AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Saturday, Feb. 19, 2022:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hinkley 72, Gateway 53

Score by quarters:

Gateway   8  18  12  15 — 53

Hinkley   14  18  18  22 — 72

Hinkley points: Xander Smith 26, Malietoa Fifita 23, Dayvon Vaughns 15, Jaye Sanders 6, Isaiah Penson 2

Rangeview 62, Vista PEAK 53

Rangeivew points: Hanif Muhammad 15, Elijah Thomas 15, KK Stroter 14, Malik Frazier 8, Demarco Duncan 3, Yaseen Muhammad 3, Bryce McCutcheon 2, Tyrele Wake 2. Vista PEAK points: Nasir Mills 12, Elijah Carlson 9, Alante Monroe-Elazier 9, A’jhzan Williams 8, Timi Ola 6, Javon Lowman 5, Tyreeq Griffin 4

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Prairie View 48, Gateway 39

Gateway points: Taniah Knox 13, Jameri Hartsfield 11, Aaliyah Taylor 7, Janiah Martinez 3, Charlegh Reeves 3, Summer Rumong 2

Vista PEAK 72, Rangeview 61

Score by quarters:

Rangeview  13  15  22  11 — 61

Vista PEAK  15  21  23  13 — 72

Rangeview points: Ny’Era West 15, Jennesse Byrd 13, Deijah Santana 8, Daijah Watkins 6, Amya Winfrey 6, Zane Bullock 2. Vista PEAK points: Breanna Jefferson 28, Mikenzie Jones 15, Amirah Pena 9, Eianna Jackson 8, Ashlyn Stapleton 8, Jayda Arbor 3, Alliyah Thompson 1

BOYS WRESTLING

Class 5A state tournament at Ball Arena

Team scores:1. Pomona 256.5 points; 2. Ponderosa 239; 3. Adams City 132; 4. Monarch 109.5; 5. GRANDVIEW 71.5; 6. Fruita Monument 65.5; 7. Brighton 64; 8. Pine Creek 62; 9. Grand Junction 59.5; 10. Chaparral 58; 11. Poudre 53.5; 12. Prairie View 53.5; 13. CHEROKEE TRAIL 52; 14. Legend 35; 15. REGIS JESUIT 34.5; 16. EAGLECREST 32; 17. ThunderRidge 31; 18. Legacy 30; T19. Cherry Creek 28.5; T19. Ralston Valley 289.5; 21. Fort Collins 23; T22. Douglas County 22; T22. Lakewood 22; 24. Mountain Vista 20; T25. RANGEVIEW 18; T25. Mountain Range 18; 27. Rock Canyon 13; 28. Highlands Ranch 12; 29. Boulder 10; 30. Fountain-Fort Carson 8; T31. Arvada West 7; T31. Fairview 7; T31. Rocky Mountain 7; T34. Columbine 6; T34. Heritage 6; T36. Centaurus 5; T36. Horizon 5; T38. Castle View 3; T38. Rampart 3; 40. Thornton 2; T41. Chatfield 1; T41. Denver East 1; T41. Northglenn 1

— Full championship, third-place and fifth-place match results, here

GIRLS WRESTLING

State tournament at Ball Arena

Team scores: 1. Chatfield 88 points; 2. Loveland 83.5; 3. Pomona 64; 4. Douglas County 63; 5. Vista Ridge 60; 6. Jefferson 54; 7. Doherty 53; 8. Calhan 52; T9. EAGLECREST 49; T9. Alamosa 49; 11. Fort Lupton 47.5; 12. Discovery Canyon 41; 13. Soroco 41; T14. Mead 39; T14. Mountain Vista 39; T14. Poudre 39; 17. Yuma 33; 18. Denver East 29; T19. Olathe 24; T19. Severance 24; 21. Coronado 23.5; 22. Mesa Ridge 22.5; T23,. Far Northeast 22; T23. Platte Valley 22; 25. Bennett 21; 26. Riverdale Ridge 20.5; 27. Broomfield 20; T28. VISTA PEAK 19; T28. Manitou Springs 19; T28. Northridge 19; 31. Palmer Ridge 18.5; 32. OVERLAND 18; 33. Gunnison 16; T34. Grand Junction 12; T34. Sierra 12; 36. Lamar 11; 37. Legacy 10; T38. Denver South 7; T38. Steamboat Springs 7; 40. Fountain-Fort Carson 6; T41. North Fork 5; T41. Skyview 5; 43. Arvada 4; T44. Pueblo 3; T44. West Grand 3; T44. Woodland Park 3

— Full championship, third-place and fifth-place match results, here

ICE HOCKEY

Cherry Creek 5, Resurrection Christian 2

Score by periods:

Res. Christian  1  1  0 — 2

Cherry Creek   2  0  3 — 5

Cherry Creek goals: Harrison Follett 3, Luke Brennan 2. Cherry Creek assists: Brenden Wolff 2, Jacob Bonansinga, Brennan, Addy Powell. Cherry Creek saves: Walker McEntire (14 shots on goal-12 saves)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments