LAKEWOOD | Final team scores and event finals results from the final day of the Class 5A and 4A boys state track meet on June 26, 2021, at Jefferson County Stadium. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercase:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2021 CLASS 5A/4A BOYS STATE TRACK MEET TEAM SCORES, RESULTS

Final Class 5A team scores: 1. GRANDVIEW 78.5 points; 2. Cherry Creek 57; 3. Valor Christian 44; 4. REGIS JESUIT 37; 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL 36; 6. Fountain-Fort Carson 35; T7. Mountain Vista 31; T7. Castle View 31; T9. Fossil Ridge 30; T9. Rocky Mountain 30; 11. Pine Creek 28; 12. Lakewood 25; 13. EAGLECREST 24; 14. RANGEVIEW 22; 15. Fort Collins 21.5; T16. Vista Ridge 21; T16. Legacy 21; 18. Dakota Ridge 20.5; 19. Poudre 20; 20. Rampart 19.5; 21. Fairview 17.5; 22. FNE Warriors 17; 23. Denver East 16; 24. Ralston Valley 15; 25. Legend 13; 26. Chaparral 12.5; T27. Chatfield 12; T27. Boulder 12; 29. Horizon 11; 30. Rock Canyon 9; T31. Monarch 8; T31. Broomfield 8; T33. Douglas County 7; T33. ThunderRidge 7; 35. OVERLAND 6; T36. Arapahoe 4; T36. Arvada West 4; T36. Liberty 4; T39. Pomona 3; T39. Highlands Ranch 3; T41. SMOKY HILL 2; T41. Fruita Monument 2; 43. Loveland 1

Final Class 4A team scores: 1. Niwot 90 points; 2. Longmont 59; 3. Cheyenne Mountain 45.5; 4. Roosevelt 45; 5. Frederick 34; T6. Mesa Ridge 31; T6. GJ Central 31; 8. Palmer Ridge 29; 9. Discovery Canyon 28; 10. Mountain Vista 26; T11. Centaurus 25; T11. Mead 25; T11. Erie 25; 14. Air Academy 22; T15. Riverdale Ridge 21; T15. Widefield 21; T17. Thomas Jefferson 20; T17. Pueblo West 20; 19. Durango 19; 20. Glenwood Springs 18; 21. George Washington 16; T22. Pueblo East 14; T22. Windsor 14; T24. VISTA PEAK 13; 24. Thompson Valley 13; T26. Ponderosa 12; T26. Green Mountain 12; 28. Mitchell 11; 29. Standley Lake 9; 29. Standley Lake 9; 30. Denver North 8.5; T31. Eagle Valley 8; T31. Skyline 8; T33. Grand Junction 6; T33. Montrose 6; T35. Canon City 5; T35. Harrison 5; T35. Pueblo Central 5; T35. Steamboat Springs 5; 39. Northfield 4; T40. Silver Creek 3; T40. Lewis-Palmer 3; T40. Pueblo Centennial 3; T40. Battle Mountain 3; 44. Summit 2; T45. Palisade 1; T45. Golden 1

100 meter dash (Class 5A): 1. STERLING BRASSFIELD (EAGLECREST), 10.63 seconds; 2. Ky Oday (Cherry Creek), 10.72; 3. D’ANDRE BARNES (REGIS JESUIT), 10.91; 4. Luke Werner (Boulder), 10.92; 5. Kyle Dempsey (ThunderRidge), 10.95; 6. Brandon Hills (Vista Ridge), 10.96; 7. Lawrence Walker (Fountain-Fort Carson), 11.04; 8. DAVID MALDONADO (GRANDVIEW), 11.05; 9. Tyson Williams (Loveland), 11.12

200 meter dash (Class 5A): 1. D’ANDRE BARNES (REGIS JESUIT), 21.69 seconds; 2. STERLING BRASSFIELD (EAGLECREST), 21.79; 3. Lawrence Walker (Fountain-Fort Carson), 21.85; 4. Brandon Hills (Vista Ridge), 21.96; 5. Ky Oday (Cherry Creek), 22.02; 6. DAVID MALDONADO (GRANDVIEW), 22.08; 7. Aaron Toney (Rampart), 22.09; 8. Kyle Dempsey (ThunderRidge), 22.17; 9. EVAN JOHNSON (GRANDVIEW), 22.37

400 meter dash (Class 5A): 1. Ky Oday (Cherry Creek), 48.00 seconds; 2. William Merrick (Castle View), 48.59; 3. Ace Malone (Castle View), 48.90; 4. LUKE MING (EAGLECREST), 49.70; 5. Brayden Schatz (Ralston Valley), 49.99; 6. Camden Law (Chatfield), 50.05; 7. Petros Petrides (Arapahoe), 50.27; 8. Matthew Baskin (Douglas County), 50.38; 9. Dayne Ortega (Broomfield), 50.62

