The Aurora trio of Cherokee Trail’s Peyton Sommers, left, Grandview’s Conrad Casebolt, center, and Rangeview’s Bryce McCutcheon arrive at the finish line at the end of the boys 400 meter dash at the Class 5A state track & field championships on May 22, 2022, at Jefferson County Stadium. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

LAKEWOOD | Final team scores and finals results from the final day of the Class 5A and 4A boys state track meets on May 22, 2022, at Jefferson County Stadium. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected]: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2022 CLASS 5A/4A BOYS STATE TRACK MEET RESULTS (MAY 22)

Final Class 5A boys team scores: 1. GRANDVIEW 96 points; 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL 69; 3. Valor Christian 62; 4. Fort Collins 54; 5. Cherry Creek 49; 6. Rocky Mountain 46; 7. Denver East 37; 8. Chatfield 33; 9. Poudre 27; 10. Fossil Ridge 25.5; T11. Rampart 25; T11. Mountain Vista 25; T13. Ralston Valley 23; T13. Highlands Ranch 23; T15. Vista Ridge 19; T15. Fountain-Fort Carson 19; T17. Rock Canyon 18; T17. Castle View 18; T19. RANGEVIEW 17; T19. Douglas County 17; 21. Fruita Monument 14; T22. Bear Creek 13; T22. Pomona 13; 24. Legend 10; 25. EAGLECREST 9.5; 26. ThunderRidge 9; 27. Fairview 8.5; 28. Pine Creek 8; T29. OVERLAND 7; T29. Chaparral 7; 31. Boulder 6; 32. REGIS JESUIT 4; T33. Heritage 3; T33. Loveland 3; T33. Liberty 3; 36. Horizon 2.5; T37. Doherty 2; T37. Lakewood 2; 39. Dakota Ridge 1

Final Class 4A boys team scores: 1. Longmont 76 points; T2. Cheyenne Mountain 60; T2. Niwot 60; 4. GJ Central 51; 5. Erie 41; 6. Northfield 40. 7. Durango 38; 8. Widfield 34; 9. Mead 25; 10. Pueblo West 24; T11. Palmer Ridge 22; T11. Windsor 22; 13. Mountain View 21; 14. Air Academy 20; T15. Montrose 18; T15. Wheat Ridge 18; T15. Roosevelt 18; 18. Battle Mountain 17; T19. Pueblo Central 16; T19. Denver North 16; 21. Centaurus 15; T22. Mitchell 14; T22. Golden 14; T22. Pueblo East 14; 25. Glenwood Springs 13; 26. Riverdale Ridge 10; T27. Pueblo South 9; T27. Ponderosa 9; T29. Skyline 8; T29. Grand Junction 8; 31. Eagle Valley 7.5; T32. Lewis-Palmer 7; T32. Harrison 7; T32. Standley Lake 7; T32. Canon City 7; T36. Discovery Canyon 6; T36. Thomas Jefferson 6; T36. Mesa Ridge 6; T36. Silver Creek 6; T40. VISTA PEAK 5; T40. Steamboat Springs 5; 42. Littleton 4.5; 43. Denver South 2; 44. Palmer 1

110 meter hurdles (Class 5A): 1. Carsen Bruns (Rampart), 14.31 seconds; 2. PJ Robinson (Cherry Creek), 14.39; 3. MALIQUE SINGLETON (GRANDVIEW), 14.73; 4. Myles Wilson (Ralston Valley), 14.87; 5. MATEO MUNOZ (GRANDVIEW), 15.12; 6. Jack Wetterling (Valor Christian), 15.20; 7. JAHEIM ALEXANDER (RANGEVIEW), 15.21; 8. Quentin Rivera (Chaparral), 15.38; 9. JARED EBEDES (REGIS JESUIT), 15.52

100 meter dash (Class 5A): 1. Ben Kirk (Denver East), 10.94 seconds; 2. DAVID MALDONADO (GRANDVIEW), 11.00; 3. Hayden Marx (Chatfield), 11.00; 4. Keegan Holles (Cherry Creek), 11.08; 5. Ky Oday (Cherry Creek), 11.10; 6. LUKE TRINRUD (GRANDVIEW), 11.16; 7. Tyson Williams (Loveland), 11.23; 8. Brandon Hills (Visat Ridge), 11.23; 9. Dante Capolungo (Dakota Ridge), 11.33

400 meter dash (Class 5A): 1. Ace Malone (Castle View), 47.18 seconds; 2. Luke Dry (Highlands Ranch), 47.53; 3. PEYTON SOMMERS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 48.38; 4. Jacob Culig (Bear Creek), 48.75; 5. Julio Atondo (Fort Collins), 48.83; 6. Kenneth Carpenter (ThunderRidge), 49.58; 7. CONRAD CASEBOLT (GRANDVIEW), 49.61; 8. Collin Koenig (Lakewood), 50.03; 9. BRYCE MCUTCHEON (RANGEVIEW), 50.34

200 meter dash (Class 5A): 1. Ben Kirk (Denver East), 21.43 seconds; 2. PEYTON SOMMERS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 21.66; 3. DAVID MALDONADO (GRANDVIEW), 21.69; 4. EVAN JOHNSON (GRANDVIEW), 21.77; 5. Brandon Hills (Vista Ridge), 21.80; 6. Lawrence Walker (Fountain-Fort Carson), 21.81; 7. Ace Malone (Castle View), 21.81; 8. Hayden Marx (Chatfield), 22.16; 9. Luke Dry (Highlands Ranch), 22.27

300 meter hurdles (Class 5A): 1. Carsen Bruns (Rampart), 37.62 seconds; 2. MALIQUE SINGLETON (GRANDVIEW), 38.47; 3. Myles Wilson (Ralston Valley), 38.77; 4. William Stone (Pine Creek), 38.88 5. Jones Thomas (Poudre), 39.56; 6. Harrison Follett (Cherry Creek), 39.70; 7. Luiz Alamo (Liberty), 40.54; 8. Alexander Radz (Cherry Creek), 40.90; 9. Jack Wetterling (Valor Christian), 41.05

1,600 meter run (Class 5A): 1. Drew Costlelow (Valor Christian),  4:13.09; 2. Dalton Kaines (Rocky Mountain), 4:15.42; 3. Tyler Downs (Mountain Vista), 4:15.60; 4. Ty Garrett (Valor Christian), 4:16.80; 5. Christian Groendyk (Fort Collins), 4:17.07; 6. Dane Eike (Valor Christian), 4:17.34; 7. REUBEN HOLNESS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 4:17.37; 8. Camden Law (Chatfield), 4:17.37; 9. Connor Kennedy (Heritage), 4:18.29. Other Aurora results: 15. David Flaig (Regis Jesuit), 4:24.49; 16. Hunter Strand (Cherokee Trail), 4:26.49

4×100 meter relay (Class 5A): 1. GRANDVIEW (Luke Trinrud, David Maldonado, Charlie Dick, Evan Johnson), 41.37 seconds; 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Jack Pierece, Michael Hemingway, Kalib Davis, Nate Gaye), 42.22; 3. Fountain-Fort Carson, 42.24; 4. Cherry Creek, 42.46; 5. Denver East, 42.47; 6. Rock Canyon, 42.66; 7. REGIS JESUIT (Jared Ebedes, Lawson Douglas, Dylan McCullough, D’Andre Barnes), 42.82; 8. EAGLECREST (Donci Kanyinda, David Torres, Aaron Frimpong, Peace Wara), 43.27; 9. Doherty, 43.47

Triple jump (Class 5A): 1. Rhys Travis (Poudre), 44 feet, 8 1/2 inches; 2. David Wardlaw (Cherry Creek), 44-5 1/2; 3. Ryan Pollyea (Fossil Ridge), 43.-7 1/4; 4. Vesaun Shrestha (Rock Canyon), 43-0 1/2; 5. LELAND SMITH (RANGEVIEW), 42-8 3/4; 6. Mateus Gadaleta (Fort Collins), 42-6 1/2; 7. Dylan Traut (Ralston Valley), 42-4 3/4; 8. Joe Cottingham (Fort Collins), 42-4; 9. Elijah Roy (Pine Creek), 41-8 1/2; Other Aurora results: 10. Wyatt Walker (Grandview), 41-5 3/4; 11. Micah Dobson (Rangeview), 41-1 1/4; 13. Nate Gaye (Cherokee Trail), 40-9; 14. Ose Okhihan (Rangeview), 40-7 3/4

Shot put (Class 5A): 1. Taylor Nichols (Douglas County), 51 feet, 7 3/4 inches; 2. MOOSAH ALSAFFAR (GRANDVIEW), 51-4 3/4; 3. Mac Busteed (Fossil Ridge), 51-2; 4. Cade Whish (Fort Collins), 51-2; 5. BRADEN MILLER (EAGLECREST), 51-0 1/2; 6. Kevin Bruxvoort (Rocky Mountain), 49-10; 7. Charles Lafore (Chatfield), 49-5 3./4l 8. Campbell Packebush (Chatfield), 48-10; 9. Michael Roberts (Ralston Valley), 48-8 3/4; Other Aurora result: 13. Jarrius Ward (Overland), 46-4 1/4

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments