Signing Day: Football and so much more on display on busy NLI Signing Day around Aurora

153

AURORA | Pens will be busy from early morning to mid-afternoon around the city on Wednesday, as close to 100 prep athletes in a variety of different sports officially make their pledges on National Letter of Intent Signing Day.

Some of the athletes that will be on hand for the nine signing ceremonies scheduled at Aurora schools have already signed their letters of intent and will be honored alongside those who will be completing their paperwork officially.

The largest expected group of signees/honorees is scheduled for Grandview, which has 23 athletes spanning eight sports — with Keifer Glau pledging to Northern Colorado in both baseball and football — slated for a 7 a.m. ceremony.

Nine members of the Grandview football team that won the Centennial League championship and made the Class 5A semifinals will sign, including running back Chukwuma Obinnah, who committed to Colorado State on Sunday. Also joining the DI ranks are Glau and Keelan Poole, who is expected to sign with North Dakota.

Regis Jesuit plans to pack at least 20-plus Boys Division athletes onto the stage at its new Performing Arts Center, with football and boys lacrosse dominating the group.

Star offensive lineman Tim Lynott will officially sign with the University of Colorado — which should finish the day with a stockpile of Colorado’s top linemen — while linemate Jack Maly is headed to Penn. On the other side of the ball, defensive line stalwart Eddie Gonzales is expected to sign with Northern Colorado.

A whopping 10 members of the Regis Jesuit boys lacrosse team that will seek a second straight 5A state title this spring, headlined by Air Force Academy pledge Chet Dunstan, Drexel-bound Matt Soran and the Delaware pair of Chase Konkel and Brett Quartuccio.

Two more Division I signees from the school’s baseball program are expected to sign in Brent Schwarz (Rice) and Matt Schmidt (Texas).

Cherokee Trail has double-digit athletes to be honored, including a handful of Division I signees in Izaiah Lottie (football, New Mexico State), Taylor Burton (soccer, Wyoming) and Shayna Yon (track & field, Louisiana State).

Colorado State football recruit Richard King highlights a 10-member signing class at Rangeview, which saw soccer player Carly Taphorn sign early on Tuesday. Taphorn pledged to Central Arkansas University where her older brother, former Raider Matt Taphorn, also played.

Wyoming-bound football player Kevin Prosser is part of Overland’s wide-ranging afternoon ceremony that will also include already-signed basketball players Austin Conway (Wyoming) and Ryan Swan (Air Force Academy).

Electric soccer star Kevin Del Mazo Apablaza is set to sign with Colorado Mesa University as part of Smoky Hill’s early morning ceremony, around the same time soccer players Korena Perales (Metropolitan State University of Denver) and Cheyenne Brown (UC-Colorado Springs) sign at Eaglecrest along with some football players.

Three of the four football players included in separate small ceremonies at Aurora Central and Vista PEAK will sign with Division II national champion Colorado State-Pueblo in the Trojans’ tandem of Jevin Jordan and Devonte Phillips and the Bisons’ Isaiah Young.

Vista PEAK’s Noah Butler will sign with the University of Sioux Falls, where older brother Josh — a former Gateway standout — is on the football team’s roster.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

AURORA NLI SIGNEES/HONOREES BY SCHOOL

AURORA CENTRAL (3): Darius Frimpong, football, Black Hills State; Jevin Jordan, football, Colorado State-Pueblo; Devonte Phillips, football, Colorado State-Pueblo

CHEROKEE TRAIL (14): Taylor Burton, soccer, Wyoming; Miranda Davis, softball, Otero J.C.; Morgan Frushour, tennis, Doane College; Amanda Geary, lacrosse, Colorado Mesa University; Ryan Grasser, baseball, Western Nebraska; Jeremiah Hodges, football, Hastings College; Izaiah Lottie, football, New Mexico State; Oreva Koka, football, Western State; Jordyn McGrath, soccer, Colorado School of Mines; Kristina Schell, volleyball, Regis University; Jason Thompson, football, Colorado State-Pueblo; Keelan Thompson, football, Black Hills State; Arsean Wilbon, football, Hastings College; Shayna Yon, Louisiana State, track & field

EAGLECREST (5): Peter Anderson, football, Colorado Mesa University; Cheyenne Brown, soccer, UC-Colorado Springs; Korena Perales, soccer, Metropolitan State University of Denver; Anthony Karmazyn, football, Augustana College (South Dakota); Darian Turner, football, Colorado Mesa University

GRANDVIEW (23): Taylor Ansel, lacrosse, Rhodes College; Caitlynne Blackwell, lacrosse, University of Indianapolis; James Boone, swimming, Purdue; Nicole Donnelly, University of Indianapolis; Keifer Glau, baseball/football, Northern Colorado; Ricky Hayes, football, Colorado Mesa University; Willie Hayes, football, Colorado State-Pueblo; Maddie Lesjak, soccer, Northern Iowa; Kat Maynard, softball, Otero J.C.; Haley McLaren, volleyball, Oregon; Eric Mingus, baseball, Iowa Western Community College; Sarah Mullens, volleyball, Trinity University; Nicole Mundy, cross country, Hastings College; Chukwuma Obinnah, football, Colorado State; Katie Patrick, volleyball, U.S. Naval Academy; Keelan Poole, football, North Dakota; Jake Rosenfeld-Romano, lacrosse, Hendrex College; Cristina Salazar, soccer, Wyoming; Morgan Smith, football, Colorado State-Pueblo; Riley Spriggs, football, Adams State; Cody Summers, football, Washburn (Kansas) University; Emily Supercynski, softball, Seton Hall; Tyler Vallin, football, Colorado Mesa University

OVERLAND (9): Ingrid Alvarez, soccer, Western State; Chiekezie “Chi” Chukwuka, football, Colorado Mesa University; Austin Conway, basketball, Wyoming; Victor Irechukwu, soccer, West Virginia Tech; David Krueger, baseball, Concordia (Seward, Nebraska); Kevin Prosser, football, Wyoming; Ryan Swan, basketball, Air Force Academy; Ahjon White, football, Western State; Josh Wright, football, Washburn University

RANGEVIEW (10): Morgan Bloyer, cross country, Northern Colorado; Max Hoisington, soccer, Ottawa (Kansas) University; Arealous Hughes, football, Fort Lewis; Richard King, football, Colorado State; Alonzo Neal, football, Chadron State; Sione Olevao, football, Western State; Jack Pauley, soccer, Midland Lutheran; Larry Reed, football, Black Hills State; Josh Salazar, football, Chadron State; Carly Taphorn, soccer, Central Arkansas; Jaelon Wright, football, Fort Lewis

REGIS JESUIT (23): Ben Bechter, lacrosse, Hobart; Truett Davis, lacrosse, Colorado College; Chet Dunstan, lacrosse, Air Force Academy; Ben Fortuin, swimming, College of Idaho; Eddie Gonzales, football, Northern Colorado; Matt Houghtaling, football; John Kane, golf, Regis University; Chase Konkel, lacrosse, Delaware; Adam Kratt, lacrosse, Air Force Academy; Joe Langenderfer, soccer, Boston College; Tim Lynott, football, Colorado; Jack Maly, football, Penn; Chris Martin, football, Augsburg College; Simon Quan, lacrosse, Sacred Heart; Brett Quartuccio, lacrosse, Delaware; Chris Ramos, football; Matt Schmidt, baseball, Texas; Brent Schwarz, baseball, Rice; Matt Soran, lacrosse, Drexel; Wesley Stark, baseball, Sioux Falls; McKenzie Tynan, lacrosse, Rockhurst; Michael Wegner, lacrosse, Loyola; Trevor Williams, football, San Diego

SMOKY HILL (7): Kevin Del Mazo Apablaza, soccer, Colorado Mesa University; Sam Franceschi, soccer, Laramie County College; Jarrell Ganaway, football, Black Hills State; Megan Kneefel, soccer, Fort Hays State; Justin Martinez, baseball, San Jacinto College; Cody Miller, cross country/track, William Penn University; Brynell Yount, soccer, Northern Iowa

VISTA PEAK (3): Noah Butler, football, Sioux Falls; Aaliyah Carter, track & field, Tabor College; Isaiah Young, football, Colorado State-Pueblo