1,600 meter run (Class 5A): 1. Harrison Witt (Mountain Vista), 4 minutes, 4.36 seconds (Colorado record/state meet record); 2. Parker Wolfe (Cherry Creek), 4:10.09; 3. Caleb Boutelle (Pine Creek), 4:11.42; 4. Ryan Montera (Legacy), 4:13.57; 5. Jacob White (Dakota Ridge), 4:14.82; 6. PETER FOX (GRANDVIEW), 4:17.43; 7. Lukas Haug (Boulder), 4:17.80; 8. Dalton Kaines (Rocky Mountain), 4:18.46; 9. James Thomas (Broomfield), 4.18.70

110 meter hurdles (Class 5A): 1. Gregory Anderson (FNE Warriors), 14.14 seconds; 2. MALIQUE SINGLETON (GRANDVIEW), 14.33; 3. Michael Bennett (Lakewood), 14.37; 4. Cooper Needham (Denver East), 14.38; 5. ZAKARY NFAOUI (RANGEVIEW), 14.55; 6. Dominic Gallelli (Rocky Mountain), 14.78; T7. SONNY THOMPKINS (GRANDVIEW), 14.81; T7. Carsen Bruns (Rampart), 14.81; 9. Mateo Casados (Horizon), 15.41

300 meter hurdles (Class 5A): 1. Michael Bennett (Lakewood), 37.35 seconds; 2. Carsen Bruns (Rampart), 37.80; 3. Gregory Anderson (FNE Warriors), 38.05; 4. MALIQUE SINGLETON (GRANDVIEW), 38.29; 5. Cooper Needham (Denver East), 38.39; 6. SONNY THOMPKINS (GRANDVIEW), 39.13; 7. Myles Wilson (Ralston Valley), 39.29; 8. Kaeden Law (Chatfield), 39.93; 9. Dominic Gallelli (Rocky Mountain), 41.42

4×100 meter relay (Class 5A); 1. GRANDVIEW (Conrad Casebolt, David Maldonado, Charlie Dick, Evan Johnson), 41.96 seconds; 2. Fountain-Fort Carson, 42.82; 3. Dakota Ridge, 43.10; 4. Valor Christian, 43.41; 5. Denver East, 43.65; 6. Rock Canyon, 43.78; 7. Rocky Mountain, 44.26; 8. Legend, 46.89; CHEROKEE TRAIL False start

4×400 meter relay (Class 5A): 1. RANGEVIEW (Ismael Dembele, James Holland, Daryn Ofori-Kuragu, Bryce McCutcheon), 3 minutes, 21.51 seconds; 2. Castle View, 3:21.55; 3. Cherry Creek, 3:23.37; 4. Fort Collins, 3:24.02; 5. Rocky Mountain, 3:24.41; 6. Valor Christian, 3:24.92; 7. GRANDVIEW (Sonny Thompkins, Malique Singleton, Tanner Lippold, Conrad Casebolt), 3:26.11; 8. SMOKY HILL (Nyasha Mpondi, Elijah Hatcher, Andrew Naylor, Terrence Marfo), 3:27.39; 9. Arapahoe, 3:30.05

Discus (Class 5A): 1. Braiden Dishman (Fossil Ridge), 167 feet, 2 inches; 2. NUNIE TUITELE (REGIS JESUIT), 159-11; 3. Tanner Arkin (Fossil Ridge), 152-10; 4. Kevin Bruxvoort (Rocky Mountain), 152-4; 5. Josh Hoekendorf (Chaparral), 147-6; 6. William Carroll (Cherry Creek), 138-9; 7. Gavin Whetzal (Pine Creek), 137-9; 8. Tanner Redden (Valor Christian), 134-6; 9. Luke Sandy (Legend), 133-9

Pole vault (Class 5A): 1. Garrett Searls (Horizon), 14 feet, 9 inches; 2. Timo Heine (Monarch), 14-6; 3. Jackson Wray (Legend), 14-6; T4. Leo Sundstrom (Fairview), 14-0; T4. Davis Hume (Chaparral), 14-0; 6. Will Chiang (Fairview), 14-0; 7. Jovo Vrtikapa (Pomona), 14-0; 8. Andrew Williams (Chaparral), 13-6; 9. Rocky Holloway (Valor Christian), 13-6

400 meter dash (Class 4A): 1. Justin Blanton (GJ Central), 47.84 seconds; 2. Ryan Chacon (Frederick), 48.13; 3. Andrew Muncy (Skyline), 49.35; 4. Benjamin Classen (Niwot), 49.35; 5. Thomas Fry (Palmer Ridge), 49.91; 6. Brian Delgado (Glenwood Springs), 50.13; 7. Alex Walker (Green Mountain), 50.60; 8. Nathaniel Richardson (Mesa Ridge), 50.99; 9. JORDAN MAYFIELD (VISTA PEAK), 53.26

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments