From left to right, Kobe Jara, Grant Bradley, Abdi Abade and Jonael Cid Gonzalez finished fifth in the boys 4×800 meter relay at the Class 5A boys state track meet on May 16, 2019, at Jeffco Stadium. The Trailblazers came into the event seeded 16th out of 18 teams. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

LAKEWOOD | Boys finals results involving Aurora teams or athletes on Day One of the 2019 Class 5A/4A state track meet contested on May 16, 2019, at Jefferson County Stadium. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected]: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2019 CLASS 5A BOYS STATE TRACK MEET RESULTS, DAY ONE

FINALS

4×800 meter relay: 1. Mountain Vista, 7 minutes, 47.23 seconds; 2. Arapahoe, 7:48.33; 3. Highlands Ranch, 7:59.93; 4. Pine Creek, 8:00.56; 5. OVERLAND (Grant Bradley, Kobe Jara, Jonael Cid Gonzalez, Abdi Abade), 8:01.46; 6. Monarch, 8:04.14; 7. Legend, 8:04.75; 8. Ralston Valley, 8:05.21; 9. Liberty, 8:06.18; Other Aurora result: 16. Grandview, 8:19.62

High jump: 1. DARRIAN LEU-PIERRE (GRANDVIEW), 6 feet, 8 inches; 2. Hector Ortega (Northglenn), 6-7; T3. Nick Booton (Broomfield), 6-4; T3. Donte Marsh (Doherty), 6-4; 5. Spencer Steininger (Douglas County), 6-4; 6. D’Angello Wright (Mountain Range), 6-4; 7. Jonathon Lewis (Highlands Ranch), 6-4; 8. Dario Greco (Ralston Valley), 6-4; 9. Colin Morrison (Grand Junction), 6-2; Other Aurora results: 11. Jared Gardner (Grandview), 6-2; 12. Kobe Frazier (Rangeview), 6-0; 14. Alex Pinkowski (Smoky Hill), 6-0; Gabriel Kreimeyer (Rangeview), Lacina Sangare (Overland) and Ethan Fray (Rangeview) no height

Triple jump: 1. Micaylon Moore (Fort Collins), 48 feet, 10 inches; 2. Allam Bushara (Fort Collins), 47-1; 3. Cason Gisner (Fruita Monument), 46-3 1/4; 4. CAMWRIN HARRIS (OVERLAND), 45-3 1/2; 5. KOBE FRAZIER (RANGEVIEW), 44-1 1/4; 6. Zack Crane (Fossil Ridge), 43-9 1/4; 7. Mikey Sanchez (Columbine), 43-5 1/2; 8. Sterling Adams (Northglenn), 43-3 3/4; 9. BRAIDON NOURSE (RANGEVIEW), 43-2; Other Aurora results: 12. Richard Safoh (Gateway), 42-3; 15. Lacina Sangare (Overland), 42-1 1/2

Shot put: 1. Drake Nugent (Highlands Ranch) 56 feet, 2 3/4 inches; 2. Cian Quiroga (Valor Christian), 56-1 1/2; 3. Rece Rowan (Pine Creek), 54-1/4; 4. Michael Marquez (Pomona), 50-9 1/4; 5. Tyler Nelson (Douglas County), 48-9 1/4; 6. Kyle Moretti (Pomona), 48-9; 7. Lawson White (Fountain-Fort Carson), 48-1/4; 8. Justin Klos (Castle View), 47-11 1/2; 9. Garrett Bishop (Pomona), 47-8 3/4

PRELIMS

100 meter dash (top nine qualify for finals): 1. Gavin Sawchuk (Valor Christian), 10.82 seconds; 2. ELIJAH WILLIAMS (GATEWAY), 10.89; 3. ZION GORDON (REGIS JESUIT), 10.93; 4. Max House (Valor Christian), 11.17; 5. Kade Christensen (Grand Junction), 11.10; 6. Cameron Harris (Brighton), 11.18; 7. Wyatt Ertle (Chatfield), 11.11; 8. Gavin Schurr (Fairview), 11.15; 9. STERLING BRASSFIELD (EAGLECREST), 11.18; Other Aurora results: Malik Sparrow (Cherokee Trail), 11.20; 11. Jackson Connelly (Regis Jesuit), 11.26; 12. Langston Williams (Eaglecrest), 11.28; 14. Nathaniel Ansah (Overland), 11.35; 16. Nii Yartey (Cherokee Trail), 11.66

4×200 meter relay (top nine qualify for finals): 1. Valor Christian, 1 minute, 26.14 seconds; 2. Fort Collins, 1:27.68; 3. CHEROKEE TRAIL, 1:27.21; 4. Doherty, 1:27.89; 5. Fountain-Fort Carson, 1:27.90; 6. Arapahoe, 1:28.90; 7. GRANDVIEW, 1:28.44; 8. RANGEVIEW, 1:28.89; 9. Grand Junction, 1:29.23; Other Aurora result: 14. Gateway, 1:30.54

110 meter hurdles (top nine qualify for finals): 1. Cameron Harris (Brighton), 14.26 seconds; 2. ZION GORDON (REGIS JESUIT), 14.28; 3. Jack Sheesley (Fort Collins), 14.54; 4. Zayden Davis (Vista Ridge), 15.01; 5. IAN GRAY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 15.06; 6. Everette Delate (Cherry Creek), 15.13; 7. Sean Burns (Vista Ridge), 15.11; 8. Elijah Brown (Palmer), 15.19; 9. Dominic Gallelli (Rocky Mountain), 15.24; Other Aurora results: 12. Dillon Andrews (Cherokee Trail), 15.29; 16. Nicholas Manning (Smoky Hill), 15.53

200 meter dash (top nine qualify for finals): 1. ELIJAH WILLIAMS (GATEWAY), 22.11 seconds; 2. Jack Ranson (Valor Christian), 22.35; 3. Kade Christensen (Grand Junction), 22.40; 4. JACKSON CONNELLY (REGIS JESUIT), 22.45; 5. Max House (Valor Christian), 22.43; 6. Brad Roberts (Ralston Valley), 22.45; 7. NII YARTEY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 22.44; 8. Nicholas Nuhfer (Arvada West), 22.65; 9. MALIK SPARROW (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 22.65; Other Aurora result: 10. Nico Ioannides (Grandview), 22.75

400 meter run (top nine qualify for finals): 1. LANGSTON WILLIAMS (EAGLECREST), 48.89 seconds; 2. Joseph Maguire (Fort Collins), 49.05; 3. Nicholas Nuhfer (Arvada West), 48.89; 4. Ky Oday (Grand Junction), 49.10; 5. JACQUI LEE-RICKS (RANGEVIEW), 49.04; 6. Isaiah Escalante (Doherty), 49.13; 7. Andrew Martinez (Doherty), 49.08; 8. Charles Nnantah (Pine Creek), 49.69; 9. BOBBY WILLIAMS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 49.83; Other Aurora results: 13. Ben Peyton (Grandview), 50.71; 14. Kenny Greene (Cherokee Trail), 50.84; 16. Elijah Williams (Gateway), 52.29

WordPress › Error

There has been a critical error on your website.

Learn more about debugging in WordPress.