Track & Field: Legend Track Clash boys results

151

PARKER | Boys team scores and Aurora placing results from the 2015 Legend Track Clash contested on April 4, 2015, at Sports Authority Stadium. Aurora teams bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2015 LEGEND TRACK CLASH

April 4 at Sports Authority Stadium (Parker)

Boys team scores: 1. Mountain View 91 points; 2. GRANDVIEW 90; 3. CHEROKEE TRAIL 64; 4. Rocky Mountain 56.5; 5. Cherry Creek 56; 6. Chaparral 43; T7. Brighton 35.5; T7. Mullen 35.5; T7. Mountain Vista 35.5; 10. Liberty 33; 11. RANGEVIEW 32.5; 12. GATEWAY 39; 13. Fossil Ridge 23.5; 14. Douglas County 23; T15. HINKLEY 14; T15. Legend 14; 17. Fort Morgan 13; 18. Ponderosa 12.5; 19. Discovery Canyon 0.5

Aurora boys placers

100 meters — T3. Ryan Eddings (Grandview), 11.38 seconds; 5. Idrissa Diallo (Hinkley), 11.43; T6. Mario Currie (Rangeview), 11.44

200 meters — 1. Mike Ware (Gateway), 21.76 seconds; 4. Kyree Herron (Cherokee Trail), 23.05; 5. Mario Currie (Rangeview), 23.13; 7. Ivan Johnson (Cherokee Trail), 23.49

400 meters — 1. Mike Ware (Gateway), 49.49 seconds; 6. Michael Johnson (Rangeview), 51.72; 8. Thomas MacLean (Cherokee Trail), 52.08

800 meters — 3. Ofodile Odifu (Gateway), 2 minutes, 3.01 seconds; 7. Ramadan Muhammed (Rangeview), 2:04.25;

1,600 meters — 8. Nathan Graham (Grandview), 4 minutes, 40.93 seconds

3,200 meters — 1. Nathan Graham (Grandview), 9 minutes, 58.61 seconds; 8. Mick Norton (Grandview), 10:18.03

110 meter hurdles — 1. Isaiah Brown (Grandview), 15.02 seconds; 2. Triston Sisneros (Grandview), 15.06; 5. Jordan Rodgers (Cherokee Trail), 16.29; 8. Angel Heredia (Hinkley), 16.38

300 meter hurdles — 2. Triston Sisneros (Grandview), 40.19 seconds; 3. Jordan Rodgers (Cherokee Trail), 40.39; 6. Angel Heredia (Hinkley), 31.91;

4×100 meter relay — 2. Rangeview (Mario Currie, Arealous Hughes, Sam Maes, Ronald McQueen), 43.47 seconds; 3. Cherokee Trail (Tyler Kruse, Keelan Thompson, Quincey Voss, Arsean Wilbon), 43.48; 8. Hinkley, 44.96

4×200 meter relay — 1. Cherokee Trail (Kyree Herron, Leighton LaFrombois, Keelan Thompson, Quincey Voss), 1 minute, 30.01 seconds; 2. Rangeview (Mario Currie, Arealous Hughes, Sam Maes, Ronald McQueen), 1:30.65; 3. Grandview, 1:31.94; 8. Hinkley, 1:35.08

4×400 meter relay — 4. Rangeview (Arealous Hughes, Michael Johnson, Sam Maes, Ronald McQueen), 3:31.25; 6. Gateway (Yhalayea Kumahn, Ofodile Odifu, Marc Smith, Mike Ware), 3:36.56; 8. Cherokee Trail (Brandon Bullock, Brandon Crockett, Thomas MacLean, Adam Southall), 3:38.97

4×800 meter relay — 5. Cherokee Trail (Brandon Bullock, Jackson Cowley, Leighton LaFrambois, Ty Mashek), 8 minutes, 30.53 seconds

High jump — 1. Triston Sisneros (Grandview), 6 feet, 4 inches; 3. Uche Obinnah (Grandview), 6-0; 4. Jordan Rodgers (Cherokee Trail), 5-0; 7. Miles Boykin (Grandview), 5-10

Pole vault — 2. Andrew Casner (Grandview), 13 feet, 3 inches; 8. Jacob Braaksma (Grandview), 11-9

Long jump — 6. TaMarr Wilson (Cherokee Trail), 20 feet, 1 1/2 inches; 7. Arsean Wilbon (Cherokee Trail), 20-1/4

Triple jump — 1. Kyree Herron (Cherokee Trail), 45 feet, 10 inches; 6. TaMarr Wilson (Cherokee Trail), 40-8

Shot put — 2. Ricky Hayes (Grandview), 49 feet, 1 1/2 inches; 3. Chukwuma Obinnah (Grandview), 47-6; 8. Logan Thompson (Grandview), 44-8

Discus — 7. Ruben Estrada (Cherokee Trail), 134 feet, 6 inches

Mixed 100 meter dash (Paralympics) — 1. Khylen Jones (Cherokee Trail), 12.19 seconds; 2. Garrison Hayes (Cherokee Trail), 14.62; 3. Lauren Gates (Liberty Middle School), 18.12; 4. Intahntea Hopson (Hinkley), 24.65

Mixed 200 meter dash (Paralympics) — 1. Khylen Jones (Cherokee Trail), 24.36 seconds; 2. Garrison Hayes (Cherokee Trail), 32.51; 3. Lauren Gates (Liberty Middle School), 38.40