Sophomore Alyssa Walker and the Grandview softball team received the No. 27 overall seed in the Class 5A regional field set to play on Oct. 19, 2019, with berths in the 5A state tournament on the line. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | Pairings and schedules for the eight 2019 Class 5A softball regional tournaments scheduled for Oct. 19. Two teams from each regional advance to the Oct. 25-26 5A state tournament at the Aurora Sports Park. Aurora teams bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2019 CLASS 5A SOFTBALL REGIONALS

REGION 1 (At Redstone Park, Highlands Ranch)

Game 1: No. 32 Denver South (15-7-1) vs. No. 1 Rock Canyon (22-1), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 17 Mountain Vista (13-10) vs. No. 16 Lakewood (17-6) 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 2 (At Aurora Sports Park, Complex A)

Game 1: No. 25 Fountain-Fort Carson (15-8) vs. NO. 8 SMOKY HILL (20-3), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 24 Fruita Monument (13-10) vs. No. 9 Fossil Ridge (18-5), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 3 (At Rocky Mountain H.S./Roland Park, Fort Collins)

Game 1: No. 28 Valor Christian (11-11) vs. No. 5 Rocky Mountain (20-3), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 21 Cherry Creek (11-12) vs. No. 12 Prairie View (19-4), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 4 (At Barnes Softball Complex, Loveland)

Game 1: No. 29 Rampart (16-7) vs. No. 4 Loveland (21-2), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 20 Douglas County (14-9) vs. No. 13 Legacy (15-8), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 5 (At Kronkright Park, Grand Junction)

Game 1: No. 30 Ralston Valley (8-15) vs. No. 3 Grand Junction Central (21-2), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 19 Windsor (12-11) vs. No. 14 Brighton (17-5-1), 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 6 (At Broomfield H.S.)

Game 1: NO. 27 GRANDVIEW (11-12) vs. No. 6 Broomfield (19-4), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 22 Arvada West (11-12) vs. No. 11 Castle View (17-6) 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 7 (At Clement Park, Littleton)

Game 1: No. 28 Mountain Range (12-11) vs. No. 7 Chatfield (19-4), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 23 Fort Collins (12-9-2) vs. No. 10 Arapahoe (20-3) 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.

REGION 8 (At Columbine H.S.)

Game 1: NO. 31 CHEROKEE TRAIL (13-10) vs. No. 2 Columbine (21-2), 10 a.m.; Game 2: No. 18 Legend (13-10) vs. No. 15 Pomona (13-9-1) 10 a.m.; Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 12:15 p.m.; Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.; Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (winner qualifies for 5A state tournament), 2:30 p.m.