AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Thursday, April 14, 2022:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BASEBALL

Aurora Central 12, Weld Central 9

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Weld Central    020 610 0 —   9    5  3

Aurora Central  441 012 x — 12  16  3

WP — Aurora Central: Manny Gongora (3 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 8 BB, 1 K). Aurora Central hitting: Luis Gardea 5-5, 2 2B, 4 RBI, 3 runs; Andrew Aragon 3-4, 2B, RBI, run; German Villalobos 2-3; Manny Gongora 1-3, 3B, RBI, 2 runs; Emelio Holguin 1-3, 3B, RBI, 2 runs; Chris Majalca RBI

Chaparral 6, Smoky Hill 0

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Smoky Hill  000 000 0 — 0  1  2

Chaparral    023 010 x — 6  9  1

LP — Smoky Hill: Aaron Elgersma (5 1/3 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 4 K). Smoky Hill hitting: Gavin McKown 1-1; Julian Garza SB

Overland 24, Gateway 5

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Gateway       302 —   5   3  3

Overland  7(14)3 — 24  21  2

WP — Overland: Daniel Zaslavsky (3 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 5 K). Gateway hitting: Ethan Brennesholtz 1-2, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Joshua Lee 1-2, 2 RBI. Overland hitting: Daniel Bejerano 3-4, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI, 3 runs; Connor Geiss 2-3, 2 3B, 4 RBI, 3 runs; Jacob McNeley 2-2, 3B, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Liam Childs 2-2, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Daniel Zaslavsky 2-3, 4 RBI, 2 RBI, 4 runs; Niko Gonzales 2-4, RBI, 2 runs; Timothy Pardosi 2-4, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Connor Bass 2-3, 2 RBI; Ayuba Mensah 2-2, 3 runs; Jason Weber RBI

GIRLS SOCCER

Cherry Creek 10, Smoky Hill 0

Grandview 1, Eaglecrest 0

Score by halves:

Eaglecrest  0  0 — 0

Grandview  0  1 — 1

Grandview goal: Naomi Clark. Grandview assist: Zoe Park. Eaglecrest saves: Hannah Flores 10.

Mullen 10, Overland 0

Regis Jesuit 4, Chaparral 1

Score by halves:

Regis Jesuit  4  0 — 4

Chaparral     0  1 — 1

Regis Jesuit goals: Emma Dickinson, Anna Lantz, Kayley O’Toole, Julia Tierney. Regis Jesuit assists: Adeleine Walick 3, Lantz. Regis Jesuit saves: Jana Kavas (5 shots on goal-4 saves)

Skyview 10, Aurora Central 0

TRACK & FIELD

Don Osse Tiger Invitational (at Jefferson County Stadium)

Boys team scores: 1. REGIS JESUIT 107.5 points; 2. Battle Mountain 104; 3. Chatfield 79; 4. Green Mountain 65; 5. Ralston Valley 56; 6. Lewis-Palmer 52; 7. Soroco 49.5; 8. Columbine 47; 9. Brighton 46; 10. Standley Lake 33.5; 11. Lakewood 32; 12. Arvada West 23.5; 13. Harrison 18; 14. Heritage Christian 12; 15. Manitou Springs 10; 16. Golden View 5

Regis Jesuit boys winners: 110 meter hurdles — Jared Ebedes, 15.98 seconds; 4×200 meter relay — Dylan McCullough, D’Andre Barnes, Jace Ruscio, Josiah Harris, 1 minute, 32.09 seconds; 4×400 meter relay — Niko Auerbach, Anthony Medina, David Flaig, D’Andre Barnes, 3 minutes, 34.87 seconds

Girls team scores: 1. REGIS JESUIT 92 points; 2. Lewis-Palmer 80; 3. Ralston Valley 70.5; 4. Battle Mountain 63.5; 5. Harrison 60; 6. Chatfield 59; T7. Brighton 54; T7. Standley Lake 54; 9. Arvada West 53; 10. Lakewood 41; 11. Heritage Christian 31; 12. Columbine 21; 13. Green Mountain 19; 14. Golden View Classical 4

Regis Jesuit girls winners: 800 meter run — Jo Collins, 2 minutes, 33.10 seconds; 100 meter hurdles — Fabiola Belibi, 14.81 seconds; High jump — Sophie Dicosola, 4 feet, 10 inches; Long jump — Fabiola Belibi, 18 feet, 7 1/4 inches (meet record)

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Cherokee Trail def. Grandview 25-15, 25-10, 25-16

Cherokee Trail kills: Hudson Harms 15, John Clinton 7, Daniel Xiao 5, Rocky Xiao 4, Thor Kuusivuori 2, Idress Nait, Rohith Thomas. Cherokee Trail aces: Caden Cole 7. Cherokee Trail blocks: Thor Kuusivuori 4, Rocky Xiao 3. Cherokee Trail digs: John Clinton 8. Cherokee Trail assists: Caden Cole 31

Eaglecrest def. Cherry Creek 25-17, 25-22, 25-16

Eaglecrest kills: Alfred Maiava 10, Ayden Shaw 10, Ikechukwu Onwuegbu 8, Kingsley Umoelin 5, Andrew White 4, Cikeng Lee 2. Eaglecrest aces: Dennis Ancheta 2, Andrew White 2. Eaglecrest blocks: Alfred Maiava 6, Ikechukwu Onwuegbu 4. Eaglecrest digs: Dennis Ancheta 7, Cikeng Lee 6. Eaglecrest assists: Alfred Maiava 24, Dennis Ancheta 4, Cikeng Lee 4

Hinkley def. Overland 25-18, 25-17, 21-25, 25-15

Hinkley kills: Carlos Garcia 15, Leonardo Perez 7, Malietoa Fifita 6, Ammon Fifita 5, Oran Ireland 4, Luis Carbajal Nava 3, Pragyan Gurung 3, Aron Zubia Anchondo. Hinkley aces: Ammon Fifita 3, Devon Penias 3. Hinkley blocks: Malietoa Fifita 5. Hinkley digs: Malietoa Fifita 17, Devon Penias 12, Carlos Garcia 11. Hinkley assists: Pragyan Gurung 30

GIRLS TENNIS

Arapahoe 7, Eaglecrest 0

No. 1 singles — Margaux Dufrene (Arapahoe) def. Megan Wilcox (Eaglecrest), 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 singles — Ella Nichols (Arapahoe) def. Kaylinn Carpenter (Eaglecrest), 6-1, 6-0; No. 3 singles — Berkeley McKinnon (Arapahoe) def. Anisha Kalla (Eaglecrest), 6-0, 6-1; No. 1 doubles — Addie Gonzales/Ali Taliaferro (Arapahoe) def. Paige Rauen/Claire Darm (Eaglecrest), 6-4, 6-4; No. 2 doubles — Aliya Fiske/Avery Johnson (Arapahoe) def. Leandra Brunk/Kate Stephens (Eaglecrest), 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 doubles — Maiti O’Shea/Kylie Bennett (Arapahoe) def. Saleshma Dahal/Kendall Howard (Eaglecrest), 6-0, 6-2; No. 4 doubles — Lindsey Santos/Lindsey Rundell (Arapahoe) def. Trisha Balani/Reecha Basnet (Eaglecrest), 6-1, 6-0

Grandview 5, Cherokee Trail 2

No. 1 singles — Shriya Ginjupalli (Grandview) def. Aarzoo Aggarwal (Cherokee Trail), 6-1, 6-4; No. 2 singles — Halia Pena (Grandview) def. Sierra Martin (Cherokee Trail), 1-6, 6-2, 6-3; No. 3 singles — Megan Monforton (Cherokee Trail) def. Samantha O’Brien (Grandview), 6-2, 7-5; No. 1 doubles — McKenna Warnick/Madison Harmon (Cherokee Trail) def. Ella Mahaffy/partner (Grandview), 6-2, 6-4; No. 2 doubles — Grace Kirkpatrick/Samira Mickelson (Grandview) def. Srishti Goel/Lauren Jose (Cherokee Trail), 6-0, 6-2; No. 3 doubles — Ava Stubbs/Janine Avery (Grandview) def. Quinn Monestime/Marin Brown (Cherokee Trail), 7-5, 6-4; No. 4 doubles — Josephine Knab/Sylvia Roberts (Grandview) def. Molly Keating/Katie Keating (Cherokee Trail), 6-4, 6-4

Mullen 5, Smoky Hill 2

No. 1 singles — Lauren Wallace (Mullen) def. Allison Boussard (Smoky Hill), 6-4, 6-0; No. 2 singles — Josie Frantz (Smoky Hill) def. Lita Rael (Mullen), 6-2, 6-1; No. 3 singles — Hannah Miller (Muillen) def. Alexa Bankston (Smoky Hill), 6-0, 6-0; No. 1 doubles — Anna Lawrence/Charlotte Morse (Mullen) def. Chandler Bergstrom/Lilliana Valdez (Smoky Hill), 4-6, 6-1, 10-7; No. 2 doubles — Grace Jeffers/Celia Rael (Mullen) def. Kyree Bassett/Katerina Karpouzos (Smoky Hill), 6-3, 6-4; No. 3 doubles — Meredith Konkel/Emily Simms (Mullen) def. Dhemi Bell/Jocelyne Delgado (Smoky Hill), 6-2, 6-1; No. 4 doubles — Caroline Hyyppa/Olivia Krenzel (Smoky Hill) def. Amelia Bertagni/Meghan Mylott (Mullen), 6-3, 6-2

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments