Senior Haley Esser, center, and the Eaglecrest girls 4×100 meter relay team took over the top spot in Class 5A in the event with its performance at the Stutler Twilight track & field meet on April 30, 2022, at Stutler Bowl. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | The top five Aurora girls performers in each event and where they ranks in Class 5A or 4A track & field per Milesplit.com through events of May 2, 2022:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

AURORA GIRLS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS (AS OF MAY 2, 2022)

100 meter dash: Symone Adams (Cherokee Trail), 11.91 seconds (No. 1 5A); Courtney Wilborn (Hinkley), 12.19 (No. 7 5A); Haley Esser (Eaglecrest), 12.41 (Tie No. 12 5A) Jaylynn Wilson (Eaglecrest), 12.41 (Tie No. 12 5A); Zane Bullock (Rangeview), 12.52 (No. 16 5A)

200 meter dash: Symone Adams (Cherokee Trail), 24.76 seconds (No. 2 5A); Haley Esser (Eaglecrest), 25.33 (No. 5 5A); Courtney Wilborn (Hinkley), 25.56 (No. 10 5A); Jaylynn Wilson (Eaglecrest), 25.63 (No. 12 5A); Gabriella Cunningham (Grandview), 25.79 (No. 15 5A)

400 meter dash: Haley Esser (Eaglecrest), 57.44 seconds (No. 4 5A); Ava Robinson (Grandview), 58.12 (No. 6 5A); Ka’Moyyah Allen (Cherokee Trail), 58.94 (No. 11 5A); Jaylynn Wilson (Eaglecrest), 59.60 (No. 16 5A); Avani Houston (Rangeview), 59.72 (No. 18 5A)

100 meter hurdles: Fabiola Belibi (Regis Jesuit), 14.28 seconds (No. 1 5A); Gabriella Cunningham (Grandview), 14.58 (No. 2 5A); Kendall McCoy (Vista PEAK), 14.76 (Tie No. 1 4A); Courtney Wilborn (Hinkley), 15.00 (No. 6 5A); Kaeli Powe (Cherokee Trail), 15.56 (No. 8 5A)

300 meter hurdles: Fabiola Belibi (Regis Jesuit), 44.10 seconds (No. 1 5A); Kendall McCoy (Vista PEAK), 45.77 (No. 4 4A); Gabriella Cunningham (Grandview), 45.97 (No. 5 5A); Sanaai Hancock (Cherokee Trail), 46.69 (Tie No. 7 5A); Courtney Wilborn (Hinkley), 48.33 (No. 11 5A)

800 meter run: Madison Lippold (Cherokee Trail), 2 minutes, 22.18 seconds (No. 28 5A); Julia Pace (Grandview), 2:25.50 (No. 41 5A); Grace Dow (Vista PEAK), 2:25.60 (No. 33 4A); Melanie Ternlund (Rangeview), 2:25.62 (No. 43 5A); Mckenna Mazeski (Cherokee Trail) 2:26.79 (No. 47 5A)

1,600 meter run: Mckenna Mazeski (Cherokee Trail), 5 minutes, 5.19 seconds (No. 11 5A); Jo Collins (Regis Jesuit), 5:29.19 (No. 45 5A); Megan Ericksen (Grandview), 5:29.48 (No. 46 5A); Anna Chilton (Cherokee Trail), 5:30.83 (No. 47 5A); Madison Lippold (Cherokee Trail), 5:36.12 (No. 72 5A)

3,200 meter run: Mckenna Mazeski (Cherokee Trail), 11 minute, 15.48 seconds (No. 11 5A); Ashlyn Pallotta (Regis Jesuit), 12:01.86 (No. 50 5A); Ashlynn Mojica (Grandview), 12:28.24 (No. 70 5A); Erika Danzer (Regis Jesuit), 12:31.12 (No. 74 5A); Christie Stratman (Regis Jesuit), 12:35.67 (No. 75 5A)

Discus: Grace Solarin (Rangeview), 125 feet (No. 6 5A); Alyssa Johnson (Vista PEAK), 110-8 (No. 13 4A); Blythe Cayko (Eaglecrest), 106-2 (No. 19 5A); Leilah Swanson (Hinkley), 99-2 (Tie No. 26 5A); Mikenzie Jones (Vista PEAK), 95-6 (No. 32 4A)

Shot put: Natalia Leu-Pierre (Cherokee Trail), 37 feet, 5 inches (No. 5 5A); Mikenzie Jones (Vista PEAK), 36-11 3/4 (No. 6 4A); Blythe Cayko (Eaglecrest), 36-5 (No. 9 5A); Grace Solarin (Rangeview), 35-10 (No. 10 5A); Leilah Swanson (Hinkley), 33-2 (No. 25 5A)

High jump: Dallis Robinson (Grandview), 5 feet, 4 inches (No. 2 5A); Ryen Galloway (Cherokee Trail), 5-3 (Tie No. 3 5A); Fabiola Belibi (Regis Jesuit), 5-2 (Tie No. 6 5A); Andrea Davis (Grandview), 5-2 (Tie No. 6 5A); Haley Glunz (Grandview), 5-0 (Tie No. 13 5A); Sophie Dicosola (Regis Jesuit), 5-0 (Tie No. 13 5A); Ayana Simpson (Rangeview), 5-0 (Tie No. 13 5A)

Long jump: Fabiola Belibi (Regis Jesuit), 19 feet, 1 inch (No. 1 5A); Sky Thompson (Cherokee Trail), 18-9 1/4 (No. 2 5A); Kaeli Powe (Cherokee Trail), 18-7 1/2 (No. 3 5A); Natalie Rue (Cherokee Trail), 17-11 3/4 (No. 6 5A); Zane Bullock (Rangeview), 17-1 3/4 (No. 12 5A)

Triple jump: Kaeli Powe (Cherokee Trail), 38 feet, 9 inches (No. 1 5A); Natalie Rue (Cherokee Trail), 36-5 1/2 (No. 5 5A); Sky Thompson (Cherokee Trail), 36-2 (No. 7 5A); Damara Allen (Cherokee Trail), 34-5 (No. 12 5A); Ryen Galloway (Cherokee Trail), 34-1/2 (No. 17 5A)

Pole vault: Sydnie Bernard (Cherokee Trail), 10 feet (Tie No. 8 5A); Madeleine Hemstreet (Grandview), 9-9 (No. 13 5A); Clare Anselmi (Regis Jesuit), 8-0 (Tie No. 31 5A); Reilly Mohr (Regis Jesuit), 8-0 (Tie No. 31 5A); Molly Keating (Regis Jesuit), 7-8 (No. 42 5A)

800 sprint medley relay: Eaglecrest, 1 minute, 48.30 seconds (No. 4 5A); Grandview, 1:49.81 (No. 5 5A); Cherokee Trail, 1:51.27 (No. 7 5A); Vista PEAK, 1:53.83 (No. 8 4A); Rangeview, 1:54.30 (No. 17 5A)

4×100 meter relay: Eaglecrest, 47.97 seconds (No. 1 5A); Cherokee Trail, 48.27 (No. 2 5A); Grandview, 50.83 (No. 11 5A); Regis Jesuit, 50.90 (No. 12 5A); Rangeview, 51.13 (No. 16 5A)

4×200 meter relay: Eaglecrest, 1 minute, 40.73 seconds (No. 1 5A); Grandview, 1:42.75 (No. 2 5A); Cherokee Trail, 1:44.31 (No. 5 5A); Vista PEAK, 1:47.53 (No. 6 4A);  Smoky Hill, 1:49.08 (No. 19 5A)

4×400 meter relay: Eaglecrest, 3 minutes, 59.01 seconds (No. 2 5A); Grandview, 4:01.08 (No. 3 5A); Cherokee Trail, 4:09.44 (No. 7 5A); Regis Jesuit, 4:11.26 (No. 10 5A); Smoky Hill, 4:13.36 (No. 15 5A)

4×800 meter relay: Grandview, 9 minutes, 49.20 seconds (No. 7 5A); Cherokee Trail, 10:10.40 (No. 21 5A); Regis Jesuit, 10:19.72 (No. 23 5A); Rangeview, 10:54.16 (No. 31 5A); Eaglecrest, 10:57.87 (No. 32 5A)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments