Track & Field: Legend Track Clash girls results

135

PARKER | Girls team scores and Aurora placing results from the 2015 Legend Track Clash contested on April 4, 2015, at Sports Authority Stadium. Aurora teams bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2015 LEGEND TRACK CLASH

April 4 at Sports Authority Stadium (Parker)

Girls team scores: 1. CHEROKEE TRAIL 153; 2. Fossil Ridge 77; 3. Mountain Vista 75; 4. Chaparral 65.5; 5. Mountain View 52; 6. Brighton 41; 7. Rocky Mountain 39.5; 8. Cherry Creek 39; 9. Douglas County 34; 10. Legend 33; T11. GRANDVIEW 23; T11. Mullen 23; 13. Fort Morgan 21; 14. HINKLEY 18.5; 15. RANGEVIEW 16; 16. Ponderosa 14; T17. GATEWAY 6; T17. Gateway 6; 19. Discovery Canyon 4.5

Aurora girls placers

100 meters — 2. Symonne Holland (Cherokee Trail), 12.88 seconds

200 meters — 1. Shayna Yon (Cherokee Trail), 24.49 seconds; 2. Haley Rogers (Cherokee Trail), 25.12; 4. Danielle Bell (Rangeview), 26.71

400 meters — 1. Symonne Holland (Cherokee Trail), 58.36 seconds; 2. Sydnee Larkin (Cherokee Trail), 49.01; 6. Makayla Jones (Gateway), 1:01.47; 8. Minnie Harrison (Cherokee Trail), 1:02.02

800 meters — 6. Jordan Herrera (Cherokee Trail), 2 minutes, 25.91 seconds

1,600 meters — 4. Amy McConnell (Cherokee Trail), 5 minutes, 29.81 seconds; 5. Maria Redman (Cherokee Trail), 5:41.69

3,200 meters — 3. Jordan Herrera (Cherokee Trail), 12 minute, 20.89 seconds

100 meter hurdles — 2. Amazing Ashby (Cherokee Trail), 15.17 seconds; 7. Kennede Brown (Grandview), 16.40

300 meter hurdles — 3. Kennede Brown (Grandview), 46.85 seconds; 7. Kelly Penney (Cherokee Trail), 49.12; 8. Nicole Mundy (Grandview), 49.77

4×100 meter relay — 1. Cherokee Trail (Amazing Ashby, Sydnee Larkin, Haley Rogers, Shayna Yon), 46.95 seconds; 6. Hinkley, 51.58

4×200 meter relay — 1. Cherokee Trail (Aumni Ashby, Symonne Holland, Kelly Penney, Anastacia Johnson), 1 minute, 44.05 seconds; 8. Hinkley, 1:50.32

4×400 meter relay — 1. Cherokee Trail (Minnie Harrison, Anastacia Johnson, Sydnee Larkin, Haley Rogers), 4 minutes, 0.18 seconds; 6. Rangeview (Danielle Bell, Morgan Bloyer, Audrea Fryar, Kennedy Patti), 4:20.54

4×800 meter relay — 4. Cherokee Trail (Shyla Mars, Kelly Penney, Mikayla Redman, Tori Rodriguez), 10 minutes, 35.06 seconds

800 sprint medley relay — 2. Grandview, 1 minute, 57.94 seconds; 3. Hinkley, 1:58.66; 4. Cherokee Trail (Aumni Ashby, Shyla Mars, Tianna Morse, Symonne Holland), 1:59.84; 6. Josephine Doe, Makayla Jones, Kierra Littlejohn, Myrycal Moore), 2:01.39

High jump — 1. Amazing Ashby (Cherokee Trail), 5 feet; 2. Anastacia Johnson (Cherokee Trail), 4-10; T6. Abena Antobre (Hinkley), 4-8; T6. Landry Richards (Rangeview), 4-8

Pole vault — 3. Wilaila Hartman (Hinkley), 8 feet, 10 inches; 4. Stacey Gonzalez (Grandview), 8-3; T7. Shania Hartman (Hinkley), 7-9

Long jump — 3. Shayna Yon (Cherokee Trail), 17 feet, 11 1/2 inches; 4. Sydnee Larkin (Cherokee Trail), 17-8 3/4

Triple jump — 1. Amazing Ashby (Cherokee Trail), 39 feet, 7 1/2 inches; 8. Minnie Harrison (Cherokee Trail), 31-9

Shot put — 5. Quana Allen (Rangeview), 33 feet, 2 inches

Discus — 7. Kayla Wright (Rangeview), 90 feet, 3 inches; 8. McKenna Homner (Grandview), 89-7