AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Thursday, March 11, 2021:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 5A state playoffs (Sweet 16)

Cherry Creek 80, Smoky Hill 75

Eaglecrest 80, Mountain Vista 70

Score by quarters:

Eaglecrest  20  14  17  29 — 80

Mtn. Vista  16  14  19  21 — 70

Eaglecrest points: Ty Robinson 27, Mostapha Elmoutaouakkil 20, Adrian Price 12, Jayden Washington 11, Braden Miller 8, Peyton Taylor 2

Rangeview 70, Fountain-Fort Carson 61

Score by quarters:

Ftn-Fort Carson  18  11  13  19 — 61

Rangeview          12  17  23  18 — 70

Rangeview points: Josh Wyatt 19, Cade Palmer 13, Christopher Watkins 13, Damajio Merritt 12, Devin Philio 6, Reece Berkey 3

Regis Jesuit 79, Doherty 36

Score by quarters:

Doherty         7    9    6  11 — 36

Regis Jesuit  23  17  29  13 — 79

Regis Jesuit points: Michael Wolf 29, Blakeley Stoughton 16, Ty Bergman 8, Alonzo Paul 8, Cole Records 6, Matt Yost 4, Andrew Leikam 3, Nati Solomon 2, Tavian Willsea 1

Class 4A state playoffs (Sweet 16)

Windsor 92, Aurora Central 56

Score by quarters:

Aur. Central  17  18    8  13 — 56

Windsor        31  17  19  25 — 92

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 5A state playoffs (Sweet 16)

Grandview 82, Columbine 33

Score by quarters:

Columbine   10  10  10   3 — 33

Grandview   20  26  19  17 — 82

Grandview points: Lauren Betts 20, Marya Hudgins 15, Addison O’Grady 14, Amaya Charles 8, Dasiya Jones 7, Jade Weathersby 7, Jolene Ramiro 5, Libby Campbell 2, Breelyn Robinson 2, Auto Thomas 2

Rangeview 69, Fossil Ridge 65

Regis Jesuit 74, Fruita Monument 25

Regis Jesuit points: Savitri Jackson 17, Hana Belibi 14, London Bachelet 9, Jordan Jones 9, Avery VanSickle 8, Samantha Jones 7, Coryn Watts 5, Madden McHugh 3, Emily Thomas 2

GIRLS WRESTLING

State tournament at Southwest Motors Events Center

Team scores: 1. Chatfield 91 points; 2. Pomona 65; 3. Calhan 62; 4. Olathe 48; 5. Mesa Ridge 45.5; 6. Loveland 44; 7. Doherty 42.5; 8. Denver East 37; T9. Fort Lupton 36; T9. Legacy 36; 11. Mullen 34; 12. Platte Valley 33; 13. Riverdale Ridge 25; 14. EAGLECREST 24; 15. Vista Ridge 22; T16. Douglas County 20; T16. FNE Warriors 20; T16. Mead 20; T16. Palmer Ridge 20; T20. REGIS JESUIT 18; T20. Mountain Vista 18; 22. Bennett 16; 23. Alamosa 14; 24. Soroco 13; 25. Poudre 12; T26. Durango 11; T26. Yuma 11; 28. Dolores Huerta 10; 29. Northridge 8; 30. VISTA PEAK 6

— Full placing match results, here

GIRLS SWIMMING

Class 5A state tournament at VMAC

Team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 430 points; 2. Fairview 392; 3. REGIS JESUIT 298; 4. Fossil Ridge 292; 5. Legacy 253; 6. Arapahoe 236.5; 7. Chatfield 198; 8. GRANDVIEW 188; 9. Lewis-Palmer 164; 10. Valor Christian 144; 11. ThunderRidge 93; 12. Fort Collins 90; 13. Columbine 88; T14. Douglas County 83; T14. Rock Canyon 83; 16. Ralston Valley 79; 17. SMOKY HILL 56; 18. Rocky Mountain 53; 19. Doherty 50; 20. Boulder 47; 21. CHEROKEE TRAIL 39.5; T22. Denver East 26; T22. Legend 26; 24. Mountain Vista 21; 25. EAGLECREST 20; 26. Arvada West 14; 27. Chaparral 12; T28. Monarch 5; T28. Monarch 5; 30. Fruita Monument 4; 31. Poudre 3

— Complete event results, here

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments