Smoky Hill senior Sophia Cupp, center, leans across the finish line to edge Grandview’s Melody Nwagwu and place fifth in the Class 5A state girls 100 meter dash on June 26, 2021, at Jefferson County Stadium. Cupp placed in the 100, 200 and 400 meters on the final day of the meet. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

LAKEWOOD | Final team scores and event finals results from the final day of the Class 5A and 4A girls state track meet on June 26, 2021, at Jefferson County Stadium. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercase:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2021 CLASS 5A/4A GIRLS STATE TRACK MEET TEAM SCORES, RESULTS

Final Class 5A team scores: 1. Valor Christian 130.5 points; 2. GRANDVIEW 83.5; 3. Cherry Creek 61.5; 4. Denver East 52; 5. Fort Collins 46.5; 6. Fossil Ridge 45.50; 7. Ralston Valley 32; 8. Mountain Vista 31.5; 9. CHEROKEE TRAIL 30; 10. Rocky Mountain 28.5; 11. Broomfield 28; 12. REGIS JESUIT 26; T13. Fairview 25; T13. Chatfield 25; T15. Pine Creek 24; T15. Rock Canyon 24; 17. Pomona 20; 18. Arapahoe 19.5; 19. Loveland 17; 20. Lakewood 16; 21. Monarch 15; 22. Poudre 13; T23. OVERLAND 12; T23. SMOKY HILL 12; T23. Fruita Monument 12; 26. Castle View 11.5; 27. Doherty 8; T28. Fountain-Fort Carson 4; T28. Chaparral 4; 30 Douglas County 3.5; T31. EAGLECREST 3; T31. Boulder 3; T31. Arvada West 3; T34. RANGEVIEW 1; T34. Heritage 1

Final Class 4A team scores: 1. Niwot 183 points; 2. Mullen 48; 3. Battle Mountain 38; 4. Palmer Ridge 35; 5. Windsor 33.85; 6. Air Academy 29.85; 7. Discovery Canyon 27; 8. Sand Creek 26; T9. Erie 25; T9. Longmont 25; 11. Mesa Ridge 23; T12. Mountain View 22.5; T12. Centaurus 22.5; 14. Durango 21; 15. Thompson Valley 20; 16. Steamboat Springs 17; 17. Eagle Valley 16; T18. Pueblo West 15; T18. Pueblo East 15; T18. Evergreen 15; T21. Widefield 14.85; T21. Northfield 14.85; 23. Denver South 14; 24. Glenwood Springs 13; 25. VISTA PEAK 12.85; T26. Standley Lake 11; T26. George Washington 11; T26. Golden 11; T29. GJ Central 10; T29. Palisade 10; T29. Silver Creek 10; T29. Skyview 10; T29. Ponderosa 10; 34. Mead 8.85; T35. Lewis-Palmer 8; T35. Riverdale Ridge 8; 37. Roosevelt 6.85; T38 Coronado 6; T38. Greeley Central 6; 40. Green Mountain 5; T41. Wheat Ridge 4; T41. Harrison 4; T43. Canon City 2; T43. Thomas Jefferson 2; T43. Grand Junction 2; 46. Pueblo South 1

100 meter dash (Class 5A): 1. Camille Peisner (Valor Christian), 11.88 seconds; 2. Michelle McDonald (Denver East), 11.96; 3. Casie Provencal (Ralston Valley), 12.16; 4. Sophia McHenry (Rock Canyon), 12.17; 5. SOPHIA CUPP (SMOKY HILL), 12.30; 6. Rachel Bair (Mountain Vista), 12.38; 7. MELODY NWAGWU (GRANDVIEW), 12.40; 8. ZEANIAH WEDGEWORTH (OVERLAND), 12.42; 9. Elizabeth Johnson (Denver East), 12.70

200 meter dash (Class 5A): 1. Camille Peisner (Valor Christian), 23.92 seconds; 2. Kyairra Reigh (Denver East), 23.93; 3. Michelle McDonald (Denver East), 24.60; 4. Sophia McHenry (Rock Canyon), 24.98; 5. Casia Provencal (Ralston Valley), 25.03; 6. Peyton Holmes (Valor Christian), 25.07; 7. SOPHIA CUPP (SMOKY HILL), 25.10; 8. Elizabeth Johnson (Denver East), 25.63; 9. Julia Pattison (Monarch), 25.80

400 meter dash (Class 5A): 1. Kyairra Reigh (Denver East), 53.27 seconds; 2. Camille Peisner (Valor Christian), 54.34; 3. Reese Dragovich (Valor Christian), 56.17; 4. MOLLY SKURCENSKI (GRANDVIEW), 56.92; 5. Callie Fuhr (Pine Creek), 57.55; 6. SOPHIA CUPP (SMOKY HILL), 58.05; 7. Julia Pattison (Monarch), 58.11; 8. Elaina Arcand (Fruita Monument), 58.33; 9. Alyssa Lopez (Heritage), 59.09

1,600 meter run (Class 5A): 1. Riley Stewart (Cherry Creek), 4 minutes, 45.96 seconds (Class 5A meet record); 2. CAMERON MCCONNELL (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 4:53.29; 3. Emma Stutzman (Pomona), 4:53.30; 4. Maelynn Higgins (Broomfield), 4:55.80; 5. Taylor Whitfield (Valor Christian), 4:56.07; 6. Brooke Wilson (Valor Christian), 5:03.41; 7. Emily Lamontagne (Arapahoe), 5:04.18; 8. Shelby Balding (Cherry Creek), 5:05.48; 9. Leah Christians (Mountain Vista), 5:07.46

100 meter hurdles (Class 5A): 1. ZEANIAH WEDGEWORTH (OVERLAND), 14.36; 2. FABIOLA BELIBI (REGIS JESUIT), 14.54; 3. Casia Provencal (Ralston Valley), 14.55; 4. GABRIELLA CUNNINGHAM (GRANDVIEW), 15.37; 5. Madi Proctor (Valor Christian), 15.38; 6. Amelia Hubbell (Chatfield), 15.41; 7. Regan Thorne (Pine Creek), 15.43; 8. CLARA TUTI (GRANDVIEW), 16.41; SANAAI HANCOCK (CHEROKEE TRAIL) DQ

300 meter hurdles (Class 5A): 1. Kylie Bahr (Valor Christian), 42.93 seconds; 2. FABIOLA BELIBI (REGIS JESUIT), 44.18; 3. Amelia Hubbell (Chatfield), 44.80; 4. Iris Wang (Cherry Creek), 45.15; 5. Maddy Ortman (Valor Christian), 46.18; 6. Casia Provencal (Ralston Valley), 46.89; 7. CLARA TUTI (GRANDVIEW), 47.03; 8. Jo Sees (Valor Christian), 47.62; 9. Regan Thorne (Pine Creek), 48.02

4×100 meter relay (Class 5A): 1. Denver East, 47.72 seconds; 2. GRANDVIEW (Saniya Craft, Gabriella Cunningham, Clara Tuti, Melody Nwagwu), 48.78; 3. Rocky Mountain, 49.17; 4. Chatfield, 49.67; 5. Fossil Ridge, 50.13; 6. Monarch, 50.16; 7. Fountain-Fort Carson, 50.52; 8. Rock Canyon, 50.53; 9. Valor Christian, 50.58

4×400 meter relay (Class 5A): 1. Valor Christian, 3 minutes, 52.92 seconds; 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Grace Pierce, Alexis Pagel, Cameron McConnell, Campbell Faust), 4:00.54; 3. GRANDVIEW (Ava Robinson, Amber Davis, Clara Tuti, Molly Skurcenski), 4.01.49; 4. Castle View, 4:02.22; 5. Pomona, 4:02.85; 6. Cherry Creek, 4:04.07; 7. Pine Creek, 4:06.37; 8. Mountain Vista, 4:06.93; 9. Broomfield, 4:09.01

Discus (Class 5A): 1. Kajsa Borrman (Loveland), 145 feet, 10 inches; 2. Lindsey Osterfelt (Rocky Mountain), 132-3; 3. Jordan West (Ralston Valley), 128-3; 4. Amanda Opp (Lakewood), 120-3; 5. Yasmin Chouaf (Fossil Ridge), 119-9; 6. Jordyn Gutierrez (Pine Creek), 115-2; 7. Laura Davis (Fort Collins), 114-11; 8. Lauren Carrier (Rocky Mountain), 108-04; 9. Jacquelyn Lukasik (Fossil Ridge), 107-8

Pole vault (Class 5A): 1. Lilly Nichols (Broomfield), 12 feet; 2. Sophie Pierce (Fairview), 11-9; 3. Olivia Kosanovich (Fairview), 11-6; T4. Emma Chicco (Rocky Mountain), 10-6; T4. Mikayla Dalton (Castle View), 10-6; T6. Sophie Varela (Cherry Creek), 10-0; T6. Paige Plumb (Arapahoe), 10-0; 8. Alyssa Lee (Boulder), 10-0; 9. Amy Perkins (Boulder), 10-0

100 meter hurdles (Class 4A): 1. Jahzara Davis (Sand Creek), 14.62 seconds; 2. Kimora Northrup (Niwot), 14.70; 3. Leyah Martinez (Pueblo East), 15.13; 4. KENDALL MCCOY (VISTA PEAK), 15.19; 5. Lexi Gutches (Coronado), 15.57; 6. Ryan Kennett (Ponderosa), 15.82; 7. Justice Ephrim (Northfield), 15.87; 8. Geneva-Grace Douillard (Niwot), 15.99; 9. Alyssa Pedraza (Wheat Ridge), 16.12

300 meter hurdles (Class 4A): 1. Kimora Northrup (Niwot), 43.78 seconds; 2. Leyah Martinez (Pueblo East), 45.24; 3. Geneva-Grace Douillard (Niwot), 45.28; 4. Ryan Kennett (Ponderosa), 46.61; 5. KENDALL MCCOY (VISTA PEAK), 47.28; 6. Gabrielle Horton (Palisade), 47.45; 7. Alyssa Pedraza (Wheat Ridge), 47.56; 8. Sydney Vanderzee (Evergreen), 47.93; 9. Justice Ephrim (Northfield), 48.15

4×100 meter relay (Class 4A): 1. Niwot, 48.30 seconds; 2. Erie, 49.20; 3. Mesa Ridge, 50.29; 4. Denver South, 50.41; 5. Steamboat Springs, 50.70; 6. Windsor, 50.77; 7. Palmer Ridge, 51.07; 8. Mullen, 51.48; 9. VISTA PEAK (Jaila Turner, Averi Williams, Jadelynn Sullivan, Mariah Norris), 51.82

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments