Soccer: Aurora players selected for CHSSCA All-State Games

520
Smoky Hill's Kevin Del Mazo
Smoky Hill senior-to-be Kevin Del Mazo (10) is set to play in the 2014 Colorado High School Soccer Coaches Association’s All-State Game on June 25 at Trailblazer Stadium. (Marla R. Keown/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Rosters are set for Wednesday’s Colorado High School Soccer Coaches Association All-State boys and girls games, which include a pair of Aurora players.

The CHSSCA All-State games are scheduled to be played back-to-back at Trailblazer Stadium in Lakewood, with the girls kicking off at 5 p.m. and the boys slated at 7 p.m.

Two Aurora boys players who faced each other during the fall season square off again, as graduated Grandview senior midfielder Jake Smith is on the North Team and Smoky Hill senior-to-be midfielder Kevin Del Mazo is part of the South Team roster. Both confirmed they will play in the game.

Del Mazo — who also was selected for the CHSSCA All-State Game last season and enjoyed his experience — paced Smoky Hill with 15 goals and shared the team lead in assists with 10, numbers that helped him win the Centennial League Player of the Year award in the fall.

Smith — who is signed to play at South Dakota School of Mines — scored six goals and registered five assists for the Wolves, who were 14-3-1.

Smoky Hill sophomore striker Sam Howshar had been selected to play in the girls game, but the co-Centennial League Player of the Year and 2014 Aurora Sentinel All-City Girls Soccer Team member is in Seattle for playoffs with her club team.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2014 CHSSCA ALL-STATE GAMES BOYS & GIRLS ROSTERS (tentative)

June 25 at Trailblazer Stadium, girls game 5 p.m., boys game 7 p.m.

BOYS — NORTH TEAM

Aurora selection: Jake Smith, Grandview, sr.; Other selections: Matthew Hornebecker (GK), Evergreen, sr.; Patrick Borer, Holy Family, sr.; Jason Kagie, Cherry Creek, sr.; Porter Milner, Broomfield, soph.; William Murphy, George Washington, sr.; Austin Starr, Dakota Ridge, sr.; Robert Wright, Colorado Academy, sr.; Ben Bartelett, Rock Canyon, sr.; Nate Flack, D’Evelyn, sr.; Ben Overholt, Chatfield, jr.; Nicholas Verfaillie, Denver East, sr.; JJ Myers, Colorado Academy, sr.; Daniel Brughelli, Green Mountain, sr.; Griffin Dorsey, Evergreen, fr.; Cole Evans, Kent Denver, sr.; Benjamin Gribble, Broomfield, sr.; Josh Kracke, Rock Canyon, sr.; Andrew Griender, Rock Canyon, jr.; Jack Thomas (GK), Colorado Academy, sr.; Coaches: Gabe Bernstein, Colorado Academy and Sean Henning, Rock Canyon

BOYS — SOUTH TEAM

Aurora selection: Kevin Del Mazo, Smoky Hill, jr.; Other selections: Henery Huettel, Boulder, sr.; Nicholas Bannister, Pine Creek, jr.; Brendan Clark, Valor Christian, soph.; Sean Cleary, Pine Creek, sr; Austin Dewing, Air Academy, jr.; Robert Diaz, Battle Mountain, sr.; John Herd, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.; Michael Steffy, Pine Creek, sr.; Kyle Vigil, Mountain Vista, sr.; Alex Trujillo, Battle Mountain, jr.; Wesley Padgett, Fruita Monument, sr.; Jeremy Baldes, The Classical Academy, fr.; Chase Breslaw, Heritage, jr.; Mason Douillard, Boulder, sr.; Brandon OSorio, Battle Mountain, jr.; Dalton Lundberg, Heritage, jr.; Jaydon Moreschini, Pueblo West, jr.; Astwin Tavizon, Roosevelt, jr.; David Meyer (GK), Pine Creek, sr.; Coaches: Ben Corley, Pine Creek and Blake Galvin, The Classical Academy

GIRLS — NORTH TEAM

Other selections: Lauren McGovern (GK), George Washington, sr.; Lindsey Henson (GK), Green Mountain, sr.; Madison Batug, Faith Christian, sr.; Lindsay Guerrero, Ralston Valley, fr.; Roma Sandberg, Wheat Ridge, jr.; Erin Morrato, Evergreen, sr.; Mandy Weeks, Colorado Academy, sr.; Alycia Wright, Jefferson Academy, jr.; Jenn Brundson, Green Mountain, jr.; Maria Fayeulle, Niwot, sr.; Caroline Jenkins, Faith Christian, sr.; Kelsey Killean, Legacy, sr.; Kayla Latham, Dakota Ridge, sr.; Hailey Mazzola, Broomfield, jr.; Emily Garnier, D’Evelyn, sr.; Petal Niles, Colorado Academy, sr.; Brittany Stark, Broomfield, sr.; Sarah Miller, Holy Family, jr.; Katie Forsee, Broomfield, sr.; Renee Roemer (GK), Ralston Valley, jr.; Coaches: Kamee Morwood, Ralston Valley and Sean Stedeford, Colorado Academy

GIRLS—  SOUTH TEAM

Aurora selection: Sam Howshar, Smoky Hill, soph. (Not able to play); Other selections: Emily Lambert (GK), Coronado, sr.; Hunter Peifer (GK), Cheyenne Mountain, sr.; Lauren Conley, Arapahoe, sr.; Summer Halle, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.; Ally Watt, Pine Creek, jr.; Chelsea McIntosh, Canon City, sr.; Christian Tafoya, Sand Creek, sr.; Heather Sherrill, The Classical Academy, sr.; Logan Nash, Battle Mountain, jr.; Emily Mueller, The Classical Academy, soph.; Emily Loof, St. Mary’s, sr.; Brooke Braden, Air Academy, sr.; Hannah Burgo, The Classical Academy, fr.; Bonnie Buzzetta, The Classical Academy, sr.; Mariel Gutierrez, Eagle Valley, jr.; Aleesa Muir, The Classical Academy, soph.; Baylie Schmitz, Columbine, sr.; Breckyn Schmitz, Columbine, soph.; Savannah Boarman, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.; Kaylyn Smith (GK), Palmer Ridge, sr.; Coaches: Tomas Martinez, Cheyenne Mountain and Brian Todd, Columbine