Softball: Grandview's regional tournament shifted to Aurora Sports Park

81

AURORA | The Grandview softball team will get to the Aurora Sports Park a little bit earlier than expected.

The Centennial League champion Wolves earned hosting duties for one of Saturday’s eight four-team Class 5A softball regional tournaments, with the top two teams advancing to the state tournament at the Aurora Sports Park.

Coach Dave Thies’ Grandview team gets a preview of the state diamonds thanks to rain showers that made the school’s field unplayable. The seventh-seeded Wolves play host to Region 7 — which also includes No. 10 Central (G.J.), No. 23 Loveland and No. 26 Mountain Vista — at Complex A.

Grandview (13-6) is set to open against Mountain Vista (9-10) at 11 a.m., the same time 16-3 Central (G.J.) meets Loveland (11-8). The winners play each other at 1:15 p.m with the first berth in the state tournament on the line, while the two losers play at the same time and the winner of that game and loser of the championship game play at 3:30 p.m. with the other state berth at stake.

The Wolves can push their streak of consecutive state tournament showings to four straight seasons.

Fifteenth-seeded Cherokee Trail (9-9-1) heads to Region 8 at the Broomfield Industrial Park, with a 10 a.m. contest against No. 18 Douglas County (13-6) waiting in the opener for coach Dick Hormann’s team.

No. 31 Columbine (11-8) and No. 2 Legacy (15-4) play at the same time, with the winners and losers both playing at 12:15 p.m. and the second state qualifying contest is slated for 2:30 p.m.

Cherokee Trail seeks its third state tournament appearance in the past four years.

Coach Yvette Hendrian’s 12-7 Eaglecrest team received the No. 17 seed, which landed the Raptors in the Region 1 tournament at Fossil Ridge High School in Fort Collins.

If Eaglecrest gets past No. 16 Chatfield (11-8) in a 10 a.m. contest, it could face top-seeded Fossil Ridge (17-1) at 12:15 p.m. The SaberCats — who play No. 32 Heritage (7-12) in their opener — are the same team that eliminated the Raptors from last season’s state tournament in the quarterfinals.

Eaglecrest is aiming to make the state tournament for the third straight season.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2014 AURORA CLASS 5A SOFTBALL REGIONALS

REGION 1 (At Fossil Ridge H.S., Fort Collins)

Game 1: No. 32 Heritage (7-12-0) vs. No. 1 Fossil Ridge (17-1-0), 10 a.m.

Game 2: No. 17 Chatfield (11-8-0) vs. NO. 16 EAGLECREST (12-7-0), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: Winner of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

REGION 7 (At Aurora Sports Park, Complex A)

Game 1: No. 26 Mountain Vista (9-10-0) vs. NO. 7 GRANDVIEW (13-6-0), 11 a.m.

Game 2: No. 23 Loveland (11-8) vs. No. 10 Central (GJ) (16-3-0), 11 a.m.

Game 3: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 1:15 p.m.

Game 4: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 1:15 p.m.

Game 5: Winner of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 3:30 p.m.

REGION 8 (At Broomfield Industrial Park)

Game 1: No. 31 Columbine (11-8-0) vs. No. 2 Legacy (15-4-0) 10 a.m.

Game 2: No. 18 Douglas County (13-6) vs. NO. 15 CHEROKEE TRAIL (9-9-1), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: Winner of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 2:30 p.m.