Regis Jesuit senior Fabiola Belibi, second from left, and Grandview sophomore Gabriella Cunningham, second from right, pose on top of the medal podium after they finished 1st (Belibi) and 2nd (Cunningham) in the Class 5A girls 300 meter hurdles final at the state track & field championships on May 22, 2022, at Jefferson County Stadium. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

LAKEWOOD | Finals and prelims results from the final day of the Class 5A and 4A girls state track meets on May 22, 2022, at Jefferson County Stadium. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected]: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2022 CLASS 5A/4A GIRLS STATE TRACK MEET RESULTS (MAY 22)

Final Class 5A team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 112 points; 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL 70.5; 3. Fort Collins 68; 4. GRANDVIEW 48.5; 5. Chatfield 44; 6. Ralston Valley 41; 7. REGIS JESUIT 36; 8. Arapahoe 35; 9. Valor Christian 34; 10. EAGLECREST 33; 11. Mountain Vista 32; T12. Fairview 28; T12. Monarch 28; 14. Legacy 27; T15. Broomfield 24; T15. Rock Canyon 24; 17. Pine Creek 22; 18. Pomona 18; T19. Fossil Ridge 16; T19. Loveland 16; 21. Denver East 15; 22. Liberty 14; 23. Chaparral 12.5; T24. Legend 9; T24. Fountain-Fort Carson 9; 26. HINKLEY 8; T27. SMOKY HILL 6; T27. Highlands Ranch 6; T27. Arvada West 6; 30. Columbine 5; T31. Douglas County 4; T31. Rocky Mountain 4; T33. RANGEVIEW 2; T33. Brighton 2; T33. Adams City 2; T33. Rampart 2; T33. Fruita Monument 2; T33. Horizon 2; 39. Castle View 1.5; T40. Poudre 1; T40. Boulder 1; T40. Doherty 1; T40. Dakota Ridge 1

Final Class 4A team scores: 1. Niwot 170 points; 2. Mullen 61; 3. Thompson Valley 42; 4. Discovery Canyon 40; 5. Northfield 37; 6. Mesa Ridge 35; 7. Battle Mountain 34; 8. Durango 33; 9. VISTA PEAK 30; 10. Air Academy 28; 11. Erie 26; T12. Roosevelt 25; T12. Mountain View 25; 14. Pueblo West 23; 15. Silver Creek 21; 16. Windsor 20; T17. Palmer Ridge 18; T17. Palisade 18; 19. Widefield 15; T20. Centaurus 14.5; T20. Longmont 14.5; T22. Pueblo East 11; T22. Green Mountain 11; T22. Wheat Ridge 11; T22. Summit 11; T26. Harrison 10; T26. Fort Morgan 10; 28. Ponderosa 8; 29. Montrose 7; T30. Canon City 6; T30. Riverdale Ridge 6; T30. Palmer 6; T33. Mead 5; T33. Golden 5; T33. Standley Lake 5; T33. Lewis-Palmer 5; T37. Littleton 4; T37. Eagle Valley 4; T37. George Washington 4; T40. Thomas Jefferson 3; T40. Pueblo South 3; T40. Denver South 3; T40. GJ Central 3; 44. Frederick 2; 45. Falcon 1

100 meter hurdles (Class 5A): 1. FABIOLA BELIBI (REGIS JESUIT), 14.29 seconds; 2. GABRIELLA CUNNINGHAM (GRANDVIEW), 14.64; 3. Amelia Hubbell (Chatfield), 14.70; 4. Casia Provencal (Ralston Valley), 14.93; 5. Regan Thorne (Pine Creek), 15.40; 6. COURTNEY WILBORN (HINKLEY), 15.46; 7. Brooke Naughton (Fort Collins), 15.80; 8. Bella Palillian (Horizon), 15.96; 9. Audrey Biggerstaff (Rocky Mountain), 20.40

100 meter dash (Class 5A): 1. SYMONE ADAMS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 12.18 seconds; 2. Julia Pattison (Monarch), 12.22; 3. Sophia McHenry (Rock Canyon), 12.26; 4. Peyton Holmes (Valor Christian), 12.32; 5. Rachel Blair (Mountain Vista), 12.32; 6. Casia Provencal (Ralston Valley), 12.54; 7. Peyton Shepard (Chatfield), 12.60; 8. Jessica Rockwell (Fossil Ridge), 12.73; 9. GABRIELLA CUNNINGHAM (GRANDVIEW), 12.83

400 meter dash (Class 5A): 1. Kinsey Christianson (Cherry Creek), 55.43 seconds; 2. Julia Pattison (Monarch), 56.28; 3. Kel McDavid (Cherry Creek), 56.52; 4. Aspen Webb (Chatfield), 58.22; 5. Gianna Kirking (Ralston Valley), 58.23; 6. Rachel Blair (Mountain Vista), 58.67; 7. Gabrielle Shepston (Legacy), 59.30; 8. Maria Saenz (Adams City), 1:00.86; HALEY ESSER (EAGLECREST), DNS

200 meter dash (Class 5A): 1. HALEY ESSER (EAGLECREST), 24.73 seconds; 2. Julia Pattison (Monarch), 24.86; 3. SYMONE ADAMS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 24.87; 4. Sophia McHenry (Rock Canyon), 25.20; 5. Rachel Bair (Mountain Vista), 25.31; 6. Kel McDavid (Cherry Creek), 25.38; 7. Elizabeth Johnson (Denver East), 25.42; 8. COURTNEY WILBORN (HINKLEY), 25.69; 9. Casia Provencal (Ralston Valley), 25.71

300 meter hurdles (Class 5A): 1. FABIOLA BELIBI (REGIS JESUIT), 43.27 seconds; 2. Amelia Hubbell (Chatfield), 43.89; 3. GABRIELLA CUNNINGHAM (GRANDVIEW), 44.57; 4. Iris Wang (Cherry Creek), 44.59; 5. Regan Thorne (Pine Creek), 45.66; 6. Reece Mercer (Ralston Valley), 45.77; 7. SANAAI HANCOCK (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 45.83; 8. COURTNEY WILBORN (HINKLEY), 46.56; 9. Embla Weibring (Boulder), 46.97

1,600 meter run (Class 5A): 1. Riley Stewart (Cherry Creek), 4 minutes, 48.62 seconds; 2. Emily Lamontagne (Arapahoe), 4:53.03; 3. Keeghan Edwards (Valor Christian), 4:53.07; 4. Emma Stutzman (Pomona), 4:55.10; 5. Maelynn Higgins (Broomfield), 4:58.84; 6. Shelby Balding (Cherry Creek), 4:59.52; 7. Ava Mitchell (Arapahoe), 4:59.60; 8. Madelyn Blazo (Pine Creek), 5:00.70; 9. Addison Price (Cherry Creek), 5:01.62. Aurora result: 12. Mckenna Mazeski (Cherokee Trail), 5:06.67

4×100 meter relay (Class 5A): 1. Chatfield, 47.89 seconds; 2. EAGLECREST, 48.42; 3. Ralston Valley, 48.55; 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL, 48.82; 5. GRANDVIEW, 49.28; 6. Denver East, 49.35; 7. Legend, 49.39; 8. Pine Creek, 49.88; 9. RANGEVIEW 49.89

4×400 meter relay (Class 5A): 1. Cherry Creek, 3 minutes, 51.75 seconds; 2. GRANDVIEW (Molly Skurcenski, Anna Wehrenberg, Emma Thomure, Ava Robinson), 3:58.76; 3. REGIS JESUIT (Catherine Stava, Fabiola Belibi, Hunter McGowan, Harper Bradley), 3:59.03; 4. Legacy, 3:59.55; 5. Mountain Vista, 3:59.92; 6. Rock Canyon, 4:00.13; 7. Chaparral, 4:01.13; 8. Pine Creek, 4:01.57; 9. Douglas County, 4:04.85; 10. Chatfield, 4:05.28; 11. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Sanaai Hancock, Natalie Rue, Grace Pierce, Ka’Moyyah Allen), 4:05.66; 12. Fossil Ridge, 4:05.96; 13. EAGLECREST (Favour Akpokiere, Anaya Ewing, Maya Walters, Kiara Garcia), 4:06.27; 14. Fort Collins, 4:08.48; 15. Arapahoe, 4:08.49; 16. Dakota Ridge, 4:09.02; 17. SMOKY HILL (Katelyn Klatt, Shayla Brown, Darian Smith, Jazlyn Lindsey), 4:10.98

Triple jump (Class 5A): 1. Brooke Naughton (Fort Collins), 37 feet, 9 1/2 inches; 2. KAELI POWE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 37-9 1/2; 3. Jada Miller (Fountain-Fort Carson), 37-0 3/4; 4. Joy Nnantah (Pine Creek), 36-11 1/4; 5. Annalena Heuten (Columbine), 35-0; 6. Katie Rankin (Fossil Ridge), 34-5 3/4; 7. NATALIE RUE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 34-4 1/2; 8. Taylor Weber (Brighton), 34-4 1/4; 9. SKY THOMPSON (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 33-7. Other Aurora result: 13. Ryen Galloway (Cherokee Trail), 31-10 3/4

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments