The Rangeview boys cross country team won the three-team EMAC Jamboree race on Aug. 21, 2020, at the Arapahoe County Fairgrounds. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Friday, Aug. 21, 2020:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

SOFTBALL

Aurora Central vs. STRIDE Prep, suspended by darkness

Regis Jesuit 14, Heritage 2

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Heritage       001 1 —  2    5  4

Regis Jesuit  351 5 — 14  13  1

WP — Regis Jesuit: Lanie Smith (4 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 5 K). Regis Jesuit hitting: Chloe Valdez 3-3, 2B, HR, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Brooke Carey 3-3, HR, 3 RBI, run; Lanie Smith 3-3, 2B, RBI; Kendell Kersey 2-3, 2B, RBI, run; Kate Michalek 1-2, RBI, 2 runs

Vista PEAK 4, Adams City 2

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Adams City  200 000 0 — 2  5  1

Vista PEAK   000 220 x — 4  4  0

WP — Vista PEAK: Karmen Banks (3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K). Vista PEAK hitting: Isabella Chambers 3-3, 2B, RBI, run; Kennedi LeDuff 1-2, HR, 2 RBI, run; Leslie Barron 1-3, RBI, run

CROSS COUNTRY

EMAC Jamboree (at Arapahoe County Fairgrounds)

Boys team results: 1. Rangeview 26, 2. Prairie View 30, 3. Vista PEAK 72. Top five individuals: 1. Kevin Martinez (Prairie View), 19 minutes, 41 seconds; 2. Demetrious Brown (Rangeview), ; 3. Coby Clemons (Prairie View), 20:06; 4. Nicolas Mather (Rangeview), 20:12; 5. Hunter Rivers (Rangeview), 20:20

Girls team results: 1. Rangeview 38, 2. Vista PEAK 40, 3. Prairie View 42. Top five individuals: 1. Grace Dow (Vista PEAK), 24 minutes, 27 seconds; 2. McKinsey Poulson (Prairie View), 25:38; 3. Chloe Wetzel (Rangeview), 25:41; 4. Sarah Bridgford (Rangeview), 26:30; 5. Tristyn DiPentino (Vista PEAK), 27:24

EMAC League Meet No. 1 (at Adams City H.S.)

Boys team results: 1. Brighton 24 points; 2. Northglenn 53; 3. Adams City 58; 4. Hinkley 91; Gateway NS. Top five individuals: 1. Austin Hill (Brighton), 19 minutes, 34.80 seconds; 2. Ryan Green (Brighton), 19:35.10; 3. Jonathon Hermann (Adams City), 19:47.20; 4. Leo Perez (Hinkley), 20:19.40; 5. Joshua Hill (Brighton), 20:58.10

Girls team results: 1. Brighton 15 points; 2. Northglenn 63; 3. Adams City 80; 4. Hinkley 83; Gateway NS. Top five individuals: 1. Claire Englehart (Brighton), 21 minutes, 44.70 seconds; 2. Danielle Nikolai (Brighton), 24:01.90; 3. Holly Poole (Brighton), 24:02.40; 4. Megan Derby (Brighton), 24:26.40; 5. McKenna Yates (Brighton), 25:06.30

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments