Track & Field: Hinkley freshman Angel Heredia takes fifth in state pentathlon

613
Hinkley's Angel Heredia, left, shown here running the hurdles at the Robert F. Caviness Invitational on April 18, 2015, capped his freshman year by placing fifth in the annual state pentathlon. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Hinkley’s Angel Heredia, left, shown here running the hurdles at the Robert F. Caviness Invitational on April 18, 2015, capped his freshman year by placing fifth in the annual state pentathlon at Brighton High School. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Hinkley freshman Angel Heredia, coming off an appearance at the Class 5A state track meet, took fifth place in the annual state pentathlon held on May 27 at Brighton High School.

Heredia fared well in the five-event boys competition featuring a 200 meter dash, a 1,500-meter run, the high jump and long jump and discus.

The Hinkley standout — who also had a teammate in the competition in Oscar Sarabia, the Thunderbirds’ Kayla Readus competing in the girls pentathlon — racked up a lot of points in the running races, as he finished fourth in the 200 meters and fifth in the 1,500.

Heredia also managed to jump 5.8 meters in the long jump for eighth, which helped him as he finished 12th in the discus and tied for 16th in the high jump. His unofficial point total was 2,552 for the five events, putting him fifth among 24 boys competitors from schools all around Colorado, plus some who competed unattached.

In his state meet debut a few weeks earlier, Heredia finished 10th in the prelims of the 300 meter hurdles, missing the finals by just 0.01 of a second.

Sarabia, who finished 16th overall, had his best results in the 1,500 and long jump, where he placed 12th.

In the girls competition, which included an 800 meter run in place of the boys 1,500 and the shot put instead of discus, Readus’ highlight was tying for ninth in the long jump.

Readus finished 15th among 17 placing competitors.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2015 COLORADO STATE PENTATHLON

BOYS

Unofficial point totals: 1. Calvin Munson (Fairview) 806, 593, 520, 567, 445 — 2,931 points; 2. Kyle Rex (Unattached) 657, 603, 560, 502, 599 — 2,921; 3. Jacob Bejerano (Roosevelt) 704, 482, 644, 506, 493 — 2,829; 4. Patrick Scoggins (Rangely) 701, 708, 441, 339, 384 — 2,573; 5. ANGEL HEREDIA (HINKLEY) 750, 591, 367, 498, 346 — 2,552; 6. Jacob Smith (Lamar) 663, 314, 602, 498, 443 — 2,520; 7. Ryan Vomacka (Mountain View) 782, 716, 523, 493 — 2,514; 8. Colt Allred (Rangely) 562, 347, 441, 421, 713 — 2,484; 9. Elijah Sullivan (Longmont) 681, 290, 560, 519, 433 — 2,483; 10. Hunter Sneller (Lamar) 623, 392, 602, 481, 337 — 2,435; 11. Andrew Timmons (Legend) 586, 586, 367, 427, 330 — 2,296; 12. Collin Schmitt (Unattached) 766, 404, 441, 369, 300 — 2,280; 13. Marco Mangili (Lamar) 657, 538, 404, 343, 328 — 2,270; 14. Skylar Sherman (Fairview) 598, 707, 331, 274, 337 — 2,247; 15. Noah Bergford (Legend) 609, 405, 560, 384, 277 — 2,235; 16. OSCAR SARABIA (HINKLEY) 638, 499, 367, 449, 243 — 2,196; 17. Nolan Kembel (Mountain View) 707, 406, 367, 441, 272 — 2,193; 18. Ethan Allred (Rangely) 600, 511, 367, 563, 371 — 2,138; 19. Will Campos (Unattached) 688, 493, 441, 475, 0 — 2,097; 20. Tyler Myers (Unattached) 721, 0, 560, 435, 326 — 2,042; 21. Kai Burkhardt (Broomfield) 547, 230, 367, 550, 293 — 1,987; 22. Brandon Fernandez (Brighton) 595, 330, 367, 313, 347 — 1,952; 23. Payton Holloway (Broomfield) 620, 525, 480, 0, 326 — 1,951; 24. Troy Allred (Rangely) 547, 541, 404, o, 383 — 1,875

200 meter dash: 1. Calvin Munson (Fairview), 22.78 seconds; 2. Ryan Vomacka (Mountain View), 23.03; 3. Collin Schmitt (Unattached), 23.20; 4. ANGEL HEREDIA (HINKLEY), 23.38; 5. Tyler Myers (Unattached), 23.69; 6. Nolan Kembel (Mountain View), 23.84; 7. Jacob Bejerano (Prairie View), 23.88; 8. Patrick Scoggins (Rangely), 23.91; 9. Will Campos (Unattached), 24.06; 10. Elijah Sullivan (Longmont), 24.13; Other Aurora result: 14. Oscar Sarabia (Hinkley), 24.62

1,500 meter run: 1. Ryan Vomacka (Mountain View), 4 minutes, 34.37 seconds; 2. Patrick Scoggins (Rangely), 4:35.57; 3. Skylar Sherman (Fairview), 4:35.81; 4. Kyle Rex (Unattached), 4:52.57; 5. Calvin Munson (Fairview), 4:54.34; 6. ANGEL HEREDIA (HINKLEY), 4:54.57; 7. Andrew Timmons (Legend), 4:55.42; 8. Troy Allred (Rangely), 5:03.31; 9. Marco Mangili (Lamar), 5:03.81

High jump: 1. Jacob Bejarano (Roosevelt), 1.82 meters; T2. Hunter Sneller (Lamar), 1.77; T2. Jacob Smith (Lamar), 1.77; T4. Tyler Myers (Unattached), 1.72; T4. Elijah Sullivan (Longmont), 1.72; T4. Kyle Rex (Unattached), 1.72; T4. Noah Bergford (Legend), 1.72; 8. Calvin Munson (Fairview), 1.67; 9. Payton Holloway (Broomfield), 1.62; T10. Collin Schmitt (Unattached), 1.57; T10. Colt Allred (Rangeview), 1.57; T10. Will Campos (Unattached), 1.57; T10. Patrick Scoggins (Rangely), 1.57; Aurora results: T16. Angel Heredia (Hinkley), 1.47; T16. Oscar Sarabia (Hinkley), 1.47

Long jump: 1. Calvin Munson (Fairview), 5.91 meters; 2. Ethan Allred (Rangely), 5.89; 3. Kai Burkhardt (Broomfield), 5.83; 4. Ryan Vomacka (Mountain View), 5.70; 5. Elijah Sullivan (Longmont), 5.68; 6. Jacob Bejarano (Roosevelt), 5.60; 7. Kyle Rex (Unattached), 5.60; T8. ANGEL HEREDIA (HINKLEY), 5.58; T8. Jacob Smith (Lamar), 5.58; 10. Hunter Sneller (Lamar), 5.50; Other Aurora results: 12. Oscar Sarabia (Hinkley), 5.34

Discus: 1. Colt Allred (Rangely), 42.36 meters; 2. Kyle Rex (Unattached), 36.77; T3. Jacob Bejerano (Roosevelt), 31.44; T3. Ryan Vomacka (Mountain View), 31.44; 5. Calvin Munson (Fairview), 29.00; 6. Jacob Smith (Lamar), 28.93; 7. Elijah Sullivan (Longmont), 28.39; 8. Patrick Scoggins (Rangely), 25.90; 9. Troy Allred (Rangely), 25.80; 10. Ethan Allred (Rangely), 25.19; Aurora results: 12. Angel Heredia (Hinkley), 23.90; 23. Oscar Sarabia (Hinkley), 18.44

GIRLS

Unofficial point totals: 1. Becca Schulte (Fort Collins) 913, 853, 429, 492, 381 — 3,068 points; 2. Heather Betz (Fairview) 694, 561, 759, 508, 432 — 2,954; 3. Sydney Wetterstrom (Longmont) 648, 581, 644, 519, 540 — 2,932; 4. Joscelyn Wind (Mountain View) 739, 603, 759, 456, 372 — 2,929; 5. Erika White (Brighton) 733, 484, 429, 456, 565 — 2,667; 6. Jerica Baeza (Roosevelt) 659, 487, 481, 500, 436 — 2,563; 7. Abby Croell (Broomfield) 552, 451, 588, 490, 378 — 2,459; 8. Jamie Clawson (Highland) 581, 298, 588, 548, 425 — 2,440; 9. Jenna Frink (Highland) 666, 603, 429, 416, 313 — 2,427; 10. Kendra Eickleberry (Roosevelt) 621, 526, 481, 428, 261 — 2,317; 11. Maison Tolle (Highland) 557, 305, 644, 426, 381 — 2,313; 12. Isabelle Himmel (Highland) 729, 374, 481, 338, 307 — 2,229; 13. Rylee Ries (Unattached) 609, 359, 588, 340, 330 — 2,226; 14. Tatiana Sobolik (Fairview) 481, 528, 429, 250, 490 — 2,178; 15. KAYLA READUS (HINKLEY) 531, 430, 429, 428, 255 — 2,073; 16. Samantha Schmidt (Broomfield) 480, 417, 321, 396, 396 — 2,010; 17. Andrea Williams (unattached) 653, 555, 0, 359, 434 — 2,001

200 meter dash: 1. Becca Schulte (Fort Collins), 24.72 seconds; 2. Joscelyn Wind (Mountain View), 26.68; 3. Erika White (Brighton), 26.75; 4. Isabelle Himmel (Highland), 26.80; 5. Heather Betz (Fairview), 27.21; 6. Jenna Frink (Highland), 27.56; 7. Jerica Baeza (Roosevelt), 27.64; 8. Andrea Williams (unattached), 27.72; 9. Sydney Wetterstrom (Longmont), 27.78; 10. Kendra Eickleberry (Roosevelt), 28.13; Aurora result: 15. Kayla Readus (Hinkley), 29.31

800 meter run: 1. Becca Schulte (Fort Collins), 2 minutes, 17.86 seconds; 2. Joscelyn Wind (Mountain View), 2:37.39; 3. Jenna Frink (Highland), 2:37.42; 4. Sydney Wetterstrom (Longmont), 2:39.31; 5. Heather Betz (Fairview), 2:41.03; 6. Andrea Williams (unattached), 2:41.57; 7. Tatiana Sobolik (Fairview), 2:43.96; 8. Kendra Eickleberry (Roosevelt), 2:44.21; 9. Jerica Baeza (Roosevelt), 2:47.75; 10. Erika White (Brighton), 2:48.03

High jump: T1. Heather Betz (Fairview), 1.62 meters; T1. Joscelyn Wind (Mountain View), 1.62; T3. Maison Tolle (Highland), 1.52; T3. Sydney Wetterstrom (Longmont), 1.52; T5. Rylee Ries (unattached), 1.47; T5. Jamie Clawson (Highland), 1.47; T5. Abby Croell (Broomfield), 1.47; T8. Kendra Eickleberry (Roosevelt), 1.37; T8. Isabelle Himmel (Highland), 1.37; T8. Jerica Baeza (Roosevelt), 1.37; Aurora result: T11. Kayla Readus (Hinkley), 1.32

Long jump: 1. Jamie Clawson (Highland), 4.96 meters; 2. Sydney Wetterstrom (Longmont), 4.85; 3. Heather Betz (Fairview), 4.81; 4. Jerica Baeza (Roosevelt), 4.78; 5. Becca Schulte (Fort Collins), 4.75; 6. Abby Croell (Broomfield), 4.74; T7. Erika White (Brighton), 4.61; T7. Joscelyn Wind (Mountain View), 4.61; T9. KAYLA READUS (HINKLEY), 4.50; T9. Kendra Eickleberry (Roosevelt), 4.50

Shot put: 1. Erika White (Brighton), 10.54 meters; 2. Sydney Wetterstrom (Longmont), 10.16; 3. Tatiana Sobolik (Fairview), 9.39; 4. Jerica Betz (Roosevelt), 8.57; 5. Andrea Williams (unattached), 8.53; 6. Heather Betz (Fairview), 8.50; 7. Jamie Clawson (Highland), 8.39; 8. Samantha Schmidt (Broomfield), 7.95; T9. Becca Schulte (Fort Collins), 7.72; T9. Maison Tolle (Highland), 7.72; Aurora result: 17. Kayla Readus (Hinkley), 5.74