AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Saturday, Feb. 27, 2021:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Aurora Prep Sentinel

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aurora Central 69, Thornton 44

Score by quarters:

Aur. Central  9  17  20  23 — 69

Thornton       6   8  13  17 — 44

Aurora Central points: Khafre Garrett-Mills 22, Cai’Reis Curby 18, Marcus Howard 7, Jalon Lewis 7, Andrew Portillo 6, Brian Weatherford 4, Simeon Veasley 3, Ibraheem Silla 2

Vista PEAK 63, Bear Creek 47

Score by quarters:

Vista PEAK    7   9  23  24 — 63

Bear Creek  14  11   7  15 — 47

Vista PEAK points: Curtis Stovall III 21, Jaylen Carrizales 18, Ajaree Monroe 9, Elijah Carlson 3, Dillon Bearden 1, Mills 1, A’jhzan Williams 1

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Legend 46, Vista PEAK 43 — (recap)

Score by quarters:

Legend     15  13  6  12 — 46

Vista PEAK  9  11  8  15 — 43

Vista PEAK points: Breanna Jefferson 16, Mikenzie Jones 15, Destiny Love 6, Jayda Arbor 2, Tajah Randall 1, Nevaeh Sanford 1

Thornton 63, Aurora Central 42

Score by quarters:

Thornton     18  12  22  11 — 63

Aur. Central   8  13  10  11 — 42

Aurora Central points: Aryannah McClain 19, Zana’e Hodges 12, Janeen LaCour 6, Chanelle Uwase 5

BOYS WRESTLING

Regis Jesuit Quadrangular

Regis Jesuit 39, Mullen 30

106 pounds: Connor Mohr (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit; 113 pounds: Gilbert Antillon (Mullen) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Cayden Robbins (Mullen) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Blake Machock (Mullen) pinned Ryan Curran (Regis Jesuit), 1:19; 132 pounds: Warrick Stanley (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit; 138 pounds: Daniel Lantz (Regis Jesuit) dec. Adam Domenico (Mullen), 10-9; 145 pounds: Ian Zheng (Mullen) pinned KJ McHugh (Regis Jesuit), 2:24; 152 pounds: Jacob Robbins (Mullen) won by forfeit; 160 pounds: Double forfeit; 170 pounds: Exander Carroll (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit; 182 pounds: Alec Lundell (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit; 195 pounds: Andre Zdanowicz (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit; 220 pounds: Dirk Morley (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Double forfeit

Rock Canyon 48, Regis Jesuit 30

106 pounds: Connor Mohr (Regis Jesuit) pinned Bodey Sherrill (Rock Canyon), 3:31; 113 pounds: Malik Peters (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Double forfeit; 126 pounds: Sammy Mobly (Rock Canyon) pinned Ryan Curran (Regis Jesuit), 5:06; 132 pounds: Jaden McGowan (Rock Canyon) pinned Warrick Stanley (Regis Jesuit), 0:30; 138 pounds: Jack Basche (Rock Canyon) pinned Daniel Lantz (Regis Jesuit), 0:53; 145 pounds: Cooper Stanley (Rock Canyon) pinned KJ McHugh (Regis Jesuit), 0:30; 152 pounds: Travis Glenn (Rock Canyon) won by forfeit; 160 pounds: Cooper Chase (Rock Canyon) won by forfeit; 170 pounds: Jack Cuthburt (Rock Canyon) pinned Exander Carroll (Regis Jesuit), 3:15; 182 pounds: Alec Lundell (Regis Jesuit) pinned Chase Nohavec (Rock Canyon), 4:50; 195 pounds: Andre Zdanowicz (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit; 220 pounds: Dirk Morley (Regis Jesuit) pinned Charles Westfall (Rock Canyon), 0:06; 285 pounds: William Kochevar (Rock Canyon) won by forfeit

GIRLS SWIMMING

Meet 1: Regis Jesuit 112, Heritage 55

200 yard medley relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Allie Sanchez, Emma Weber, Greta Leege, Grace Dale), 1 minute, 45.15 seconds; 200 yard freestyle — 1. Samantha Aguirre (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 56.42 seconds; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Anna Shaw (Heritage), 2 minutes, 6.53 seconds; 2. Emma Weber (Regis Jesuit), 2:08.62; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Grace Dale (Regis Jesuit), 24.33 seconds; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Emma Weber (Regis Jesuit), 57.44 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Grace Dale (Regis Jesuit), 53.46 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Shelby Enderlein (Regis Jesuit), 5 minutes, 25.13 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Grace Dale, Rosie Jump, Shelby Enderlein, Greta Leege), 1 minute, 40.04 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. Anna Shaw (Heritage), 57.30 seconds; 2. Ellie Lopez (Regis Jesuit), 1:00.13; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Kenna Cashman (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 7.82 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Allie Sanchez, Samantha Aguirre, Rosie Jump, Emma Weber), 3 minutes, 37.44 seconds

Meet 2: Regis Jesuit 94, Heritage 56

200 yard medley relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Hannah Lawson, Reilly Mohr, Rachel Krauss, Taylor Landow), 2 minute, 4.82 seconds; 200 yard freestyle — 1. Meredith Garnsey (Regis Jesuit), 2 minutes, 13.49 seconds; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Erika Danzer (Regis Jesuit), 2 minutes, 36.93 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Rachel Krauss (Regis Jesuit), 27.61 seconds; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Meredith Garnsey (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 8.43 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Reilly Mohr (Regis Jesuit), 58.37 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Hannah Lawson (Regis Jesuit), 5 minutes, 48.31 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Erika Denzer, Taylor Landow, Meredith Garnsey, Ashley Bricca), 1 minute, 59.85 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. Rachel Krauss (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 4.14 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Reilly Mohr (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 15.59 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Rachel Krauss, Ashley Bricca, Hannah Lawson, Reilly Mohr), 4 minutes, 6.21 seconds

Meet 3: Regis Jesuit 89, Heritage 51

200 yard medley relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Paige Zilvitis, Nicole Toohill, Ashanti Porras, Sofia Perez-Ochoa), 2 minutes, 17.34 seconds; 200 yard freestyle — 1. Hayley Schmidt (Heritage), 2 minutes, 27.07 seconds; 2. Annika Tanner (Regis Jesuit), 2:31.77; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Juliette Bruner (Regis Jesuit), 27.61 seconds; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Juliette Bruner (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 13.06 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Ashanti Porras (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 3.99 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Sofia Perez-Ochoa (Regis Jesuit), 6 minutes, 37.16 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Paige Zilvitis, Nicole Toohill, Ashley Large, Annika Tanner), 2 minute, 5.95 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. Danika Sedivy (Heritage), 1 minute, 13.29 seconds; 2. Ashanti Porras (Regis Jesuit), 1:16.25; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Grace Carantit (Heritage), 1 minute, 32.30 seconds; 2. Aaliyah Hernandez (Regis Jesuit), 1:33.62; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Elena Medina, Ashanti Porras, Sofia Perez-Ochoa, Juliette Bruner), 4 minutes, 27.75 seconds

ICE HOCKEY

Denver East 3, Cherry Creek 0

Score by periods:

Denver East   1  0  2 — 3

Cherry Creek  0  0  0 — 0

Cherry Creek saves: Walker McEntire (21 shots on goal-18 saves)

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments