AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Saturday, Dec. 4, 2021:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Regis Jesuit 61, Mullen 46

Score by quarters:

Mullen           9  12  6  19 — 46

Regis Jesuit  22  13  8  18 — 61

Regis Jesuit points: TaRea Fulcher 17, Matt Yost 11, Archer VanSickle 10, Cole Records 8, Tavian Willsea 8, Andrew Leikam 5, Ben Rasure 2

Smoky Hill 85, Hinkley 48

Score by quarters:

Smoky Hill  17  23  22  23 — 85

Hinkley       11    5  17  15 — 48

Hinkley points: Dayvon Vaughns 13, Malietoa Fifita 12, Xander Smith 12, Keenan Starks 4, Jaye Sanders 3, Jesse Frimpong 2, Isaiah Penson 2

D’Evelyn/Golden Preview Classic

Aurora Central 79, Golden 71

Score by quarters:

Aur. Central  22  16  17  24 — 79

Golden           9  19  21  22 — 71

Aurora Central points: Khafre Garrett-Mills 21, Cai’Reis Curby 20, Jaelan Johnson 19, Brian Weatherford 13, Trevon Simmons-Adams 4, Camron Crisp 2

GoJo Sports Tip-Off Classic

Vista PEAK 90, Severance 66

Vista PEAK points: A’jzhan Williams 24, Alonte Monroe-Elazier 20, Julian Carrizales 15, Javon Lowman 8, Elijah Carlson 7, Nasir Mills 5, Christien Manning 4, Marcelo Campos 3, Gabe Christian 2, Timi Ola 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cherokee Trail 47, Dakota Ridge 33

Eaglecrest 39, Boulder 27

Best In The Nest Tournament (at Horizon H.S.)

Vista PEAK 47, Broomfield 29

Score by quarters:

Vista PEAK  11  11  10  15 — 47

Broomfield  11    9    4    5 — 29

Vista PEAK points: Breanna Jefferson 17, Jayda Arbor 6, Makyla Johnson 6, Amirah Pena 6, Eianna Jackson 5, Ashlyn Stapleton 5, Ella Travis 2

Mountain Vista/Rock Canyon Tournament

Championship game: Rangeview 41, Denver East 39

Score by quarters:

Rangeview    9  16  7  9 — 41

Denver East  17  7  9  6 — 39

Rangeview points: Zane Bullock 9, Ny’Era West 8, Jennesse Byrd 7, Genesis Sweetwine 6, Danielle Washington 4, D’Ajha Horton 3, Daijah Watkins 3, A’mya Winfrey 1

Palmer Tip-Off Classic (at Palmer H.S.)

Championship game: Grand Junction Central 65, Smoky Hill 25

Score by quarters:

Smoky Hill   2  11    6    6 — 25

GJ Central  23  12  17  13 — 65

Smoky Hill points: Yamoni Perez 11, Jasmine McNeal 6, Paige Johnson 3, Jazlyn Lindsey 2, Madison Stangle 2, Caroline Gardland 1

BOYS WRESTLING

Arapahoe Warrior Invitational

Team scores: 1. Fruita Monument 207.5 points; 2. Monarch 201; 3. Arapahoe 139; 4. EAGLECREST 133.5; 5. Rock Canyon 112; 6. REGIS JESUIT 94.5; 7. Lakewood 92.5; 8. Coronado 81.5; 9. Cherry Creek 79.5; 10. Columbine 67; 11. Northglenn 61; 12. Bear Creek 59.5; 13. Chatfield 57; 14. Legend 38; 15. Douglas County 35; 16. Heritage 25

Aurora placing match results

Eaglecrest: 106 pounds (championship) — Dorian Ervin (Eaglecrest) pinned Luke Robinette (Arapahoe), 0:22; 120 pounds (5th place) — Caleb Williams (Fruita Monument) def. Ethan Diaz (Eaglecrest), 6-5; 145 pounds (5th place) — Jacob Baldessari (Cherry Creek) pinned John Pohl (Eaglecrest), 3:33; 170 pounds (championship) — True Tobiasson (Fruita Monument) pinned Dominic Archuleta (Eaglecrest), 1:57; 195 pounds (championship, round robin) — Ryan Valdivieso (Columbine) pinned Dalton Leivian (Eaglecrest), 1:11; 285 pounds (championship) — Jameson Yeingst (Cherry Creek) pinned Mike Witt (Eaglecrest), 4:26

Regis Jesuit: 132 pounds (championship) — Emilio Trujillo-Deen (Monarch) tech. fall Garrett Reece (Regis Jesuit), 17-0; 160 pounds (championship) — Zion Taylor (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit over Ian McCall (Arapahoe); 220 pounds (championship) — Dirk Morley (Regis Jesuit) pinned Ainsley Alsabih (Lakewood), 2:41; 285 pounds (5th place) — Ben Brown (Arapahoe) def. Daniel Lovato (Regis Jesuit), 3-1

Mike Stanley Invitational (at Fairview H.S.)

Team scores: 1. Skyline 160.5 points; 2. Holy Family 160; 3. VISTA PEAK 98; 4. Boulder 94; 5. Fairview 79; 6. OVERLAND 76; 7. Longmont 63; 8. Arvada 61; 9. Mountain Range 59; 10. Lyons 58; 11. George Washington 53; 12. Littleton 47; 13. FNE Warriors 39; 14. Horizon 36; 15. Mitchell 35; 16. Erie 30; 17. Denver South 19; 18. HINKLEY 14; 19. Palmer 11; 20. Evergreen 6

GIRLS SWIMMING

Legacy Invitational (at VMAC) — (recap)

Team scores: 1. Legacy 658 points; 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL 636; 3. Broomfield 342; 4. Brighton 318; 5. Centaurus 240; 6. Ralston Valley 238; 7. Rampart 226; T8. Longmont 200; T8. Niwot 200; 10. Boulder 161; 11. St. Mary’s Academy 69; 12. Horizon 68; 13. Erie 51; 14. Monarch 8

200 yard medley relay — 1. Legacy, 1 minute, 48.68 seconds (5ASQT); 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Morgan Walker, Ella Drakulich, Skylar Brgoch, Emme Metzmaker), 1:50.03 (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle — 1. Isabella Forsman (Legacy), 1 minute, 57.11 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard individual medley — 1. Makenna Reiner (Brighton), 2 minutes, 12.44 seconds(5ASQT); 2. EMME METZMAKER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:13.80 (5ASQT); 5. MORGAN WALKER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:15.76 (5ASQT)50 yard freestyle1. SKYLAR BRGOCH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 24.74 seconds (5ASQT)1-meter diving — 1. Ivy Buckley (Rampart), 500.85 points (5ASQT); 100 yard butterfly1. SKYLAR BRGOCH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 56.42 seconds (5ASQT)100 yard freestyle1. EMME METZMAKER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 53.74 seconds (5ASQT); 500 yard freestyle — 1. Mallory O’Keefe (Brighton), 5 minutes, 26.34 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Legacy, 1 minute, 39.63 seconds (5ASQT); 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Emily Sovern, Kaitlin Denner, Reagan Varner, Lilliana Jackson), 1:49.96 (5ASQT)100 yard backstroke — 1. Claire Timson (Rampart), 59.51 seconds (5ASQT); 5. MORGAN WALKER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:02.33 (5ASQT); 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Ellianne Effland (Broomfield), 1 minute, 7.80 seconds (5ASQT); 2. ELLA DRAKULICH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:08.13 (5ASQT)400 yard freestyle1. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Skylar Brgoch, Morgan Walker, Emily Sovern, Emme Metzmaker), 3 minutes, 38.15 seconds (5ASQT)

ICE HOCKEY

Cherry Creek 8, Heritage 1

Score by periods:

Heritage         0  0  1 — 1

Cherry Creek  4  0  4 — 8

Cherry Creek goals: Jacob Bonansinga 2, Harrison Follett 2, Dalton Berkey, Eric Burggraf, Kristian Hauswirth, Addy Powell. Cherry Creek assists: Powell 3, Luke Brennan 2, Aiden Clay 2, Berkey, Burggraf, Alex Duymelnick, Benjamin Helm, Bill O’Grady, Brenden Wolff. Cherry Creek saves: Walker McEntire (15 shots on goal-14 saves)

Regis Jesuit 6, Chatfield 1

Score by periods:

Regis Jesuit  2  4  0 — 6

Chatfield      0  1  0 — 1

Regis Jesuit goals: Robbie Dembeck 2, Sean Holloway, Carder Lutz, Michael Manville, Trent Schaefer. Regis Jesuit assists: Holloway 2, Carter Schick 2, Caden Balatbat, Andrew Gleason, Dhilan Paranjape, Jacob Zinno. Regis Jesuit saves: Logan Zlot (4 shots on goal-3 saves)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments