Overland freshman pitcher Pennie Siple winds up before she delivers a pitch in the Trailblazers’ loss to Highlands Ranch on Aug. 28, 2020, at Overland High School. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Friday, Aug. 28, 2020:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

SOFTBALL

Highlands Ranch 18, Overland 1

Overland hitting: Chi’Ondra Johnson 1-1, Makenna Batcho 1-1, Aaliyah Crawford run

CROSS COUNTRY

EMAC League Meet (at Arapahoe County Fairgrounds)

Boys team scores: 1. Brighton 37 points, 2. Elizabeth 33, 3. VISTA PEAK 82; AURORA CENTRAL & HINKLEY no score

Top 10 individuals: 1. Ryan Green (Brighton), 18 minutes, 48 seconds; 2. Austin Hill (Brighton), 19:02; 3. Josh Hill (Brighton), 19:06; 4. Cory Alexander (Elizabeth), 19:10; 5. Caleb Spangler (Elizabeth), 19:12; 6. LEO PEREZ (HINKLEY), 19:14; 7. James Luchkiw (Elizabeth), 19:41; 8. Cash Vanek (Elizabeth), 19:49; 9. Jesse Thompson (Elizabeth), 20:16; 10. Elijah Bohler (Elizabeth), 20:22

Girls team scores: 1. Brighton 30 points, 2. Elizabeth 41, 3. VISTA PEAK 82, 4. HINKLEY 97; AURORA CENTRAL no score

Top 10 individuals: 1. Claire Engelhardt (Brighton), 20 minutes, 17 seconds; 2. Ella Hedman (Elizabeth), 20:34; 3. Danielle Nikolai (Brighton), 21:24; 4. Masen Loeks (Elizabeth), 21:45; 5. Megan Derby (Brighton), 22:13; 6. GRACE DOW (VISTA PEAK), 22:19; 7. BEATRIZ JARA (HINKLEY), 22:30; 8. Maddy Ricker (Elizabeth), 22:33; 9. VANESSA VAZQUEZ (AURORA CENTRAL), 22:34; 10. McKenna Yates (Brighton), 22:38

Mountain Vista 2-Mile (at Mountain Vista H.S.)

Boys team scores: 1. Mountain Vista 40 points; 2. Chaparral 71; 3. Rock Canyon 88; 4. Dakota Ridge 115; 5. Valor Christian 121; 6. Niwot 124; 7. Broomfield 162; 8. REGIS JESUIT 179

Regis Jesuit results: 33. Sajan Sundaram, 11 minutes, 8 seconds; 35. Bart Brophy, 11:16.00; 37. Ben Phillips, 11:24.00; 38. Finbar Martin, 11:30.00; 41. John Burns, 11:38.00; 44. Alex Billings, 11:46.00

Girls team scores: 1. Valor Christian 20 points; 2. Mountain Vista 51; 3. REGIS JESUIT 105; 4. Niwot 107; 5. Broomfield 128; 6. Rock Canyon, 158; 7. Pomona 169; 8. Dakota Ridge 193

Regis Jesuit results: 13. Amelie Colsman, 12 minutes, 18 seconds; 15. Erika Danzer, 12:22.00; 20. Alexandra Collins, 12:30.00; 29. Molly Kate McCloskey, 12:57.00; 30. Christie Stratman, 12:58.00; 31. Makayla Smith, 12:59.00

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments