Track & Field: 2017 Class 5A state track meet results, boys

728
Rangeview senior Chance Walker launches himself into the air on a attempt during the boys long jump at the 2017 Class 5A state track meet on May 21, 2017, at Jefferson County Stadium. Walker placed second in the event and fourth in the triple jump duringi the two-day meet. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

LAKEWOOD | Final team scores and scoring results for the 2017 Class 5A boys state track meet held May 20-21, 2017, at Jefferson County Stadium. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2017 CLASS 5A STATE TRACK MEET RESULTS, BOYS

Team scores: 1. Fountain-Fort Carson 106 points; 2. Monarch 101; 3. HINKLEY 59; 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL 43; 5. Denver East 36; 6. Fort Collins 35; 7. Highlands Ranch 32; 8. Castle View 30 9. Cherry Creek 28; 10. Denver South 27; 11. Mountain Vista 25; 12. Rock Canyon 23.16; T13. REGIS JESUIT 23; T13. Pomona 23; 15. Legend 20; 16. OVERLAND 18.16; 17. Douglas County 18.16; 18. Fruita Monument 18; T19. RANGEVIEW 16; T21. EAGLECREST 14; T21. ThunderRidge 14; 23. Broomfield 13; 24. Grand Junction 10.5; 25. Rampart 10; 26. Palmer 8; T27. Poudre 7; T27. Lakewood 7; T27. Coronado 7; 30. Ralston Valley 6; 31. Bear Creek 5.16; 32. Arapahoe 4.16; 33. Columbine 4; T34. GATEWAY 3; T34. Chatfield 3; T34. Loveland 3; 37. Horizon 2.5; T38. Liberty 2; T38. Prairie View 2; T40. Dakota Ridge 1; T40. Legacy 1; T40. Brighton 1; T40. Chaparral 1; T40. Doherty 1; 45. Fossil Ridge 0.16

Sunday, May 21

800 meters: 1. Isaac Green (Monarch), 1 minute, 52.92 seconds; 2. Henry Cargile (Denver South), 1:54.80; 3. Caden Foster (Mountain Vista), 1:56.20; 4. Brock Helvey (Douglas County), 1:56.22; 5. Zach Litoff (Monarch), 1:56.43; 6. Hayelom Fitsum (Denver East), 1:56.43; 7. Drew Johnson (Chatfield), 1:56.68; 8. Landon Rast (Legend), 1:56.74; 9. David Moore (ThunderRidge), 1:56.95

110 meter hurdles: 1. Xavier Bishop-Falu (Rampart), 14.25 seconds; 2. Joseph Abiakam (Denver East), 14.41; 3. ANGEL HEREDIA (HINKLEY), 14.64; 4. Tyler Shannon (Ralston Valley), 14.66; 5. Jequan Hogan (Fountain-Fort Carson), 14.69; 6. PAULISON FASU (OVERLAND), 14.78; 7. KELLEN MONESTIME (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 14.83; 8. Andrew Doctor (Liberty), 14.86; 9. ZION GORDON (REGIS JESUIT), 15.02; Other Aurora results: T10. Joel Nyatusah (Overland), 15.07; Jason Lewis (Regis Jesuit) scratch

100 meters: 1. Donovan Williams (Fountain-Fort Carson), 10.70 seconds; 2. DARRIEN WELLS (HINKLEY), 10.73; 3. Landon Wilks (Castle View), 10.87; 4. KENNY WANTINGS (EAGLECREST), 11.03; 5. KJ SAPP (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 11.05; 6. Ray Robinson (Highlands Ranch), 11.05; 7. Jeremy Gonzales (Pomona), 11.06; 8. Miles Matulik (Pomona), 11.08; 9. Justin Dwinell (Coronado), 11.09

4×100 meter relay: 1. Fountain-Fort Carson, 42.03 seconds; 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Nelson Alucce, Tyler Kruse, KJ Sapp, Kellen Monestime), 42.26; 3. Denver East, 42.41; 4. Cherry Creek, 42.58; 5. Denver South, 42.87; 6. Columbine, 42.93; 7. Highlands Ranch, 42.98; 8. Coronado, 42.99; 9. Pomona, 43.18; Other Aurora results: 10. Rangeview (Chance Wlaker, Mathew Thomas, Diondre Johnson, Kaleb Starling), 43.24; 13. Grandview (Joseph Blount, Aaron Harris, Kyle Smith, Hayden Blubaugh), 43.47; 16. Hinkley (Bright Baafi, Urias Gbarjolo, Kyreese Spradley, Casey Sharpe), 43.85; Overland (Paulsion Fasu, Nathanile Ansah, Latrale Smith, Cameron Murray) (DQ, zone violation)

400 meters: 1. DARRIEN WELLS (HINKLEY), 47.62 seconds; 2. Jalen Lyon (Fountain-Fort Carson), 47.80; 3. CAMERON MURRAY (OVERLAND), 48.22; 4. Jack Moran (Denver East), 48.66; 5. Kendal Smith (Douglas County, 48.71; 6. ANGEL HEREDIA (HINKLEY), 49.09; 7. BLAIZE HOLLAND (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 49.57; 8. Michael Kadlick (Fort Collins), 49.72; 9. Brock Miller (Lakewood), 49.72; Other Aurora results: 11. AJ Smallwood (Regis Jesuit), 49.79; 13. Brandon Bodner (Grandview), 50.04

1,600 meters: 1. Isaac Green (Monarch), 4 minutes, 21.89 seconds; 2. Charlie Perry (Monarch), 4:22.44; 3. Zach Litoff (Monarch), 4:22.70; 4. Carter Dillon (Mountain Vista), 4:22.83; 5. Bailey Timmons (Rock Canyon), 4:23.24; 6. Michael Mooney (Broomfield), 4:24.19; 7. Chris Theodore (Rock Canyon), 4:24.74; 8. Cayce Reese (Monarch), 4:25.31; 9. Joshua Romine (Mountain Vista), 4:25.80; Aurora result: 13. Rylan Wallace (Cherokee Trail), 4:27.44

4×400 meter relay: 1. Highlands Ranch, 3 minutes, 23.13 seconds; 2. Fountain-Fort Carson, 3:24.85; 3. Denver South, 3:25.00; 4. Denver East, 3:25.28; 5. Cherry Creek, 3:26.20; 6. Fort Collins, 3:26.85; 7. Lakewood, 3:27.11; 8. Mountain Vista, 3:27.38; 9. Doherty, 3:27.87; Aurora results: 14. Smoky Hill (Josh Cordova, Calvin Nguyen, Karson Avila, Darrius Gaw), 3:30.37; 15. Regis Jesuit (Ethan Beller, Grant Mueller, Jackson Connelly, AJ Smallwood), 3:31.13; 17. Hinkley (Micah Ferdinand, Jacob Serrano, Devin Serrano, Oscar Sarabia), 3:35.72

Pole vault: 1. Cole Rowan (Monarch), 16 feet; 2. Max Manson (Monarch), 15-1; 3. Sid Bennett (Poudre), 14-7; 4. GEOFFREY LORD (REGIS JESUIT), 14-7; 5. JOSIAH BARKER (EAGLECREST), 14-7; 6. Ezekiel Johnson (ThunderRidge), 14-1; 7. Griffin Hampton (Arapahoe), 14-1; T8. Justin Sandberg (Chaparral), 14-1; T8. Brynce Nault (ThunderRidge), 14-1; T8. Tane Wilson (Brighton), 14-1

Long jump: 1. Gunner Rigsby (Fruita Monument), 22 feet, 10 1/2 inches; 2. CHANCE WALKER (RANGEVIEW), 21-10; 3. Jequan Hogan (Fountain-Fort Carson), 21-10; 4. AARON HARRIS (GRANDVIEW), 21-9 3/4; 5. Tim Schwantes (Bear Creek), 21-5 3/4; 6. DAWSON SPANN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 21-3 3/4; 7. KEVIN TRAYLOR JR. (GATEWAY), 21-3 1/2; 8. MATHEW THOMAS (RANGEVIEW), 21-3 1/2; 9. Michael White (Grand Junction), 21-1 3/4; Other Aurora results: 11. Hayden Blubaugh (Grandview), 20-10 1/2; 13. KJ Sapp (Cherokee Trail), 20-8 1/4; 14. Tyler Kruse (Cherokee Trail), 20-8; 18. Sterling Blanford (Grandview), 20-1

High jump: 1. Jequan Hogan (Fountain-Fort Carson), 6 feet, 9 inches; 2. Tanner Walsh (Palmer), 6-3; 3. Cameron Brady (Castle View), 6-1; 4. Koby Dudley (Castle View), 6-1; 5. Noah Bergford (Legend), 6-1; 6. Colin Morrison (Grand Junction) 6-1; T7. Brant Killon (Horizon) 5-11; T7. Nolan Hynes (Grand Junction) 5-11; T9. LACINE SANGARE (OVERLAND), 5-11; T9. Matt Rich (Rock Canyon), 5-11; T9. Tre Teague (Douglas County), 5-11; T9. Connor McGraw (Bear Creek), 5-11; T9. Andrew Jorgenson (Arapahoe), 5-11; T9. Aaron Hargis (Fossil Ridge), 5-11

Discus: 1. Brandon Micale (Pomona), 160 feet, 1 inch; 2. Andy Kline (Fort Collins), 153-8; 3. Tyler Nelson (Douglas County), 152-00; 4. Nico Heineke (Monarch), 148-8; 5. RUBEN ESTRADA (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 146-9; 6. Colton Homuth (Castle View), 146-0; 7. Preston Deters (Grand Junction), 145-4; 8. Ryan Holt (ThunderRidge), 143-1; 9. Clayton Castro (Fort Collins), 142-4; Other Aurora result: Tama Tuitele (Regis Jesuit) DNS

Saturday, May 20

3,200 meters: 1. Isaac Green (Monarch), 9 minutes, 26.39 seconds; 2. Charlie Perry (Monarch), 9:27.37; 3. Zach Litoff (Monarch), 9:31.28; 4. Bailey Timmons (Rock Canyon), 9:32.16; 5. Chris Theodore (Rock Canyon), 9:32.94; 6. Kyle Moran (Cherry Creek), 9:35.27; 8. Chase Dornbusch (Lakewood), 9:38.90; 9. Carter Dillon (Mountain Vista), 9:39.49; Aurora results: 13. Rylan Wallace (Cherokee Trail), 9:45.73; 17. Mason Brown (Eaglecrest), 10:05.24

4×200 meter relay: 1. HINKLEY (Casey Sharpe, Oscar Sarabia, Angel Heredia, Darrien Wells), 1 minute, 27.25 seconds; 2. Fountain-Fort Carson, 1:27.43; 3. Cherry Creek, 1:27.62; 4. Denver South, 1:28.17; 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Kellen Moestime, Tyler Kruse, Blaize Holland, KJ Sapp), 1:28.23; 6. REGIS JESUIT (Ike Gholston, Jackson Connelly, Zion Gordon, Medhane Kiflom), 1:28.80; 7. GRANDVIEW (Joseph Blount, Hayden Blubaugh, Brandon Bodner, Aaron Harris), 1:29.18; 8. Pomona, 1:29.30; 9. Legacy, 1:29.41; Other Aurora results: 10. Eaglecrest (Kenny Wantings, Jalen Mergerson, Corey Corbin, Jon Heupal), 1:29.71; 13. Gateway (Jedu Dibwe, Kevin Traylor, Christian Jones, Elijah Williams), 1:30.26; Smoky Hill (Calvin Nguyen, Josh Cordova, Darrius Gaw, David Daugherty) (DQ, zone violation)

300 meter hurdles: 1. ANGEL HEREDIA (HINKLEY), 38.03 seconds; 2. KELLEN MONESTIME (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 38.15; 3. Jason Ferrell (Fountain-Fort Carson), 38.89; 4. Mitchell Gorman (Broomfield), 39.02; 5. Ryan Marquez (Pomona), 39.24; 6. Joseph Abiakam (Denver East), 39.57; 7. Noah Bergford (Legend), 39.72; 8. OSCAR SARABIA (HINKLEY), 39.97; 9. Blayne Lincoln (Arapahoe), 40.05; Other Aurora results: 10. Dillon Andrews (Cherokee Trail), 40.15; Jason Lewis (Regis Jesuit) DNS

200 meters: 1. Donovan Williams (Fountain-Fort Carson), 21.63 seconds; 2. DARRIEN WELLS (HINKLEY), 21.66; 3. CAMERON MURRAY (OVERLAND), 21.83; 4. Jalen Lyon (Fountain-Fort Carson), 21.85; 5. Dimitri (Stanley (Cherry Creek), 22.02; 6. JACKSON CONNELLY (REGIS JESUIT), 22.12; 7. KENNY WANTINGS (EAGLECREST), 22.18; 8. Tyler Martindale (Prairie View), 22.21; 9. Jack Moran (Denver East), 22.27; Other Aurora results: 11. Kevin Traylor Jr. (Gateway), 22.46; 15. Blaize Holland (Cherokee Trali), 22.72

4×800 meter relay: 1. Monarch, 7 minutes, 50.04 seconds; 2. Legend, 7:57.62; 3. Mountain Vista, 7:57.90; 4. ThunderRidge, 8:05.31; 5. Highlands Ranch, 8:05.82; 6. Rock Canyon, 8:06.73; 7. Broomfield, 8:06.89; 8. Fountain-Fort Carson, 8:07.76; 9. Cherry Creek, 8:08.95; Aurora results: 14. Grandview (Caleb Randolph, Dan Karny, Chris Liston), 8:19.13

Triple jump: 1. Jequan Hogan (Fountain-Fort Carson), 50 feet, 7 1/4 inches; 2. Gunner Rigsby (Fruita Monument), 49-0 1/2; 3. Allam Bushara (Fort Collins), 46-1; 4. CHANCE WALKER (RANGEVIEW), 45-10 1/4; 5. Micyalon Moore (Fort Collins), 44-5 1/2; 6. Joseph Maguire (Fort Collins), 43-8 3/4; 7. Zach Weinmaster (Loveland), 43-5; 8. Stephen Brewer (Legend), 43-1 1/4; 9. Joey Callan (Coronado), 43-0; Other Aurora results: 13. Mathew Thomas (Rangeview), 42-4 3/4; 15. Derrick Nwagwu (Grandview), 41-11; 16. Diondre Johnson (Rangeview), 41-9 1/4; 18. Oscar Sarabia (Hinkley), 40-7 1/2

Shot put: 1. Drake Nugent (Highlands Ranch), 51 feet, 10 1/2 inches; 2. TAMA TUITELE (REGIS JESUIT), 51-9; 3. ROBERT MOSS (GRANDVIEW), 51-1; 4. Colton Homuth (Castle View), 50-7 3/4; 5. Iousua Maika (Fountain-Fort Carson), 50-0; 6. Andy Kline (Fort Collins), 49-9; 7. Charles Broomfield (Coronado), 49-2 3/4; 8. RUBEN ESTRADA (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 49-1 1/4; 9. Joseph Arps (Denver South), 48-11 3/4; Other Aurora results: 17. Elijah Brockman (Eaglecrest), 41-5 1/2