/2 inches; Discus: 1. Christina Fasci (Rangeview), 117 feet, 5 inches