AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Saturday, Sept. 25, 2021:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

FOOTBALL

Adams City 28, Gateway 6

Cherokee Trail 41, Denver East 7

Score by quarters:

Cher. Trail    14  14  13   0 — 41

Denver East   0    0    7   0 —   7

Cherokee Trail highlights: Logan Brook 2 passing touchdowns; Ciaran Hyslop 3 rushing touchdowns; Nate Gaye Jr. rushing touchdown; Jack Pierce receiving touchdown; Gage Gordon receiving touchdown; Jackson Gridley interception; Maliek Jamison interception; Michael Hemingway interception

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Brighton def. Rangeview 25-14, 25-13, 25-15

BOYS SOCCER

Gateway 4, Overland 3 (OT)

Score by halves:

Overland  2  1  0 — 3

Gateway   1  2  1 — 4

Gateway goals: Diego Ocampo 2, Zamir Monsivais, Oziel Ramirez. Gateway assists: Hugo Cabello, Daniel Carreon

Smoky Hill 3, Denver East 3 (2OT)

Score by halves:

Denver East  0  3  0  0 — 3

Smoky Hill    3  0  0  0 — 3

Jesuit Classic (at Regis University)

Marquette Univ. 2, Regis Jesuit 0

Score by halves:

Marquette   0  2 — 2

Regis Jesuit  0  0 — 0

SOFTBALL

Eaglecrest 2, Cherry Creek 0

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Cherry Creek  000 000 0 — 0  4  2

Eaglecrest       020 000 x — 2  4  6

WP — Eaglecrest: Kellsie Juhl (7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 9 K). Eaglecrest hitting: Ryann Bergan 1-2, HR, 2 RBI, run; Hailey Buttshaw 1-2; Megan Peppin 1-2; Megan Drugan 1-2; Ashley Dayton run

Arapahoe 7, Grandview 4

Score by innings:

Grandview  000 310 0 — 4

Arapahoe    160 000 x — 7

LP — Grandview: Leah Graves (1 1/3 IP, 4 H, 7 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 K). Grandview hitting: Makayla Valle 2-3, 2 RBI; Aubrey DeJong 2-4, 2B, RBI; Peytann Weiland 1-3, RBI, run; Liz Herting 1-4, run; Brooklyn Heill 1-2, run

Overland 11, Abraham Lincoln 7

Score by innings:

Lincoln     003 100 3 —  7

Overland  208 010 x — 11

WP — Overland: Pennie Siple (7 IP, 4 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 14 K). Overland hitting: Bella Scroggin 3-4, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Gabrielle Scroggin 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Pennie Siple 1-2, run; Katelynn Czerpak 2 runs, 2 SBs; Makenna Batcho, Ayatt Drera and Daijah Odom RBI

Pueblo West 13, Vista PEAK 3

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Pueblo West  531 004 — 13  10  1

Vista PEAK    003 000 —   3    7  4

LP — Vista PEAK: MaKenna Pointer (4 IP, 6 H, 9 R, 4 ER, 7 BB, 0 K). Vista PEAK hitting: Kennedi LeDuff 2-3, RBI; Leslie Barron 2-3, 3B, run; Anastasia Molina 2-3, 3B, RBI, run; Jenna Hurrell 1-3; Alanah Torres 1-3

Pueblo West 26, Vista PEAK 7

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Vista PEAK         421 —   7   6  5

Pueblo West  39(14) — 26  18  3

LP — Vista PEAK: Jshanee Whisman (2 2/3 IP, 13 H, 16 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 2 K). Vista PEAK hitting: Kennedi LeDuff 2-2, 2 RBI, run; MaKenna Pointer 1-2, 2 runs; Anatasia Molina 1-2, 2B, RBI, run, 2 SBs; Leslie Barron 1-2, run, 2B; Alanah Torres 1-2, run; Lauryn Ibarra 2 RBI; Fiona Brust RBI

Smoky Hill 11, Cherokee Trail 4 — (recap)

Score by innings:

Smoky Hill  300 071 0 — 11

Cher. Trail   110 002 0 —   4

WP — Smoky Hill: Delaney Farnsworth (7 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 10 K). LP — Cherokee Trail: Alyssa Fullmer (4 1/3 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 2 K). Smoky Hill hitting: Paris Elsberry 3-4, HR, RBI, 2 runs; Amrajie Bass 2-4, 2 HR, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Gabi Giroux 2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI, run; Eliana Trujillo 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI, run. Cherokee Trail hitting: Cayman Lightner 1-2, HR, 2 RBI, run; Chiara Pryor 1-2, 2B, RBI, 2 runs; CC Cushenbery 1-4, RBI; Ryleigh Cruz run

CROSS COUNTRY

Rim Rock Farm Classic (Lawrence, Kansas)

Gold varsity boys team scores: 1. Valor Christian 69 points; 2. Millard West 74; 3. Liberty North 106; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 184; 5. Fayetteville 190; 6. Owasso 238; 7. Creighton Prep 246; 8. Blue Springs 249; 9. Mill Valley 261; 10. Buhler 281; 11. St. James Academy 282; 12. DeSoto 309; 13. Manhattan 321; 14. Ankeny 415; 15. Maize 422; 16. Lawrence Free State 441; 17. Bishop Carroll Catholic 442; 18. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 453; 19. Liberty 454; 20. Maize South 483; 21. Bishop Kelly 541; 22. Hayden 561; 23. REGIS JESUIT 567; 24. Blue Valley West 692; 25. Lawrence 662

Regis Jesuit results (out of 178 runners): 87. Matthew Tartell, 17 minutes, 18 seconds; 108. David Flaig, 17:31.20; 129. Zion Taylor, 17:47.20; 131. Wyatt Harding, 17:48.30; 138. Braeden Focht, 17:52.60; 169. Zane Wilson, 18:44.50; 173. Evan Telgenhoff, 18:52.60

Gold varsity girls team scores: 1. Valor Christian 74 points; 2. Fayetteville 171; 3. Millard West 172; 4. Manhattan 173; 5. Mill Valley 183; 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 192; 7. St. James Academy 235; 8. Bishop Kelly 241; 9. Lawrence Free State 243; 10. REGIS JESUIT 246; 11. Liberty 255; 12. Bishop Carroll Catholic 272; 13. Blue Valley West 276; 14. Farmington 287; 15. DeSoto 314; 16. Liberty North 361; 17. Baldwin 417; 18. Lawrence 428; 19. Maize South 451

Regis Jesuit results (out of 151 runners): 20. Erika Danzer, 19 minutes, 34.80 seconds; 34. Alexandra Collins, 19:56.50; 56. Mary Kate McCloskey, 20:24.70; 84. Christie Stratman, 20:49.40; 102. Haleigh Delmoro, 21:06.80; 106. Evan Harlan, 21:15.30; 118. Harper Bradley, 21:38.40

Rock Canyon Runners Roost Invitational

Boys team scores: 1. Rock Canyon 19 points; 2. Rampart 66; 3. Legend 90; 4. Highlands Ranch 94; 5. SMOKY HILL 123; 6. DSST Byers 135; 7. DSST Montview 203; 8. Alameda International 240; GATEWAY no score

Smoky Hill results (out of 61 runners): 12. Daniel Bechle, 18 minutes, 32.10 seconds; 14. Tyler Luedtke, 18:42; 28. Sharif Gaafar, 19:41.80; 35. Noah Bishop, 20:17; 40. William Baxter, 20:45; 44. Phillip Gasper, 21:05.60; 49. Bryce Parvin, 22:06.50

Gateway results (out of 61 runners): 32. William Equiha, 19 minutes, 49.70 seconds; 48. Luke Whyte, 21:51.10

Girls team scores: 1. Rock Canyon 25 points; 2. Legend 48; 3. Rampart 81; 4. Highlands Ranch 104; 5. St. Mary’s Academy 125; 6. SMOKY HILL 153; 7. DSST Byers 187; GATEWAY no score

Smoky Hill results (out of 55 runners): 25. Brooke Roth, 23 minutes, 38.60 seconds; 26. Ana Howell, 23:39.70; 35. Gracie Dennis, 24:20.50; 43. Ailiana Zucker, 26:13.20; 44. Kailyn Mitchell, 26:21.90

Gateway results (out of 55 runners): 33. Leona Ferguson, 24 minutes, 17.80 seconds; 52. Kimberly Nava, 30:41.90

FIELD HOCKEY

Grandview 3, Smoky Hill 0

Score by halves:

Smoky Hill  0  0 — 0

Grandview  0  3 — 3

Grandview goals: Charli Coles, Megan Shepherd, Jenna Smith. Grandview assist: Ella Mahaffy. Grandview saves: Courtney Ladymon 6

BOYS TENNIS

Rampart 5, Rangeview 2

No. 1 singles — 
Aaron Tran (Rampart) def. Sam Burdick (Rangeview), 6-1, 6-3; No. 2 singles — 
Kaiyan Ivey (Rangeview) def. Rampart, 4-6, 6-3, 10-7; No. 3 singles — 
Rampart def. Harry Sledge (Rangeview), 6-3, 6-4; No. 1 doubles — 
Ryusei Iwati/Payton Izer (Rangeview) def. Ben Westlake/Ethan Bastion (Rampart), 7-5, 6-0; No. 2 doubles — 
Ty Keiser/Stefan Cascaval (Rampart) def. Huan “Brian” Do/Michael “Max” McGinnis (Rangeview), 7-5, 6-2; No. 3 doubles — Ruhan Madhu/Nolan Watson (Rampart) def. Gerrion Purnell/Cromwell Chapman (Rangeview), 6-2, 6-2; No. 4 doubles — Rampart def. Wyatt Snow/Daniel Middlestadt (Rangeview), 6-3, 6-4

GYMNASTICS

Overland Invitational

Team scores: 1. Broomfield 179.875 points; 2. Mountain Range 175.675; 3. Elizabeth 175.575; 4. OVERLAND 173.125; 5. Ponderosa 173.000; T6. Niwot 170.275; T6. Thornton 170.275; 7. Evergreen 169.550; 8. Palmer Ridge 167.725; 9. Arvada West 163.100; 10. Cherry Creek 161.175; 11. Green Mountain 155.550; 12. Rocky Mountain 155.125; 13. Loveland 152.950; 14. Columbine 143.175; 15. Rampart 63.475

All-around top 10: 1. Sophia Pavlidis (Broomfield) 36.425 points; 2. Hailey Like (Thornton) 36.075; 3. KYLA BURKE (OVERLAND) 36.000; 4. Mia Curry (Niwot) 35.675; 5. Madison Montoya (Elizabeth) 35.625; 6. Sydney Kissinger (Elizabeth) 35.425; 7. Sydney Burns (Evergreen) 35.150; 8. Sydney Anders (Ponderosa) 35.125; 9. Tiff Lewis (Thornton) 35.075; 10. Elle Mowbray (Elizabeth) 35.000

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments