Grandview’s Dallis Robinson, right, finished second in the Class 5A girls high jump, while Smoky Hill’s Desiree Young, center, finished fourth and Grandview’s Haley Glunz finished in a tie for sixth on May 21, 2022, at Jefferson County Stadium. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

LAKEWOOD | Finals and prelims results from the second day of the Class 5A and 4A girls state track meets on May 21, 2022, at Jefferson County Stadium. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected]: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2022 CLASS 5A/4A GIRLS STATE TRACK MEET RESULTS (MAY 21)

Class 5A team scores (through 10 events): 1. Cherry Creek 60 points; 2. Fort Collins 55; 3. CHEROKEE TRAIL 32.5; 4. Fairview 28; 5. Arapahoe 24; 6. Valor Christian 21; 7. GRANDVIEW 19.5; 8. Broomfield 19; 9. Legacy 18; 10. Loveland 16; 11. EAGLECREST 15; T12. Liberty 14; T12. Ralston Valley 14; 14. Mountain Vista 13; 15. Pomona 12; T16. Chatfield 10; T16. Fossil Ridge 10; 18. Chaparral 9.5; 19. REGIS JESUIT 9; 20. Denver East 8; 21. Rock Canyon 7; T22. SMOKY HILL 6; T22. Legend 6; T22. Arvada West 6; T22. Highlands Ranch 6; 26. Monarch 4; T27. Rocky Mountain 3; T27. Douglas County 3; T29. Rampart 2; T29. Fountain-Fort Carson 2; T29. Fruita Monument 2; T33. RANGEVIEW 1; T33. Poudre 1; T33. Dakota Ridge 1; T33. Doherty 1

FINALS (top nine place)

800 meter sprint medley relay (Class 5A): 1. Chatfield, 1 minute, 46.40 seconds; 2. Valor Christian, 1:47.69; 3. Legacy, 1:49.47; 4. Arvada West, 1:49.93; 5. Cherry Creek, 1:50.04; 6. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Ameena Wynn, Torie Turner, Sky Thompson, Ka’Moyyah Allen), 1:50.06; 7. Ralston Valley, 1:50.59; 8. Highlands Ranch, 1:52.15; 9. Doherty, 1:52.23

800 meter run (Class 5A): 1. Kinsey Christianson (Cherry Creek), 2 minutes, 7.25 seconds; 2. Riley Stewart (Cherry Creek), 2:10.06; 3. Maelynn Higgins (Broomfield), 2:12.77; 4. Emma Stutzman (Pomona), 2:13.60; 5. Ella Johns (Fort Collins), 2:14.19; 6. Addison Price (Cherry Creek), 2:14.28; 7. Emily Lamontagne (Arapahoe), 2:14.61; 8. Helen Carlson (Fairview), 2:15.15; 9. Keeghan Edwards (Valor Christian), 2:15.32

4×200 meter relay (Class 5A): 1. EAGLECREST (Favour Akpokiere, Bianca Gleim, Jaylynn Wilson, Haley Esser), 1 minute, 40.66 seconds; 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Sanaai Hancock, Kaeli Powe, Torie Turner, Symone Adams), 1:42.22; 3. Mountain Vista, 1:43.57; 4. Fossil Ridge, 1:44.30; 5. Valor Christian, 1:44.86; 6. Highlands Ranch, 1:45.72; 7. GRANDVIEW (Avery Harr, Ava Robinson, Keliah Thompkins, Molly Skurcenski), 1:46.53; 8. Chaparral, 1:47.33; 9. Poudre, 1:48.43

High jump (Class 5A): 1. Brooke Naughton (Fort Collins), 5 feet, 6 inches; 2. DALLIS ROBINSON (GRANDVIEW), 5-4; 3. Petra McGowan (Rock Canyon), 5-3; 4. DESIREE YOUNG (SMOKY HILL), 5-2; 5. ANDREA DAVIS (GRANDVIEW), 5-0; T6. HALEY GLUNZ (GRANDVIEW), 5-0; T6. RYEN GALLOWAY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 5-0; 8. Ciara Piffarerio (Rampart), 5-0; 9. SOPHIE DICOSOLA (REGIS JESUIT), 5-0; Other Aurora results: T10. Katelyn Klatt (Smoky Hill), 5-0

Shot put (Class 5A): 1. Laura Davis (Fort Collins), 39 feet, 3 3/4 inches; 2. Savannah Jorgens (Cherry Creek), 39-3; 3. Hope Callan (Liberty), 38-4 3/4; 4. Kajsa Borrman (Loveland), 38-2 3/4; 5. NATALIA LEU-PIERRE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 37-5 1/2; 6. DI’VYNNE SMITH (EAGLECREST), 36-10; 7. Mia Speights (Chaparral), 36-6 1/2; 8. McKenzie Patterson (Fountain-Fort Carson), 35-10 1/4; 9. BLYTHE CAYKO (EAGLECREST), 35-5 1/2. Other Aurora results: 13. Grace Solarin (Rangeview), 33-10 1/2; 15. Leilah Swanson (Hinkley), 32-8 1/2

Long jump (Class 4A): 1. Agur Dwol (Mullen), 20 feet, 1 3/4 inches; 2. Bradie Menegatti (Pueblo West), 18-0 1/2; 3. Alyssa Pedraza (Wheat Ridge), 17-7 1/2; 4. Katherine Bogdanova (Silver Creek), 17-6 3/4; 5. Sarah McGarry (Montrose), 17-5; 6. Ella Pears (Longmont), 17-3 1/2; 7. Kathryn Carroll (Niwot), 16-10 1/2; 8. Olivia Allison (Widefield), 16-10; 9. Brianna Tira (Falcon), 16-9 3/4. Aurora result: 18. Maddiana Finley-James (Aurora Central), 15-3 3/4

PRELIMS

4×100 meter relay (Class 5A, top nine advance to the finals): 1. EAGLECREST (Favour Akpokiere, Jaylynn Wilson, Bianca Gleim, Haley Esser), 47.72 seconds; 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Sanaai Hancock, Torie Turner, Natalie Rue, Symone Adams), 48.07; 3. Chatfield, 48.37; 4. Ralston Valley, 49.01; 5. Pine Creek, 49.18; 6. GRANDVIEW (Leiava Holliman, Ava Robinson, McKenzie Droughns, Gabriella Cunningham), 49.26; 7. Denver East, 49.47; 8. RANGEVIEW (Elisha Davis, Janyissa Bannister, Zane Bullock, Avani Houston), 49.48; Legend, 49.54

300 meter hurdles (Class 5A, top nine advance to the finals): 1. FABIOLA BELIBI (REGIS JESUIT), 43.78 seconds; 2. Iris Wang (Cherry Creek), 45.06; 3. GABRIELLA CUNNINGHAM (GRANDVIEW), 45.09; 4. Amelia Hubbell (Chatfield), 45.53; 5. Regan Thorne (Pine Creek), 46.14; 6. Reece Mercer (Ralston Valley), 46.18; 7. COURTNEY WILBORN (HINKLEY), 46.19; 8. SANAAI HANCOCK (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 47.34; 9. Embla Weibring (Boulder), 47.83. Other Aurora result: 13. Rachel Carlsen (Eaglecrest), 49.01

300 meter hurdles (Class 4A, top nine advance to the finals): 1. Kilah Freelon (Mullen), 43.06 seconds; 2. Kimora Northrup (Niwot), 44.17; 3. KENDALL MCCOY (VISTA PEAK), 44.56; 4. Leyah Martinez (Pueblo East), 44.83; 5. Justice Ephrim (Northfield), 45.35; 6. Madison Bates (Golden), 45.94; 7. Kathryn Carroll (Niwot), 46.00; 8. Zakia Shreeve (Eagle Valley), 46.28; 9. Ryan Kennett (Ponderosa), 46.43

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments