AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Saturday, Aug. 28, 2021:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

FOOTBALL

Falcon 14, Aurora Central 6

Score by quarters:

Falcon          0  7  0  7 — 14

Aur. Central  0  0  0  6 —  6

Aurora Central highlights: Cai’Reis Curby 87 yards rushing, rushing touchdown, 39 yards receiving; JayJay Berry interception; Simeon Veasley 96 yards rushing

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Rangeview def. Northfield 25-20, 25-19, 25-20

Rangeview kills: Elisha Davis 11, Grace Solarin 6. Rangeview aces: Elisha Davis 2. Rangeview blocks: Elisha Davis 4. Rangeview digs: Chaneiry Rodriguez 18, Isabella Garcia 15. Rangeview assists: Kaitlyn Linza Drevost 18, Hannah Butterworth 13

BOYS SOCCER

Cherokee Trail 8, Prairie View 0

Score by halves:

Prairie View  0  0 — 0

Cher. Trail    1  7 — 8

Cherokee Trail goals: Brandan Wurst 3, Peter Deras 2, Cole Peterson, Jayden Roque, Colin Starr. Cherokee Trail assists: Wurst 2, Deras, Aidan Orr, Jeremiah Rodriguez. Cherokee Trail saves: Colin Starr (2 shots on goal-2 saves), Tyler Hill (1 shot on goal-1 saves), Nicholas Tyler (1 shot on goal-1 save)

Denver South 4, Gateway 3

Score by halves:

Denver South 2  2 — 4

Gateway        3  0 — 3

Durango 6, Overland 1

Score by halves:

Overland  1  0 — 1

Durango   3  3 — 6

SOFTBALL

Aurora Public Schools Tournament (at Rangeview)

Rangeview 16, Vista PEAK 6

Female Athletic Network Tournament (Fort Collins)

Legacy 5, Smoky Hill 4

Score by innings:

Legacy       002 300 0 — 5

Smoky Hill  300 100 0 — 4

LP — Smoky Hill: Delaney Farnsworth (4 2/3 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 4 K). Smoky Hill hitting: Delaney Farnsworth 2-4, 2B, RBI, run; Amrajie Bass 2-3; Danika Wood 2-3; Paris Elsberry 1-4, 2 RBI; Izzy Giroux 1-2, 2B, RBI, run; Gabi Giroux run, SB

CROSS COUNTRY

Steve Lohman Invitational (Cherry Creek State Park)

Boys varsity team scores: 1. CHEROKEE TRAIL 41 points; 2. Cherry Creek 108; 3. Erie 141; 4. Arapahoe 179; 5. Air Academy 213; 6. Legend 256; 7. Heritage 256; 8. Thompson Valley 259; 9. St. Mary’s 265; 10. ThunderRidge 286; 11. Douglas County 307; 12. Legacy 313; 13. Pine Creek 333; 14. Cheyenne East 349; 15. Palmer 358; 16. EAGLECREST 378; 17. Highlands Ranch 404; 18. Liberty 459; 19. REGIS JESUIT 467; 20. Doherty 473; 21. Vista Ridge 476; 22. Lewis-Palmer 529; 23. STEM High School 599

Top 10 boys individuals: 1. Evan Kraus (Erie), 15 minutes, 41 seconds; 2. HUNTER STRAND (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 16:06.80; 3. REUBEN HOLNESS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 16:22.00; 4. Daniel Hruska (Cherry Creek), 16:35.50; 5. EVAN ARMSTRONG (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 16:40.10; 6. Stephen Zukowski (Douglas County), 16:48.10; 7. Dylan Brush (St. Mary’s), 16:50.10; 8. Taylor Mallery (Pine Creek), 16:50.20; 9. Noah Schneiderman (Liberty), 16:50.90; 10. Lyndon Gotelaere (St. Mary’s), 16:55

Aurora boys team-by-team results (in order of finish)

Cherokee Trail (41): 2. Hunter Strand, 16 minutes, 6.80 seconds; 3. Reuben Holness, 16:22; 5. Evan Armstrong, 16:40.10; 14. Logan McGowan, 17:04.10; 17. Josh Lewis, 17:07.40; 21. Brendan McClure, 17:17.30; 49. Carson Scohera, 18:08.10; Eaglecrest (378): 45. Esayas Embayea, 18 minutes, 4.10 seconds; 51. Owen Morgenegg, 18:09.80; 86. Marco Pazmino, 18:52.10; 96. Steven Sampson, 19:19.30; 113. Anthony Salazar-Huerta, 19:32.50; 120. Gabriel Montez, 19:42.90; 127. Evan Keppy, 19:52.00; Regis Jesuit (467): 71. Zion Taylor, 18 minutes, 33.60 seconds; 78. Evan Telgenhoff, 18:47.30; 91. Wyatt Harding, 18:59.90; 104. Martin Camacho, 19:18.80; 141. Max Larson, 20:30.00; 148. Jackson Mann, 21:26.40; 150. Colin Beatty, 21:46.00; Lotus School For Excellence (NS): 36. Nabil Hassan, 17 minutes, 51.20 seconds; 137. Gashaw Takele, 20:18.90; Vista PEAK (NS): 69. Cooper Anderson, 18 minutes, 26.80; 136. Tytus Hettich, 20:10.80;

Girls varsity team scores: 1. Arapahoe 41 points; 2. Cherry Creek 113; 3. Douglas County 132; 4. Palmer 186; 5. Legacy 192; 6. Heritage 200; 7. Lewis-Palmer 210; 8. Pine Creek 222; 9. CHEROKEE TRAIL 246; 10. Air Academy 252; 11. Thompson Valley 281; 12. ThunderRidge 286; 13. Cheyenne East 312; 14. Erie 355; 15. REGIS JESUIT 378; 16. Highlands Ranch 425; 17. Doherty 445; 18. EAGLECREST 464; 19. Legend 499; 20. Vista Ridge 514; 21. Liberty 630; 22. STEM High School 677

Top 10 girls individuals: 1. Emily Lamontagne (Arapahoe), 17 minutes, 50.80 seconds; 2. Mia Mraz (Legacy), 18:15; 3. Adele Havlick (Palmer), 18:31.40; 4. Tessa Walter (Air Academy), 18:39; 5. Ava Mitchell (Arapahoe), 18:40.50; 6. MCKENNA MAZESKI (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 18:47.10; 7. Aidyn Woodall (Douglas County), 19:00.80; 8. Lauren Botelle (Pine Creek), 19:12.30; 9. Madelyn Blazo (Pine Creek), 19:19.20; 10. Anna Bridges (Arapahoe), 19:22.40

Aurora girls team-by-team results (in order of finish)

Cherokee Trail (246): 6. Mckenna Mazeski, 18 minutes, 47.10 seconds; 55. Genevieve Curoe, 21:26.70; 59. Anna Chilton, 21:37.70; 63. Alessandra Pezzimenti, 21:41.80; 67. Madison Lippold, 21:59.50; 71. Anna Camargo, 22:07.50; 76. Taylor Hodges, 22:14.10; Regis Jesuit (378): 16. Alexandra Collins, 19 minutes, 55.30 seconds; 52. Christie Stratman, 21:17.10; 58. Molly Kate McCloskey, 21:29.80; 116. Claire Nielsen, 24:03.10; 143. Sarah Odle, 26:19.80; Eaglecrest (464): 65. Brianna Mullen, 21 minutes, 47.50 seconds; 82. Micala Boex, 22:27.60; 106. Olivia Anderson, 23:18.50; 109. Elizabeth Carlsen, 23:28.70; 111. Trinity Chevier, 23:39.00; 118. Samantha Schoch, 24:10.80; 121. Caitlin Gesualdo, 24:20.80; Vista PEAK (NS): 34. Grace Dow, 20 minutes, 30.80 seconds; 130. Bella McCarty, 25:13.80

Washington Park Invitational

Boys varsity team scores: 1. GRANDVIEW 53 points; 2. Denver East 79; 3. Mesa Ridge 116; 4. Denver South 119; 5. Rampart 192; 6. Lutheran 194; 7. Ponderosa 205; 8. George Washington 210; 9. Heritage Christian Academy 212; 10. Northfield 251; 11. Castle View 285; 12. Machebeuf 286; 13. Denver North 372; 14. Kent Denver 373; 15. RANGEVIEW 397; 16. Middle Park 401; 17. Strasburg 465; 18. Thomas Jefferson 516

Top 10 boys individuals: 1. Andrew Ho (Ponderosa), 16 minutes, 10 seconds; 2. Peter Neid (George Washington0, 16:12; 3. TYLER GARFIELD (GRANDVIEW), 16:43; 4. Eamon Nussbaum (Denver East), 16:53; 5. Evan Keys (Front Range Christian), 16:55; 6. Sofonias Semie (DSST Green Valley Ranch), 17:02; 7. Aaron Roberds (Mesa Ridge), 17:03; 8. Quinn Higgins (Denver East), 17:06; 9. OWEN ZITEK (GRANDVIEW), 17:09; 10. Jonah Frey (Ponderosa), 17:12.00

Aurora boys team-by-team results (in order of finish)

Grandview (53): 3. Tyler Garfield, 16 minutes, 43 seconds; 9. Owen Zitek, 17:09; 12. Jacob Blevins, 17:20; 13. Andrew Fox, 17:21; 25. Lucas Blevins, 17:55; 40. Joseph Peavy, 18:35; 63. Zach Krebs, 19:24; Rangeview (397): 50. Demetrious Brown, 18:57; 76. Nicholas Mather, 19:44; 82. Joseph Horra, 20:00; 115. Nicolas Galindo, 22:19; 124. Simon Chiguasuque Caicedo, 24:09; 126. Isaiah Noel, 24:19; 137. Jeremiah Cooney, 28:29

Girls varsity team scores: 1. Denver East 66 points; 2. GRANDVIEW 80; 3. Denver South 81; 4. Northfield 92; 5. Kent Denver 156; 6. Rampart 207; 7. Mesa Ridge 225; 8. Heritage Christian Academy 234; 9. RANGEVIEW 243; 10. Denver North 257; 11. Middle Park 260; 12. Ponderosa 268; 13. Castle View 347; 14. Sand Creek 353; 15. Lutheran 355; 16. Thomas Jefferson 445

Top 10 girls individuals: 1. Rosie Mucharsky (Denver East), 18 minutes, 36 seconds; 2. Elizabeth Carlos (Mesa Ridge), 19:00; 3. Molly Zann (Kent Denver), 19:18; 4. Anne Reilly (George Washington), 19:25; 5. Sara Wexler (Denver South), 19:26; 6. Taylor Buese (Northfield), 19:35; 7. Malia Heien (Northfield), 19:43; 8. Gema Hernandez (Machebeuf), 19:55; 9. MEGAN ERICKSEN (GRANDVIEW), 20:01; 10. Gabriela Kobak (Northfield), 20:06

Aurora girls team-by-team results (in order of finish)

Grandview (80): 9. Megan Ericksen, 20 minutes, 1 second; 12. Ashlynn Mojica, 20:15; 16. Grace Kirkpatrick, 20:54; 26. Emma Thomure, 21:38; 31. Summer Abeyta, 22:01; 36. Julia Pace, 22:23; 49. Emerson Rohrig, 22:58; Rangeview (243): 34. Chloe Wetzel, 22:12; 46. Kyra Vuong, 22:53; 52. Olivia Washington, 23:05; 64. Leah Mather, 23:34; 85. Melanie Ternlund, 24:41; 114. Ainsley Slocum, 28:51; 121. Emmajyn Walker, 30:20

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments