AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

FOOTBALL

Castle View 52, Rangeview 21

Score by quarters:

Castle View  7  17  14  14 — 52

Rangeview   0    0  14    7 — 21

Rangeview highlights: Kiaorie Stewart-Ricks 2 rushing touchdowns; DeMario Williams fumble return touchdown

Vista PEAK 49, Coronado 19

Score by quarters:

Coronado      0  12  0   7 — 19

Vista PEAK  21    7  6  15 — 49

Vista PEAK highlights: Jordy Ruiz 310 passing yards, 4 passing touchdowns, rushing touchdown; Christien Manning 240 yards rushing, 2 rushing touchdowns; Bryson Torrie 207 yards receiving, 3 receiving touchdowns; Anthony Sotelo-Lares receiving touchdown; Kyvae Stuart 2 sacks

SOFTBALL

Chatfield 17, Regis Jesuit 2

Score by innings:

Regis Jesuit      101 —  2

Chatfield       (10)7 — 17

LP — Regis Jesuit: Maya Sobolevsky (1 IP, 11 H, 12 R, 12 ER, 1 BB, 0 K). Regis Jesuit hitting: Kate Michalek 1-2, HR, RBI, run; Hailey Simco run, SB

Kennedy 12, Aurora Central 0

Score by innings:

Aur. Central  000 0 —   0

Kennedy       525 x — 12

LP — Aurora Central: Lawrencia Randle (3 IP, 9 H, 12 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 5 K).

Vista PEAK 13, Overland 3

Score by innings:

Overland    001 110 —   3

Vista PEAK  234 211 — 13

LP — Overland: Pennie Siple (5 IP, 12 H, 13 R, 8 ER, 10 BB, 0 K). Overland hitting: Leilany Torres 2-3, run; Trinity Jordan 1-3, RBI; Katelynn Czerpak 1-3, 2 runs, 2 SBs

Berthoud Tournament

Greeley West 13, Rangeview 10

Score by innings:

Rangeview      430 210 — 10

Greeley West  415 300 — 13

Skyline 6, Rangeview 5

Score by innings:

Skyline       000 230 1 — 6

Rangeview  400 001 0 — 5

Dave Sanders Memorial Tournament

Columbine 8, Eaglecrest 3

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Eaglecrest  002 000 1 — 3  4  1

Columbine  700 010 x — 8  8  0

Eaglecrest 6, Fruita Monument 4

CROSS COUNTRY

Liberty Bell Invitational (at Heritage H.S.)

Division I 1 boys results: 1. Boulder 143 points; 2. Horizon 148; 3. Castle View 174; 4. Ralston Valley 189; 5. Pine Creek 207; 6. Fruita Monument 213; 7. Liberty 219; 8. ThunderRidge 226; 9. REGIS JESUIT 258; 10. Douglas County 259; 11. Loveland 268; 12. Broomfield 315; 13. Legacy 320; 14. Highlands Ranch 336; 15. Pomona 385; 16. Monarch 395; 17. Palmer 401; 18. Vista RIdge 413; 19. Doherty 415; 20. Lakewood 472; 21. Mountain View 490; 22. Columbine 535; 23. Brighton 666; 24. SMOKY HILL 684

Division I girls results: 1. Boulder 109 points; 2. Castle View 126; 3. Monarch 154; 4. Rock Canyon 162; 5. Palmer 183; 6. GRANDVIEW 197; 7. Columbine 202; 8. Ralston Valley 231; 9. Cheyenne Mountain 250; 10. Lakewood 277; 11. Poudre 282; 12. ThunderRidge 322; 13. Chaparral 339; 14. Brighton 377; 15. Highlands Ranch 395; 16. Mountain View 405; 17. Palmer Ridge 407; 18. Horizon 412; 19. Vista Ridge 432; 20. Doherty 446; 21. Pomona 513; 22. SMOKY HILL 634; 23. Liberty 664

Division 2 boys results: 1. Eagle Valley 99 points; 2. Longmont 101; 3. Summit 101; 4. Bear Creek 125; 5. Silver Creek 182; 6. Cheyenne East 186; 7. Scottsbluff 202; 8. Riverdale Ridge 211; 9. George Washington 212; 13. Discovery Canyon 213; 11. Roosevelt 234; 12. Pueblo West 267; 13. Wheat Ridge 291; 14. RANGEVIEW 342; 15. Canon City 399; 16. Evergreen 427; 17. Greeley West 435; 18. HINKLEY 538

Division 2 girls results: 1. Cheyenne Central 64 points; 2. Silver Creek 77; 3. George Washington 127; 4. Discovery Cnayon 139; 5. Summit 146; 6. Cheyenne East 161; 7. Jefferso Academy 197; 8. Canon City 240; 9. Roosevelt 264; 10. Scottsbluff 270; 11. Longmont 275; 12. Eagle Valley 314; 13. Evergreen 322; 14. Pueblo West 350; 15. Palisade 372; 16. RANGEVIEW 389; 17. Bear Creek 412; 18. Wheat Ridge 415; 19. Greeley West 505; 20. HINKLEY 595

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments