AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Tuesday, Dec. 6, 2022:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aurora Central 61, Englewood 51

Score by quarters:

Aur. Central  13  15   9  24 — 61

Englewood    17   9  14  11 — 51

Aurora Central points: Cai’Reis Curby 24, Alejandro Flores 9, Nasir Bandy 7, Camron Crisp 5, Chris Perkins 4, Rumbek Augustino 3, Trevon Simmons-Adams 3, Bishop Dankyi 2, Nico Portillo 2, Simeon Veasley 2

Mead Tournament

Mead 97, Hinkley 18

Score by quarters:

Hinkley   4    6    3   5 — 18

Mead    18  26  33  20 — 97

Monarch 62, Vista PEAK 46

Score by quarters:

Vista PEAK  11  11  13  11 — 46

Monarch      21  16  11  14 — 62

Vista PEAK points: Javon Lowman 13, Mekhai Davis-Burks 6, Carson McDonald 6, Julian Carrizales 5, Kyree Polk 5, Nasir Mills 4, Gabe Britton 3, Larry Mosley 2, Kyelin Sanders 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aurora Central 39, Englewood 38

Score by quarters:

Aur. Central  6  13  5  15 — 39

Englewood   13   8  8   9 — 38

Aurora Central points: Alayna McClain 17, Jamaea Johnson-Gonzalez 9, Febenne Tadesse 5, Leslie Garcia 3, Shaya Kelley 3, Aditi Arreola 1, D. Weddington 1

Cherokee Trail 34, Chaparral 29

Score by quarters:

Chaparral        4  10    7  8 — 29

Cherokee Trail  9    9  10  6 — 34

Cherokee Trail points: Madeline Gibbs 11, Delainey Miller 9, Alana Biosse 6, Damara Allen 4, Ava Turnbull 4

Denver South 76, Smoky Hill 24

Score by quarters:

Smoky Hill        3    7    5    9 — 24

Denver South  28  15  20  13 — 76

Eaglecrest 83, Prairie View 27

Score by quarters:

Prairie View  0  11  4  12 — 27

Eaglecrest   22  30  23  8 — 83

Eagelcrest points: Anjolene Ramiro 18, Nia McKenzie 17, Shyann Farbes 12, Laci Roffle 10, Brooklyn Bickerstaff 9, Amaia Jones 7, Kaylee Burns 4, Room Bile 2, Glorielle Mukeba 2, Lauren Perkins 2

Overland 68, Gateway 13

Gateway points: Aaliyah Taylor 6, Noelani Armstrong 2, Charlegh Reeves 2, Jay’da Shazier 2, Iyana Faraji 1

Regis Jesuit 64, Colorado Academy 41

Score by quarters:

Colo. Academy  16    9    2  14 — 41

Regis Jesuit       19  20  15  10 — 64

Regis Jesuit points: Hana Belibi 14, Coryn Watts 14, Jane Rumpf 13, Iliana Greene 10, Jada Hodges 8, Sophia Meyer 3, Brenna Albrecht-Reed 2

BOYS WRESTLING

Vista PEAK 63, Overland 17

165 pounds: Jack Nelson (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 175 pounds: Jason Leadens (Vista PEAK) pinned Karar Awid (Overland), 0:48; 190 pounds: Ezekiel Taylor (Vista PEAK) dec. Jarrius Ward (Overland), 6-0; 215 pounds: Oscar Valdez (Vista PEAK) pinned Amari Hendrix (Overland), 1:45; 285 pounds: Joseph Maes (Vista PEAK) pinned Nathaniel Butler (Overland), 1:45; 106 pounds: Adrian Pachecho (Vista PEAK) pinned Roman Chavez (Overland), 3:55; 113 pounds: Ian Bacon (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Spencer Brill (Overland) pinned Aiden Clark (Vista PEAK), 2:32; 126 pounds: Ryder Jeromchek (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 132 pounds: Jorge Hernandez-Garcia (Vista PEAK) pinned Asadbek Mansurov (Overland), 4:35; 138 pounds: Talil Seals Fisher (Overland) pinned Bryton Bender (Vista PEAK), 3:27; 144 pounds: Eric Kelly (Overland) tech. fall. Tytus Hettich (Vista PEAK), 21-6; 150 pounds: Jordan Benjamin (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 157 pounds: Carlos Robles (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit

GIRLS WRESTLING

Vista PEAK 48, Overland 27

100 pounds: Anastasia Smith (Vista PEAK) pinned Sara Giday (Overland), 0:41; 105 pounds: Mihret Shimels (Overland) pinned Maci Smith (Vista PEAK), 1:24; 110 pounds: Riley Hettich (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Andrea Sanchez Chacon (Vista PEAK) pinned Tyrah Dawson (Overland), 3:13; 125 pounds: Amelia Bacon (Vista PEAK) pinned Vianca Mendoza (Overland), 2:21; 130 pounds: Paw Htoo (Overland) dec. Lillian Opiela Garcia (Vista PEAK), 8-5 (OT); 135 pounds: Lillian Nelson (Overland) won by forfeit; 140 pounds: Jayden Abreo (Vista PEAK) pinned Gabriella Pena (Overland), 0:59; 145 pounds: Dureti Abdulkadir (Overland) won by forfeit; 155 pounds: Leilani Camaal (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 170 pounds: Rachel Allred (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 190 pounds: Taylor Degroot (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 235 pounds: Nyla Tarrant (Overland) pinned Taryn Holloway (Vista PEAK), 3:01; 235 pounds (extra): Ruth Worknhe (Overland) pinned Anahy Obeso (Vista PEAK), 2:27

GIRLS SWIMMING

Regis Jesuit 131, ThunderRidge 45

200 yard medley relay — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Amelia Marsicek, Tierney Kohl, Samantha Aguirre, Taylor Johannsen), 1 minute, 51.69 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Regis Jesuit B (Kate Deboer, Emme Penry, Sophia Mitsuoka, Lexi Stramel), 1:55.66 (5ASQT); 3. ThunderRidge, 1:57.82 (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle — 1. Alyssa Tunngal (ThunderRidge), 2 minutes, 2.10 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Elise Kittleson (Regis Jesuit), 2:02.48 (5ASQT); 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Taylor Johannsen (Regis Jesuit), 2 minutes, 11.45 seconds (5ASQT); 50 yard freestyle — 1. Taylor Hoffman (Regis Jesuit), 25.71 seconds; 1-meter diving — 1. Sarah Mann (Regis Jesuit), 257.25 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Alyssa Tunngal (ThunderRidge), 1 minute, 1.67 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard freestyle — 1. Taylor Johannsen (Regis Jesuit), 54.03 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Taylor Hoffman (Regis Jesuit), 56.29 (5ASQT); 500 yard freestyle — 1. Jane Wiebe (Regis Jesuit), 5 minutes, 49.02 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Sophia Mitsuoka, Elise Kittleson, Taylor Hoffman, Taylor Johannsen), 1 minute, 43.07 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Regis Jesuit B (Lexi Stramel, Emme Penry, Addisen Solay, Avery Stanga), 1:46.79 (5ASQT); 3. ThunderRidge, 1:47.06 (5ASQT); 100 yard backstroke — 1. Tierney Kohl (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 2.42 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Emme Penry (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 11.86 seconds (5ASQT); 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Amelia Marsicek, Taylor Hoffman, Tierney Kohl, Samantha Aguirre), 3 minutes, 47.22 seconds (5ASQT)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments