Softball: Class 5A regional pairings, schedule

119

AURORA | Pairings and schedules for the eight 2015 Class 5A softball regional tournaments scheduled for Oct. 17. Two teams from each regional advance to the Oct. 23-24 5A state tournament at the Aurora Sports Park. Aurora teams bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

SOFTBALL
SOFTBALL

2015 CLASS 5A SOFTBALL REGIONALS

REGION 1 (at Lutz Sports Complex (Fields 2 and 3), Ralston Valley host)

Game 1: No. 32 Northglenn (11-7) vs. No. 1 Ralston Valley (16-3), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 17 Fossil Ridge (12-6-1) vs. No. 16 Douglas County (14-5), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 4A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifiers for 4A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 2 (at Mountain Range High School)

Game 1: NO. 25 SMOKY HILL (12-7) vs. No. 8 Mountain Range (17-2), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 24 ThunderRidge (14-5) vs. No. 9 CHEROKEE TRAIL (15-4), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 4A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifiers for 4A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 3 (at Metzler Ranch Park, Legend host)

Game 1: No. 28 Legacy (9-9-1) vs. No. 5 Legend (17-2), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 21 Denver East (15-4) vs. No. 12 Fort Collins (13-6), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 4A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifiers for 4A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 4 (at Broomfield High School)

Game 1: No. 29 Fruita Monument (13-6) vs. No. 4 Broomfield (14-5), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 20 Columbine (12-7) vs. No. 13 Rock Canyon (11-8), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 4A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifiers for 4A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 5 (at Brighton Youth Sports Complex, Brighton host)

Game 1: No. 30 Grand Junction (12-7) vs. No. 3 Brighton (16-3), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 19 Prairie View (17-2) vs. No. 14 Arvada West (11-8), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 4A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifiers for 4A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 6 (at Aurora Sports Park (Complex A), GRANDVIEW host)

Game 1: No. 27 Dakota Ridge (11-8) vs. NO. 6 GRANDVIEW (13-6), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 22 Pine Creek (12-7) vs. No. 11 Rocky Mountain (14-5), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 4A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifiers for 4A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 7 (at Barnes Complex, Loveland host)

Game 1: No. 26 Chatfield (8-11) vs. No. 7 Loveland (16-3), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 23 Mountain Vista (8-11) vs. NO. 10 EAGLECREST (13-6), 10 a.m., 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 4A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifiers for 4A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 8 (at Salisbury Sports Complex (Fields 3 and 4), Chaparral host)

Game 1: No. 31 Liberty (15-4) vs. No. 2 Chaparral (16-3), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 18 Central G.J. (15-4) vs. No. 15 Pomona (14-5), 10 a.m., 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 4A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifiers for 4A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.