Aurora prep sports scoreboard, 2.20.21

181

AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aurora Central 88, Arvada 34

Score by quarters:

Aur. Central   15  23  25  25 — 88

Arvada            8  11    5  10 — 34

Aurora Central points: Cai’Reis Curby 26, Khafre Garrett-Mills 20, Kavon Williams 13, Jalon Lewis 8, Andrew Portillo 4, Marcus Howard 3, Nicholas Portillo 2

Regis Jesuit 75, Denver East 65

Score by quarters:

Denver East  24  15  15  11 — 65

Regis Jesuit    9   13  25  28 — 75

Regis Jesuit points: Blakeley Stoughton 21, Michael Wolf 15, Alonzo Paul 11, Kyle Sandler 11, TaRea Fulcher 7, Ty Bergman 6, Archer VanSickle 4

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Adams City 47, Gateway 27

Aurora Central 54, Arvada 22

Score by quarters:

Aur. Central  11  16  13  14 — 54

Arvada           7    5    3    7 — 22

Aurora Central points: Aryannah McClain 17, Zana’e Hodges 13, Shaya Kelley 8, Chanelle Uwase 8, Janeen LaCour 4, Kimberly Chavez 2, Tshishesha Jessica 2

Valor Christian 67, Regis Jesuit 45

Score by quarters:

Valor Christian  13  18  21  15 — 67

Regis Jesuit       10  13  13   9 — 45

BOYS WRESTLING

Rangeview 33, Rock Canyon 33

120 pounds: Double forfeit; 126 pounds: Sammy Mobly (Rock Canyon) dec. Owen Schulz (Rangeview), 5-2; 132 pounds: Jaden McGowan (Rock Canyon) won by forfeit; 138 pounds: Jack Basche (Rock Canyon) won by forfeit; 145 pounds: Romeo Cortez (Rangeview) pinned Cooper Stanley (Rock Canyon), 1:01; 152 pounds: Travis Glenn (Rock Canyon0 pinned Nicholas Mather (Rangeview), 2:39; 160 pounds: Cooper Chase (Rock Canyon) pinned Jadon Zedrick (Rangeview), 3:47; 170 pounds: Jaylen Banister (Rangeview) dec. Jack Cuthburt (Rock Canyon), 11-4; 182 pounds: Greg Brooks (Rangeview) pinned Ryan Banks (Rock Canyon), 1:43; 195 pounds: Ian Kersten (Rangeview) pinned Chase Nohavec (Rock Canyon), 1:21; 220 pounds: Angel Rodriguez (Rangeview) pinned Charles Westfall (Rock Canyon), 2:00; 285 pounds: Double forfeit; 106 pounds: Bodey Sherrill (Rock Canyon) won by forfeit; 113 pounds: Caleb Maez (Rangeview) won by forfeit; Extra, 145 pounds: Noah Hodges (Rock Canyon) pinned Michael McGinnis (Rangeview), 0:43; Extra, 145 pounds: Noah Hodges (Rock Canyon) pinned Michael McGinnis (Rangeview), 0:37

Adams City Quandrangular

Adams City 45, Grandview 27

120 pounds: Jaxon Lopez (Adams City) pinned Rhett Herman (Grandview), 2:18; 126 pounds: Sean Arnett (Grandview) pinned Johnthon Le Blanc (Adams City), 3:36; 132 pounds: Jace Long (Adams City) pinned Conor Keefe (Grandview), 3:45; 138 pounds: Seth Deaguero (Adams City) dec. Andrew Sarro (Grandview), 6-0; 145 pounds: Levi Deaguero (Adams City) pinned Gabriel Lasley (Grandview), 5:47; 152 pounds: Tyson Moffitt (Adams City) pinned Sonny Quintana (Grandview), 1:03; 160 pounds: Talon Rice (Grandview) dec. Daniel Long (Adams City), 4-1; 170 pounds: Maximus Gutierrez (Adams City) dec. Josh Allen (Grandview), 7-2; 182 pounds: Maxwell Kibbee (Grandview) pinned Nicholas Espinoza (Adams City), 0:19; 195 pounds: Cy Renney (Adams City) won by forfeit; 220 pounds: Micah Ortiz (Adams City) pinned Petro Ivanusa (Grandview), 2:51; 285 pounds: Gerardo Caldera (Adams City) dec. Angelo Falise (Grandview), 3-1; 106 pounds: Frankie Sanchez Jr. (Grandview) pinned Jason Meyers (Adams City), 0:58; 113 pounds: Nehemiah Quintana (Grandview) pinned Adryan Lopz (Adams City), 0:58

Grandview 58, Chatfield 12

113 pounds: Nehemiah Quintana (Grandview) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Rhett Herman (Grandview) pinned Jackson Nelson (Chatfield), 2:33; 126 pounds: Sean Arnett (Grandview) won by forfeit; 132 pounds: Jack Snodgrass (Chatfield) dec. Conor Keefe (Grandview), 7-2; 138 pounds: Andrew Sarro (Grandview) pinned Charles Yanett (Chatfield), 0:15; 145 pounds: Gabriel Lasley (Grandview) won by forfeit; 152 pounds: Sonny Quintana (Grandview) maj. dec. Pablo Marquez (Chatfield), 14-5; 160 pounds: David Wiley (Chatfield) dec. Talon Rice (Grandview), 6-2; 170 pounds: Josh Allen (Grandview) won by forfeit; 182 pounds: Jacob Badger (Chatfield) pinned Maxwell Kibbee (Grandview), 2:36; 195 pounds: Double forfeit; 220 pounds: Angelo Falise (Grandview) pinned Isaac Medrano (Chatfield), 2:49; 285 pounds: Petro Ivanusa (Grandview) won by forfeit; 106 pounds: Frankie Sanchez Jr. (Grandview) won by forfeit

Grandview 46, Broomfield 29

106 pounds: Frankie Sanchez Jr. (Grandview) pinned Cody Tanner (Broomfield), 1:11;    113 pounds: Nehemiah Quintana (Grandview) pinned Jayden Fanchinni (Broomfield), 4:25; 120 pounds: Rhett Herman (Grandview) pinned Will Abrams (Broomfield), 1:41; 126 pounds: Sean Arnett (Grandview) pinned Trevor Hermosillo (Broomfield), 3:23; 132 pounds: Cody Xiong (Broomfield) maj. dec. Conor Keefe (Grandview), 9-0; 138 pounds: Ryan Vigil (Broomfield) won by forfeit; 145 pounds: Hunter Harris (Broomfield) dec. Gabriel Lasley (Grandview), 9-7; 152 pounds: Vince Beeson (Broomfield) maj. dec. Sonny Quintana (Grandview), 9-0; 160 pounds: Talon Rice (Grandview) maj. dec. Matthew Balzano (Broomfield), 12-0; 170 pounds: Josh Allen (Grandview) pinned Jack Billingham (Broomfield), 3:45; 182 pounds: Maxwell Kibbee (Grandview) pinned Bode Hogan (Broomfield), 0:20; 195 pounds: Austin Lyda (Broomfield) over Harrison Bull (Grandview), injury time; 220 pounds: Morgen Watt (Broomfield) pinned Petro Ivanusa (Grandview), 1:17; 285 pounds: Angelo Falise (Grandview) pinned AJ Wheeler (Broomfield), 4:48

Eaglecrest Quadrangular

Eaglecrest 66, Denver North 12

120 pounds: Alias Quinones (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Aaron Frimpong (Eaglecrest) pinned Jacob DeHerrera (Denver North), 0:15; 132 pounds: Kory Anderson (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 138 pounds: Joren Schaffer (Eaglecrest) dec. Petey Ozuk (Denver North), 10-9; 145 pounds: John Pohl (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 152 pounds: Zach Mueller (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 160 pounds: Riley Lovato-Mueller (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 170 pounds: Jackie Martinez (Denver North) pinned Thayne Lundy (Eaglecrest), 1:53; 182 pounds: Dalton Leivian (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 195 pounds: Hunter Baird (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 220 pounds: Marques Witt (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Joaquin Picaso (Denver North) pinned Mike Witt (Eaglecrest), 1:09; 106 pounds: Keegan Beckford (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 113 pounds: Ethan Diaz (Eaglecrest) dec. Levi Arguello (Denver North), 10-8

Pueblo County 63, Eaglecrest 18

106 pounds: Zion Mares (Pueblo County) pinned Keegan Beckford (Eaglecrest), 3:12;  113 pounds: Izaiah Padilla (Pueblo County) pinned Dorian Ervin (Eaglecrest), 3:08; 120 pounds: Eric Griego (Pueblo County) pinned Alias Quinones (Eaglecrest), 1:54; 126 pounds: Boden White (Pueblo County) tech. fall. Aaron Frimpong (Eaglecrest), 17-1; 132 pounds: Kory Anderson (Eaglecrest) pinned Thomas Velasquez (Pueblo County), 2:39; 138 pounds: Tony Macaluso (Pueblo County) pinned Joren Schaffer (Eaglecrest), 2:00; 145 pounds: Jayvin Granado (Pueblo County) tech. fall John Pohl (Eaglecrest), 15-0; 152 pounds: Richard Palomar (Pueblo County) pinned Zach Mueller (Eaglecrest), 1:23; 160 pounds: Riley Lovato-Mueller (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 170 pounds: Mark Applegate (Pueblo County) pinned Thayne Lundy (Eaglecrest), 0:55; 182 pounds: Bryce Garcia (Pueblo County) tech. fall Dalton Leivian (Eaglecrest), 17-1; 195 pounds: Hunter Baird (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 220 pounds: Gavin Howes (Pueblo County) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Cole Martino (Pueblo County) pinned Mike Witt (Eaglecrest), 4:39

Eaglecrest 51, Weld Central 27

113 pounds: Roberto Estrada (Weld Central) pinned Dorian Ervin (Eaglecrest), 0:23; 120 pounds: Alias Quinones (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Exavier Richardson (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 132 pounds: Kory Anderson (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 138 pounds: Joren Schaffer (Eaglecrest) pinned Cassidy Park (Weld Central), 1:39; 145 pounds: John Pohl (Eaglecrest) pinned Asher Morelock (Weld Central), 0:29; 152 pounds: Zach Mueller (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 160 pounds: Riley Lovato-Mueller (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 170 pounds: Tanner Baumgartner (Weld Central) pinned Thayne Lundy (Eaglecrest), 1:13; 182 pounds: Hunter Baird (Eaglecrest) pinned Bryson Ingles (Weld Central), 1:40; 195 pounds: Braden Baumgartner (Weld Central) pinned Dalton Leivian (Eaglecrest), 2:52; 220 pounds: Zayne Stam (Weld Central) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Kane Fobare (Weld Central) dec. Mike Witt (Eaglecrest), 5-1; 106 pounds: Keegan Beckford (Eaglecrest) dec. Owen Reininger (Weld Central), 4-3

Regis Jesuit Quadrangular

Brighton 73, Cherokee Trail 6

120 pounds: Josiah Gallegos (Brighton) pinned Nate Jackson (Cherokee Trail), 1:16; 126 pounds: Soloman Jr. Smouse (Brighton) maj. dec. Kyle Schuman (Cherokee Trail), 14-2; 132 pounds: Daxton Hruby (Brighton) won by forfeit; 138 pounds: Sam Rock (Brighton) pinned Jason Maestas (Cherokee Trail), 1:10; 145 pounds: Brayden Wilkens (Brighton) pinned Zach Fish (Cherokee Trail), 1:59; 152 pounds: DJ Rock (Brighton) won by forfeit; 160 pounds: Izaiah Schoepp (Brighton) pinned Finn O’Riley (Cherokee Trail), 1:12; 170 pounds: Brendan Grote (Cherokee Trail) pinned Jacob Halverson (Brighton), 1:46; 182 pounds: Levi Fry (Brighton) pinned Luis Salcido (Cherokee Trail), 1:14; 195 pounds: Manuel Ramos (Brighton) won by forfeit; 220 pounds: Dylan BravoPacker (Brighton) pinned Jackson Kuhl (Cherokee Trail), 0:34; 285 pounds: Cody Nelsen (Brighton) pinned Noah Jaramillo (Cherokee Trail), 1:11; 106 pounds: Ethan Piper (Brighton) won by forfeit; 113 pounds: Kenny Sailas (Brighton) dec. Derek Glenn Jr. (Cherokee Trail), 2-0

Cherokee Trail 48, Bear Creek 33

106 pounds: Jay Everhart (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 113 pounds: Derek Glenn Jr. (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Nate Jackson (Cherokee Trail) pinned Luke Baucum (Bear Creek); 126 pounds: Kyle Schuman (Cherokee Trail) pinned Vincent Martinez (Bear Creek), 2:39; 132 pounds: Mathieu Turner (Bear Creek) won by forfeit; 138 pounds: Alfonso Martinez (Bear Creek) dec. Jason Maestas (Cherokee Trail), 10-4; 145 pounds: Zach Fish (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 152 pounds: Angel Rosales (Bear Creek) won by forfeit; 160 pounds: Finn O’Riley (Cherokee Trail) pinned Damen Stevens (Bear Creek), 4:39; 170 pounds: Nathan St. Bernard (Bear Creek) pinned Brendan Grote (Cherokee Trail), 0:39; 182 pounds: Luis Salcido (Cherokee Trail) pinned Matthew DiManna (Bear Creek), 3:26; 195 pounds: Dominic Sandoval (Bear Creek) won by forfeit; 220 pounds: Ryan Segovia (Bear Creek) pinned Jackson Kuhl (Cherokee Trail), 1:39; 285 pounds: Noah Jaramillo (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit

Cherokee Trail 48, Regis Jesuit 36

113 pounds: Derek Glenn Jr. (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Nate Jackson (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Kyle Schuman (Cherokee Trail) pinned Ryan Curran (Regis Jesuit), 3:54; 132 pounds: Bradley Butler (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit; 138 pounds: Jason Maestas (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 145 pounds: Zach Fish (Cherokee Trail) pinned KJ McHugh (Regis Jesuit), 1:18; 152 pounds: Matthew Buck (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 160 pounds: Finn O’Riley (Cherokee Trail) pinned Brayden Larimer (Regis Jesuit), 3:09; 170 pounds: Zion Taylor (Regis Jesuit) pinned Brendan Grote (Cherokee Trail), 1:38; 182 pounds: Exander Carroll (Regis Jesuit) pinned Luis Salcido (Cherokee Trail), 2:00; 195 pounds: Zavier Carroll (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit; 220 pounds: Dirk Morley (Regis Jesuit) pinned Jackson Kuhl (Cherokee Trail), 2:35; 285 pounds: Noah Jaramillo (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 106 pounds: Malik Peters (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit

GIRLS WRESTLING

Legacy Quadrangular

Eaglecrest 30, Legacy 24

100 pounds: Layne Bellm (Legacy) pinned Chasey Karabell (Eaglecrest), 4:57; 105 pounds: Katelynn Czerpak (Eaglecrest) pinned Emily Aguilar (Legacy), 1:23; 111 pounds: Vianca Mendoza (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 118 pounds: Cordey Mallo (Legacy) pinned Caici Mitchell (Eaglecrest), 1:20; 127 pounds: Katrina Cervantes (Eaglecrest) pinned Melanie Perez (Legacy), 1:47; 136 pounds: Isabel Ervin (Eaglecrest) pinned Sora Thomas (Legacy), 2:25; 147 pounds: Brianna Rodriguez (Legacy) dec. Kaiya Winbush (Eaglecrest), 5-2; 161 pounds: Amaya Green (Eaglecrest) pinned Chloe Castaneda (Legacy), 3:56; 185 pounds: Madison Farris (Legacy) dec. Blythe Cayko (Eaglecrest), 10-8; 215 pounds: Daysia Deherrera (Legacy) won by forfeit

Poudre Quadrangular

Poudre 24, Vista PEAK 15

100 pounds: Double forfeit; 105 pounds: Double forfeit; 111 pounds: Emma Sebold (Poudre) won by forfeit; 118 pounds: Chloe Martinez (Poudre) won by forfeit; 127 pounds: Lindsey La May (Poudre) won by forfeit; 136 pounds: Deja Caraveo (Poudre) dec. Jayden Abreo (Vista PEAK), 11-10; 147 pounds: Isabel Delgado (Poudre) dec. Te’Ovyon Jackson (Vista PEAK), 9-4; 161 pounds: Leilani Caamal (Vista PEAK) dec. Abbigail Smith (Poudre), 7-3; 185 pounds: Ashley Jaramillo (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit;  215 pounds: Delaney Jarmon (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; Extra, 136 pounds: Zoe White (Poudre) pinned Jayden Abreo (Vista PEAK), 1:58; Extra, 215 pounds: Delaney Jarmon (Vista PEAK) pinned Lexi Tait-Wheatley (Poudre), 1:02

GIRLS SWIMMING

Smoky Hill Invitational

Team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 420 points, 2. Smoky Hill 292, 3. Mullen 248

200 yard medley relay — 1. Mullen (Sahara Zurita, Claire Chahbandour, Lindsey Sowitch, Gabrielle Zinis), 1 minute, 50.08 seconds; 2. Cherry Creek (Kalisi Loveridge, Katie Cohen, Savega Bednar, Alana Maxey), 1:51.66; 4. Smoky Hill (Tess Durrell, Audrey Logan, Gabriella Sandoval, Tsomo O’Brien), 2:08.77; 200 yard freestyle — 1. Lindsey Sowitch (Mullen), 1 minute, 55.60 seconds; 2. Petra Peitz-Diaz (Cherry Creek), 2:01.24; 3. Avery Hall (Cherry Creek), 2:02.02; 5. Virginia Berglund (Smoky Hill), 2:07.91; 200 yard individual medley — 1. Annelise Thomas (Smoky Hill), 2 minutes, 11.29 seconds; 2. Jadyn Phillips (Smoky Hill), 2:11.76; 3. Hannah Eckerman (Cherry Creek), 2:16.73; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Claire Chahbandour (Mullen), 24.31 seconds; 2. Gabrielle Zinis (Mullen), 24.62; 3. Ella Turken (Cherry Creek), 25.61; 10. Cassie Scott (Smoky Hill), 26.98; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Lindsey Sowitch (Mullen), 58.69 seconds; 2. Maya Hunter (Cherry Creek), 59.11; 3. Kalisi Loveridge (Cherry Creek), 1:00.57; 4. Annelise Thomas (Smoky Hill), 1:01.97; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Gabrielle Zinis (Mullen), 53.85 seconds; 2. Tegan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 54.11; 3. Kristina Domashevich (Smoky Hill), 56.35; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Jadyn Phillips (Smoky Hill), 5 minutes, 20.56 seconds; 2. Kathy Peitz-Diaz (Cherry Creek), 5 minutes, 29.44 seconds; 3. Anna Ambruso (Smoky Hill), 5:52.35; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Mullen (Gabrielle Zinis, Claire Chahbandour, Sahara Zurita, Lindsey Sowitch), 1 minute, 42.27 seconds; 2. Cherry Creek (Hannah Eckerman, Eva Maxey, Avery Hall, Petra Peitz-Diaz), 1:42.42; 3. Smoky Hill (Kristina Domashevich, Annelise Thomas, Cassie Scott, Jadyn Phillips), 1:43.45; 100 yard backstroke — 1. Kalisi Loveridge (Cherry Creek), 1 minute, 1.95 seconds; 2. Lily Esmas (Cherry Creek), 1:02.38; 3. Zoe Wolfe (Cherry Creek), 1:02.54; 5. Kristina Domashevich (Smoky Hill), 1:03.80; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Claire Chahbandour (Mullen), 1 minute, 4.10 seconds (meet record, previous Barnett (Heritage) of 1:04.98 set in 2020); 2. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 1:05.64; 3. Katie Cohen (Cherry Creek), 1:06.87; 6. Cassie Scott (Smoky Hill), 1:15.33; 400 yard freestyle — 1. Cherry Creek (Avery Hall, Hannah Eckerman, Katie Cohen, Teagan Steinmetz), 3 minutes, 42.45 seconds; 2. Smoky Hill (Jadyn Phillips, Annelise Thomas, Virginia Berglund, Kristina Domashevich), 3:43.17

ICE HOCKEY

Cherry Creek 7, Columbine 1

Score by periods:

Columbine     0  0  1 — 1

Cherry Creek  5  2  0 — 7

Cherry Creek goals: Riley Hunt-Bahn 2, Ben Powell, Payne Pent, Jaymin Rolfe, Nowell Sinicki, Aidan Tucker. Cherry Creek assists: Hunt-Bahn 2, Rolfe 2, Kris Clark, Micah Kretchmer, Tucker. Cherry Creek saves: Nick Novodvorskiy (10 shots on goal-9 saves)

Regis Jesuit 7, Dakota Ridge 1

Score by periods:

Dakota Ridge  0  1  0 — 1

Regis Jesuit     2  4  1 — 7

Regis Jesuit goals: Robbie Dembeck 2, Sergio Padilla 2, Caden Balatbat, Blake Bridges, Jacob Zinno. Regis Jesuit assists: Dembeck 2, Sean Holloway 2, Matthew Baer, Balatbat, Bridges, Andrew Gleason, Padilla, Chase Patterson, Carter Schick, Zinno. Regis Jesuit saves: Logan Zlot (10 shots on goal-9 saves)

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments