AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Monday, April 16, 2018:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Sentinel Prep Sports

BASEBALL

Chaparral 5, Regis Jesuit 2

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Regis Jesuit  100 001 0 — 2  3  3

Chaparral     013 010 x — 5  7  2

LP — Regis Jesuit: Patrick Strawbridge (4 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 2 K). Regis Jesuit hitting: Caden Wagner 1-3, RBI; Geno Macias 1-3, 3B, run; Samuel Doubet 1-1, run

Eaglecrest 11, George Washington 1 (5 inn.)

Score by innings:

Geo. Wash.  000 01 —   1

Eaglecrest    313 4x — 11

WP — Eaglecrest: Brendan Morr (5 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 5 K). Eaglecrest hitting: Zach Sulyma 2-3, 2B, HR, 4 RBI, run; Matthew Barlow 2-2, HR, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Andrew Danko 2-2, 3 runs; Brendan Morr 1-2, 2B, RBI, run; Bradley Cartmill 1-1, RBI

Far Northeast Warriors 5, Aurora Central 3

Score by innings:

Aur. Central  003 000 0 — 3

FNE Warriors 020 021 x — 5

LP — Aurora Central: Edwin Salas (6 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 4 BB, 6 K). Aurora Central hitting: Raul Varela 2-4, SB; Eloys Perez 1-2, RBI; Zach Dodds 1-3, RBI; Raul Vasquez run; Steve Betencourt RBI

GIRLS SOCCER

Northglenn 7, Hinkley 1

Score by halves:

Hinkley      1  0 — 1

Northglenn 2  5 — 7

GIRLS LACROSSE

Grandview 14, Centaurus 12

Score by halves:

Centaurus  7  5 — 12

Grandview  6  8 — 14

Eaglecrest 20, Overland 1

GIRLS GOLF

Bruin Invitational at CommonGround G.C.

Team scores (par 213): 1. Kent Denver 233; 2. Fossil Ridge 236; 3. Arapahoe 242; 4. Cherry Creek 249; 5. Colorado Academy 262; 6. VISTA PEAK 266; T7. EAGLECREST 267; T7. Broomfield 267; 9. Monarch 280; 10. Rock Canyon 288; 11. Mullen 299; 12. Legacy 323; 13. The Classical Academy 327; 14. Mountain Range 328

Top 10 individuals (par 71): 1. Caroline Jordaan (Colorado Academy) 68; 2. Charlotte Hillary (Kent Denver) 70; 3. Merielle Gojo (Cherry Creek) 74; 4. Kayla Elder (Fossil Ridge) 75; T5. Leigah Devine (Fossil Ridge) 77; T5. Meghan Vogt (Broomfield) 77; T7. EMMA BRYANT (EAGLECREST) 79; T7. Samantha Packer (Arapahoe) 79; T9. Christine Attai (Arapahoe) 80; T9. Taneen Davari (Kent Denver) 80

Continental League Meet at The Pinery C.C.

Team scores (par 288): 1. Highlands Ranch 328; 2. ThunderRidge 340; 3. Castle View 341; 4. Chaparral 342; T5. REGIS JESUIT 348; T5. Rock Canyon 348; 7. Legend 362; 8. Douglas County 378; 9. Heritage 384; 10. Ponderosa 415; 11. Mountain Vista 463

Top 10 individuals (par 72): 1. Ashley Kozlowski 72; 2. Jenna Chun (Highlands Ranch) 73; 3. Cassie McCord (Castle View) 75; T4. Haena Kim (Highlands Ranch) 77; T4. Taylor Tucker (ThunderRidge) 77; 6. Gabby Esquibel (Heritage) 78; 7. Katherine Malcolm (Chaparral) 79; 8. KATIE BERRIAN (REGIS JESUIT) 81; T9. Hannah Basler (ThunderRidge) 83; T9. Lindsay Taylor (Ponderosa) 83