AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Saturday, March 6, 2021:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cherry Creek 83, Eaglecrest 76

Score by quarters:

Cherry Creek  22  22  17  22 — 83

Eaglecrest      19  11  22  24 — 76

Cherry Creek points: Julian Hammond III 39, Myles Purchase 15, Christian Hammond 14, Trevon Chambers 6, Arden Walker 5, Chase Penry 2, Blake Purchase 2. Eaglecrest points: Ty Robinson 20, Jayden Washington 16, Mostapha Elmoutaouakkil 10, Adrian Price 8, Brayden Legette 7, Peyton Taylor 6, Shareef Joudon 5, Braden Miller 4

Gateway 54, Hinkley 44

Score by quarters:

Hinkley    10  14  12   8 — 44

Gateway  12  16  12  14 — 54

Hinkley points: Johnny Rogers 14, Taveon Long 11, Wondame Davis Jr. 9, Kevaughn Johnson 6, Malietoa Fifita 4

Rangeview 38, Grandview 36

Rangeview points: Cade Palmer 12, Reece Berkey 9, Jayden Foster 4, Damajio Merritt 4, Devin Philio 4, Ismael Dembele 3, Josh Wyatt 2

Smoky Hill 86, Cherokee Trail 56

Score by quarters:

Smoky Hill  22  19  19  26 — 86

Cher. Trail  15    8  18  15 — 56

Smoky Hill points: Ricky Mitchell 21, Jordan Whitaker 15, Anthony Harris Jr. 12, Brayden Maldonado 11, Jonathan Potts 11, Terrell Smith 11, Torian Gasaway 3, Davien Norman 2. Cherokee Trail points: Connor Yslas 17, Jermaine Vincent II 9, Jake Frazzini 8, Derek Johnston 6, Jadon Ryman 5, Tra Winslow 5, Titus Washington 4, Nathan Burke 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cherokee Trail 60, Smoky Hill 37

Cherry Creek 50, Eaglecrest 40

Score by quarters:

Eaglecrest        9  13  5  13 — 40

Cherry Creek  15    8  9  18 — 50

Eaglecrest points: Dalys McGuinnis 14, Laci Roffle 9, Haley Esser 6, Shyann Farbes 4, Jaedyn Martin 4, Addie Knighton 2, Natalie Soto 1. Cherry Creek points: Abby Wrede 16, Kinsey Christianson 10, KaCee Kyle 9, Charley Gordon 8, Mireya Johnson 5, Laurel Headrick 2

Grandview 77, Overland 11

Score by quarters:

Grandview  30  24  14  9 — 77

Overland      1    6    2  2 — 11

Grandview points: Lauren Betts 16, Addison O’Grady 13, Marya Hudgins 12, Libby Campbell 11, Breelyn Robinson 11, Jade Weathersby 5, Dasiya Jones 4, Amaya Charles 3, Auto Thomas 2

Hinkley 50, Gateway 31

Rangeview 80, Vista PEAK 64

Score by quarters:

Vista PEAK   19    9  18  18 — 64

Rangeview   17  23  22  18 — 80

Regis Jesuit 43, Westminster 27

Score by quarters:

Regis Jesuit  13  16  9  5 — 43

Westminster   8   4  9  6 — 27

BOYS WRESTLING

CLASS 5A REGION 2 (at Cherokee Trail H.S.) – (full placing results, 152-285 pounds)

Team scores: 1. Ponderosa 257.5 points; 2. GRANDVIEW 167.5; 3. Chaparral 123; 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL 86.5; 5. ThunderRidge 76; 6. Legend 75.5; 7. Ralston Valley 65.5; 8. RANGEVIEW 62.5; 9. Fossil Ridge 58.5; 10. Castle View 41; 11. Valor Christian 33; 12. HINKLEY 18; 13. SMOKY HILL 4

CLASS 5A REGION 3 (at Doherty H.S.) — (full placing results, 152-285 pounds)

Team scores): 1. Adams City 204 points; 2. Poudre 142; 3. Douglas County 121.5; 3. Fruita Monument 119.5; 5. Columbine 118; 6. REGIS JESUIT 92.5; 7. Northglenn 80; 8. Chatfield 68; 9. Fairview 48; 10. Horizon 45; T11. OVERLAND 27; T11. Doherty 27; 13. Centaurus 9

CLASS 5A REGION 4 (at Brighton H.S.) — (full placing results, 152-285 pounds)

Team scores: 1. Brighton 209 points; 2. Monarch 191; 3. Thornton 142; 4. Grand Junction 107; 5. Rocky Mountain 103.5; 6. Arapahoe 74; 7. EAGLECREST 71.5; 8. Prairie View 70.5; 9. Legacy 61.5; 10. Highlands Ranch 60.5; 11. Lakewood 60; 12. FNE Warriors 26; 13. AURORA CENTRAL 19; 14. Westminster 11

CLASS 4A REGION 4 (at Cheyenne Mountain)

Team scores: 1. Cheyenne Mountain 253 points; 2. Lewis-Palmer 150; 3. Coronado 131; 4. Mesa Ridge 123; 5. Greeley Central 122; 6. Vista Ridge 71; 7. Liberty 66; 8. Denver South 58; 9. Palmer Ridge 51; 10. VISTA PEAK 37; 11. Thomas Jefferson 27; 12. Littleton 24.5

Vista PEAK placing results (152-285 pounds): Championship match, 220 pounds — Jake Boley (Cheyenne Mountain) pinned Donovan Jarmon (Vista PEAK), 5:22; Third-place match, 285 pounds — Leon Ramirez (Greeley Central) pinned Justin Leadens (Vista PEAK), 2:56

GIRLS WRESTLING

REGION 1 (at Fort Lupton H.S.) — (full placing results)

Team scores: 1. Pomona 113.5 points; 2. Loveland 100; 3. Legacy 81.5; 4. Riverdale Ridge 79; 5. VISTA PEAK 78.5; 6. Poudre 73; 7. Fort Lupton 72; 8. Northridge 55; 9. Far Northeast 50; 10. Central Grand Junction 48; 11. Mead 46; 12. Bennett 45; 13. Platte Valley 42; 14. Mullen 40; 15. Soroco 37; 16. REGIS JESUIT 28; T17. Arapahoe 22; T17. Stratton 22; 19. Middle Park 20; 20. John F. Kennedy 18; 21. Westminster 3

REGION 2 (at Coronado H.S.) — (full placing results)

Team scores: 1. Chatfield 130.5 points; 2. Denver East 119.5; 3. Doherty 87; 4. Mesa Ridge 78.5; 5. Vista Ridge 77; 6. Olathe 67.5; T7. Calhan 67; T7. Douglas County 67; 9. EAGLECREST 64.5; 10. Mountain Vista 47; 11. Yuma 45; 12. Palmer Ridge 35; T13. Dolores Huerta 28; T13. Durango 28; 15. Alamosa 25; 16. Lamar 18; 17. Lewis-Palmer 17; T18. Ignacio 14; T18. Woodland Park 14; T20. Fountain-Fort Carson 4; T20. Manitou Springs 4; T20. Norwood 4

GIRLS SWIMMING

Centennial “A” League Championships

Team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 980 points; 2. Arapahoe 938; 3. GRANDVIEW 840; 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL 552; 5. Mullen 445; 6. SMOKY HILL 423; 7. EAGLECREST 297; 8. OVERLAND 138

Centennial “A” League winners

200 yard medley relay — 1. Cherry Creek (Charlotte Wilson, Teagan Steinmetz, Alexis Greenhawt, Avery Hall), 1 minute, 44.24 seconds (Pool record, previous 1:47.81 by Heritage in 2018); 200 yard freestyle — 1. AMELIA BROWN (GRANDVIEW), 1 minute, 53.02 seconds; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Mirielle Griffin (Arapahoe), 2 minutes, 7.11 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Lyndsey Wehr (Arapahoe), 23.50 seconds (Pool record, previous 23.89 by Shelly Patton in 2012); 1-meter diving — 1. CATIE RODOCKER (EAGLECREST), 479.55 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. SKYLAR BRGOCH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 55.93 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Lyndsey Wehr (Arapahoe), 51.57 seconds (League record, previous 51.57 by Ella Moynihan in 2013; pool record, previous 51.65 seconds by Bonnie Brandon in 2011); 500 yard freestyle — 1. HAILEY MATTHEWS (GRANDVIEW), 5 minutes, 7.66 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Cherry Creek (Jenna Smith, Avery Hall, Alexis Greenhawt, Lawson Ficken), 1 minute, 35.27 seconds (league record, previous 1:35.58 by Cherry Creek in prelims; pool record, previous 1:38.40 set by Heritage in 2020); 100 yard backstroke — 1. Lindsey Louder (Arapahoe), 57.30 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Charlotte Wilson (Cherry Creek), 1 minute, 4.98 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Arapahoe (Lyndsey Wehr, Lindsey Louder, Piper Prince, Mirielle Griffin), 3 minutes, 31.16 seconds (Pool record, previous 3:33.80 set by Chatfield in 2019)

Continental “A” League Championships

Team scores: 1. Heritage 671 points; 2. REGIS JESUIT 622; 3. Rock Canyon 396; 4. ThunderRidge 305; 5. Douglas County 236; 6. Mountain Vista 221; 7. Legend 210; 8. Chaparral 184; 9. Highlands Ranch 142; 10. Ponderosa 119

200 yard medley relay — 1. REGIS JESUIT (Victoria Holck, Emma Weber, Greta Leege, Rosie Jump), 1 minute, 45.49 seconds; 200 yard freestyle — 1. Mila Nikanorov (Douglas County), 1 minute, 54.84 seconds; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Kate Baker (ThunderRidge), 2 minutes, 6.56 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Anna Shaw (Heritage), 23.15 seconds; 1-meter diving — 1. CHIARA LOPACH (REGIS JESUIT), 463.50 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Kate Baker (ThunderRidge), 57.08 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Kenzie Myco (Heritage), 54.02 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Abigail Gardner (Rock Canyon), 5 minutes, 11.56 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Heritage (Alyssa Lopez, Cora Buelow, Kenzie Myco, Ashlee Urroz), 1 minute, 39.19 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. Anna Shaw (Heritage), 54.39 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Aislyn Barnett (Heritage), 1 minute, 3.36 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Heritage (Alyssa Lopez, Caroline Dimig, Kenzie Myco, Anna Shaw), 3 minutes, 31.87 seconds

ICE HOCKEY

Regis Jesuit 4, Cherry Creek 1

Score by periods:

Cherry Creek  0  0  1 — 1

Regis Jesuit    1  1  2 — 4

Cherry Creek goal: Payne Pent. Regis Jesuit goals: Danny Bentz, Robbie Dembeck, Andrew Gleason, Carder Lutz. Cherry Creek assist: Riley Hunt-Bahn, Aidan Tucker. Regis Jesuit assists: Sean Holloway 2, Matthew Baer, Caden Balatbat, Bentz, William Laws. Cherry Creek saves: Walker McEntire (25 shots on goal-21 saves). Regis Jesuit saves: Gage Bussey (29 shots on goal-28 saves)

 

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments