Teams from Regis Jesuit and Cherokee Trail run next to each other during the prelims of the Class 5A boys 4×100 meter relay on the second day of the state track & field championships on May 21, 2022, at Jefferson County Stadium. Both teams qualified for the May 22 finals. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

LAKEWOOD | Finals and prelims results from the second day of the Class 5A and 4A boys state track meets on May 21, 2022, at Jefferson County Stadium. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected]: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2022 CLASS 5A/4A BOYS STATE TRACK MEET RESULTS (MAY 21)

Class 5A team scores (through 8 events): 1. Valor Christian 37 points; 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL 33; 3. Fort Collins 32; 4. Rocky Mountain 31; 5. GRANDVIEW 26; 6. Mountain Vista 18; 7. Chatfield 17; 8. Fruita Monument 14; 9. Pomona 13; 10. Vista Ridge 12; 11. Fossil Ridge, 11.50; T12. Denver East 10; T12. Legend 10; 14. Fairview 8.5; T15. RANGEVIEW 8; T15. Fountain-Fort Carson 8; T15. Rock Canyon 8; T18. OVERLAND 7; T18. Bear Creek 7; T18. Highlands Ranch 7; T21. Boulder 6; T21. Poudre 6; T21. Ralston Valley 6; T21. Douglas County 6; T25. Chaparral 5; T25. ThunderRidge 5; T25. Rampart 5; T28. EAGLECREST 2.5; T28. Horizon 2.5; T30. Heritage 2; T30. Cherry Creek 2; T32. Doherty 1; T32. Pine Creek 1

FINALS (top nine place)

800 meter run (Class 5A): 1. Drew Costelow (Valor Christian), 1 minute, 52.11 seconds; 2. Camden Law (Chatfield), 1:52.25; 3. Jacob Culig (Bear Creek), 1:53.27; 4. REUBEN HOLNESS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:53.71; 5. Timothy Thompson (Rocky Mountain), 1:54.03; 6. Corbin Hobert (Denver East), 1:54.90; 7. Tyler Downs (Mountain Vista), 1:54.91; 8. Connor Kennedy (Heritage), 1:57.28; Other Aurora result: 12. Evan Armstrong (Cherokee Trail), 1:58.87

4×200 meter relay (Class 5A): 1. GRANDVIEW (Charlie Dick, Evan Johnson, Luke Trinrud, David Maldonado), 1 minute, 26.75 seconds; 2. Fountain-Fort Carson, 1:28.09; 3. Highlands Ranch, 1:28.22; 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Kahari Wilbon, Jaylon Moore, Ciaran Hyslop, Peyton Sommers), 1:28.65; 5. Poudre, 1:29.01. 6. Vista Ridge, 1:29.67; 7. Douglas County, 1:30.60; 8. Rock Canyon, 1:30.73; 9. Fort Collins, 1:34.15

High jump (Class 5A): 1. Daniel Thomason (Fruita Monument), 6 feet, 5 inches; 2. Joe Cottingham (Fort Collins), 6-5; 3. MATEO MUNOZ (GRANDVIEW), 6-3; 4. Ryan Pollyea (Fossil Ridge), 6-2; 5. Randahl Butler (Rampart), 6-2; 6. Adan Flores (Fruita Monument), 6-0; 7. Kaleb Kimaita (Horizon), 6-0; T7. Luke Garvin (Fossil Ridge), 6-0; 9. Solomon Latimer (Doherty), 6-0. Other Aurora results: 10. Zane Cole (Grandview), 6-0; 12. Leland Smith (Rangeview), 6-0

Discus (Class 4A): 1. Alec Falk (Palmer Ridge), 181 feet, 8 inches; 2. Daniel Baroumbaye (G.J. Central), 165-11; 3. William Knight (Durango), 161-4; 4. Kyle Bigley (Pueblo Central), 149-9; 5. Brock Montoya (Pueblo South), 146-11; 6. Ethan Thomas (Palmer Ridge), 145; 7. Logan Matthews (Ponderosa), 141-1; 8. Xavier Freeman (Pueblo East), 140-1; 9. John Pastore (Erie), 138-3; Aurora result: 15. Nathan Hunholz (Vista PEAK), 129-4

PRELIMS

300 meter hurdles (Class 5A): 1. Carsen Bruns (Rampart), 38.53 seconds; 2. Myles Wilson (Ralston Valley), 38.58; 3. William Stone (Pine Creek), 39.57; 4. MALIQUE SINGLETON (GRANDVIEW), 39.59; 5. Harrison Follett (Cherry Creek), 39.65; 6. Jones Thomas (Poudre), 39.73; 7. Jack Wetterling (Valor Christian), 39.79; 8. Luiz Alamo (Liberty), 40.27; 9. Alexander Radz (Cherry Creek), 40.29; Other Aurora results: 12. Jaheim Alexander (Rangeview), 40.71; 14. Jared Ebedes (Regis Jesuit),

4×100 meter relay (Class 5A, top nine advance to finals): 1. GRANDVIEW (Luke Trinrud, David Maldonado, Charlie Dick, Evan Johnson), 41.23 seconds; 2. Fountain-Fort Carson, 42.14; 3. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Jack Pierce, Michael Hemingway, Kalib Davis, Nate Gaye), 42.21; 4. Denver East, 42.57; 5. Cherry Creek, 42.78; 6. Rock Canyon, 42.81; 7. Doherty, 43.00; 8. REGIS JESUIT (Jared Ebedes, Lawson Douglas, Dylan McCullough, D’Andre Barnes), 43.20; 9. EAGLECREST (Donci Kanyinda, David Torres, Aaron Frimpong, Peach Warah), 43.33; Other Aurora result: 12. Rangeview (Nasir Simmons, Leland Smith, Donovan Cooks, James Holland), 43.84

4×100 meter relay (Class 4A), top nine advance to finals): 1. Northfield, 42.24 seconds; 2. Erie, 42.91; 3. Pueblo West, 42.92; 4. Windsor, 43.03; 5. Montrose 43.34; 6. VISTA PEAK (Marcel Evans, Timi Ola, Calem Moore, Jordan Mayfield), 43.55; 7. Harrison, 43.56; 8. Pueblo East, 43.63; 9. Standley Lake, 43.69

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments