AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Saturday, Dec. 3, 2022:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Smoky Hill 80, Rangeview 67

Score by quarters:

Smoky Hill  29  19  12  20 — 80

Rangeview  17  19  18  13 — 67

Smoky Hill points: Rickey Mitchell 38, Kai McGrew 15, Carter Basquez 8, Lorenzo Contreras 6, Jayson Lewis 6, Kaylan Graham 3, Torian Gasaway 2, Ibrahim Sylla 2. Rangeview points: Mareon Chapman 21, Royce Edwards 18, Khiem Davison 7, Kenneth Black-Knox 6, DeMarco Duncan 4, Ose Okhihan 4, Isaac Martinez 3, Allen Ervin 2, Mason Savoy 2

D’Evelyn/Golden Preview Classic

Vista PEAK 49, Golden 38

Score by quarters:

Vista PEAK  14    5  15  15 — 49

Golden        11  10    8    9 — 38

Vista PEAK points: Gabe Britton 11, Nasir Mills 8, Kyelin Sanders 8, Julian Carrizales 5, Alante Monroe-Elazier 5, Carson McDonald 4, Kyree Polk 4, Mekhai Davis-Burks 2, Javon Lowman 2

Mountain Vista/Rock Canyon Tournament

Third-place game: Douglas County 54, Grandview 53

Score by quarters:

Grandview    13  20    3  17 — 53

Douglas Co.  11  15  14  14 — 54

Northglenn Shootout

Championship game: Westminster 56, Gateway 47

Score by quarters:

Westminster  4  17  18  17 — 56

Gateway      14  10    8  15 — 47

Gateway points: Josh Arce 15, Maximus Matthews 11, Oriel Bailey 7, Samuel Piedrahita 6, Ali Afti 4, Buk Buk 2, Kaiemion Ashley 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lincoln 42, Hinkley 23

Best In The Nest (Horizon H.S.)

Third-place game: Rangeview 66, Vista PEAK 64 (OT)

Score by quarters:

Vista PEAK  10  16  17  12    9 — 64

Rangeview    9  19  11  16  11 — 66

Rangeview points: Zane Bullock 20, D’Ajha Horton 20, Danielle Washington 15, Jenesse Byrd 7, Paige Boettcher 2, Deijah Santana 2. Vista PEAK points: Eianna Jackson 19, Knikia Starks 10, Amirah Pena 9, Ashlyn Stapleton 9, Mackenzie Griffin 7, Jayda Arbor 6, Alliyah Thompson 4

Nike Central Valley Showdown

Eaglecrest 51, Liberty (Calif.) 38

Score by quarters:

Liberty       11   3  13  11 — 38

Eaglecrest  16  16  11   8 — 51

Eaglecrest points: Nia McKenzie 19, Shyann Farbes 14, Anjolene Ramiro 8, Laci Roffle 6, Glorielle Mukeba 2, Natalie Soto

Folsom (Calif.) 70, Eaglecrest 34

Palmer Tournament

Seventh-place game: Grand Junction Central 66, Smoky Hill 29

Score by quarters:

Smoky Hill     5  10    5  9 — 29

G.J. Central  22  18  20  6 — 66

She Got Game Classic (Dallas, Texas)

Norman (Okla) 67, Grandview 41

Regis Jesuit 53, Life Prep (Kansas) 50

Score by quarters:

Life Prep      14    8  12  16 — 50

Regis Jesuit  14  15  10  14 — 53

ThunderRidge Tournament

Cherokee Trail 51, Mullen 43

Score by quarters:

Mullen       10  17  12    4 — 43

Cher. Trail  14    8  12  17 — 51

Cherokee Trail points: Damara Allen 20, Alana Biosse 13, Delainey Miller 9, Ava Turnbull 4, Madeline Gibbs 3, Talia Strode 2

BOYS WRESTLING

Arapahoe Warrior Invitational

Team scores: 1. Chatfield 144.5 points; T2. Coronado 135; T2. Monarch 135; 4. REGIS JESUIT 124.5; 5. Rock Canyon 123.5; 6. Columbine 119; 7. Northglenn 113; T8. Arapahoe 94.5; T8. Castle View 94.5; 10. Lakewood 93; 11. Heritage 84.5; 12. Douglas County 73; 13. Cherry Creek 58.5; 14. SMOKY HILL 54.5; 15. Bear Creek 28

Regis Jesuit placers: 120 pounds — Richard Carrier, 6th place; 126 pounds — Richard Avila, 3rd place; 126 pounds — Connor Mohr, 4th place; 138 pounds — Garret Reece, champion; 144 pounds — Daniel Lantz, 5th place; 285 pounds — Dirk Morley, champion

Smoky Hill placers: 106 pounds — Dashawn Jenkins, 2nd place; 175 pounds — Zach Brophy, 4th place; 190 pounds — Elijah Villegas, 6th place

Greeley West Dual Tournament

Eaglecrest 53, Arvada West 20

190 pounds: Nakhai Miller (Eaglecrest) pinned Juan Hernandez (Arvada West), 1:24; 215 pounds: Dalton Leivian (Eaglecrest) pinned Connor Buchanan (Arvada West), 1:14; 285 pounds: Caden Harry (Eaglecrest) dec. Landen Woods (Arvada West), 6-0; 106 pounds: Blake Saddler (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 113 pounds: Adonias Cantu (Eaglecrest) tech. fall Aiden Mena (Arvada West), 16-1; 120 pounds: Jaedynn Pham (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Ethan Diaz (Eaglecrest) tech. fall Marcus Trujillo (Arvada West), 17-2; 132 pounds: Austin Murphy (Arvada West) pinned Damian Payan (Eaglecrest), 1:53; 138 pounds: Landon Dutton (Arvada West) dec. Oscar Hinojos (Eaglecrest), 9-8 (OT); 144 pounds: Auston Eudaly (Arvada West) tech. fall Ethan Maughan (Eaglecrest), 15-0; 150 pounds: Dillon Alberts (Arvada West) won by forfeit; 157 pounds: Gabe Rangel (Eaglecrest) pinned Caleb Gomez (Arvada West), 3:47; 165 pounds: Thayne Lundy (Eaglecrest) maj. dec. Cameron Coulter (Arvada West), 15-5; 175 pounds: Ladainian Gordon (Eaglecrest) pinned Nathan Barnes (Arvada West), 3:43

Eaglecrest 47, Fossil Ridge 36

215 pounds: Dalton Leivian (Eaglecrest) pinned Andrew Herrmann (Fossil Ridge), 2:26; 285 pounds: Caden Harry (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 106 pounds: Blake Saddler (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 113 pounds: Adonias Cantu (Eaglecrest) pinned Damian Masters (Fossil Ridge), 2:47; 120 pounds: Alex Perez (Fossil Ridge) pinned Jaedynn Pham (Eaglecrest), 1:49; 126 pounds: Ethan Diaz (Eaglecrest) tech. fall Alex Perez (Fossil Ridge), 20-5; 132 pounds: Don Balerio (Fossil Ridge) pinned Damian Payan (Eaglecrest), 3:41; 138 pounds: Oscar Hinojos (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 144 pounds: Alex Husen (Fossil Ridge) pinned Ethan Maughan (Eaglecrest), 5:49; 150 pounds: Max Bufftington (Fossil Ridge) won by forfeit; 157 pounds: Antonio Gallegos (Fossil Ridge) won by forfeit; 165 pounds: Thayne Lundy (Eaglecrest) pinned Jake Toshcoff (Fossil Ridge), 1:28; 175 pounds: Ladanian Gordon (Eaglecrest) pinned Conner Jacquot (Fossil Ridge), 5:02; 190 pounds: Cole Lozada (Fossil Ridge) pinned Nakhai Miller (Eaglecrest), 3:34

Eaglecrest 55, Holy Family 21

285 pounds: Caden Harry (Eaglecrest) pinned Landon Hood (Holy Family), 7:22; 106 pounds: Lorenzo Trujillo (Holy Family) dec. Blake Saddler (Eaglecrest), 11-5; 113 pounds: Adonias Cantu (Eaglecrest) pinned Isaiah Trujillo (Holy Family), 1:25; 120 pounds: Jaedynn Pham (Eaglecrest) pinned Marcus Cisneros (Holy Family), 1:02; 126 pounds: Ethan Diaz (Eaglecrest) maj. dec. Lorenzo Avila (Holy Family), 15-4; 132 pounds: Damian Payan (Eaglecrest) pinned Ashton Erickson (Holy Family), 1:47; 138 pounds: Brayden Bach (Holy Family) pinned Oscar Hinojos (Eaglecrest), 3:21; 144 pounds: Ethan Maughan (Eaglecrest) dec. Jonathan Aiello (Holy Family), 7-6; 150 pounds: Santiago Guerrero (Holy Family) won by forfeit; 157 pounds: Gabe Rangel (Eaglecrest) pinned Peyton Owen (Holy Family), 0:39; 165 pounds: Thayne Lundy (Eaglecrest) pinned Alexander Brandenburg (Holy Family), 5:11; 175 pounds: Ladanian Gordon (Eaglecrest) pinned Anderson Osburn (Holy Family), 3:51; 190 pounds: Dalton Leivian (Eaglecrest) pinned Camden Austin (Holy Family), 3:44; 215 pounds: Abram Moore (Holy Family) won by forfeit

Championship: Eaglecrest 42, Greeley West 40

106 pounds: Ka K’paw Say Everest (Greeley West) pinned Blake Saddler (Eaglecrest), 1:08; 113 pounds: Adonias Cantu (Eaglecrest) pinned Jordan Cruz (Greeley West), 0:45; 120 pounds: Julian Chavez (Greeley West) pinned Jaedynn Pham (Eaglecrest), 1:09; 126 pounds: Ethan Diaz (Eaglecrest) pinned Daniel Segura (Greeley West), 3:45; 132 pounds: Davian Urritia (Greeley West) pinned Damian Payan (Eaglecrest), 0:58; 138 pounds: William Roybal (Greeley West) pinned Oscar Hinojos (Eaglecrest), 5:04; 144 pounds: Ethan Maughan (Eaglecrest) pinned Garrette Cruz (Greeley West), 2:53; 150 pounds: Marcelo Marquez (Greeley West) won by forfeit; 157 pounds: Gabe Rangel (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 165 pounds: Alex Somer (Greeley West) maj. dec. Thayne Lundy (Eaglecrest), 12-3; 175 pounds: Ladanian Gordon (Eaglecrest) pinned Kaden Waugh (Greeley West), 0:22; 190 pounds: Nakhai Miller (Eaglecrest) pinned Cruz Beltran (Greeley West), 1:25; 215 pounds: Dalton Leivian (Eaglecrest) pinned Miles Segura (Greeley West), 1:34; 285 pounds: David Lopez (Greeley West) pinned Caden Harry (Eaglecrest), 1:50

Mike Stanley Invitational

Team scores: 1. Skyline 180.5 points; 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL 156; 3. Center 113; 4. VISTA PEAK 101.5; 5. Horizon 96; 6. Mountain Range 78.5; 7. Arvada 71; 8. Boulder 70; 9. Evergreen 61; 10. Lyons 60; T11. Fairview 55.5; T11. Littleton 55.5; 13. Longmont 53; 14. OVERLAND 39; 15. Denver South 30; 16. George Washington 23; 17. GATEWAY 6

Cherokee Trail placers: 113 pounds — Jay Everhart, 2nd place; 120 pounds — Landon Eckenroth, 3rd place; 138 pounds — Brayden Smith, 3rd place; 144 pounds — Jason Maestas, 2nd place; 150 pounds — William Collins, 3rd place; 157 pounds — Kyle Stevens, 3rd place; 175 pounds — Scott Stevens, 3rd place; 190 pounds — Ellis Williams, 2nd place

Vista PEAK placers: 113 pounds — Ian Bacon, 4th place; 190 pounds — Ezekiel Taylor, champion; 215 pounds — Oscar Valdez, 3rd place; 285 pounds — Joseph Maes, 2nd place

Overland placers: 144 pounds — Eric Kelly, 3rd place; 150 pounds — James Rada Scales, 2nd place

GIRLS WRESTLING

Arapahoe Warrior Invitational

Team scores: 1. Chatfield 240.5 points; 2. Vista Ridge 205; 3. Severance 126.5; 4. Douglas County 109; 5. Arapahoe 88; T6. Doherty 85; T6. Olathe 85; 8. Yuma 83; 9. Bennett 74; 10. Legacy 63; 11. Denver South 59; T12. Coronado 54; T12. Mountain Vista 54; 14. OVERLAND 52; 15. Columbine 51; 16. REGIS JESUIT 50; 17. Denver East 33; 18. Evergreen 25; 19. Denver North 23; 20. Jefferson 22; 21. Denver West 3

Overland placers: 125 pounds — Vianca Mendoza, 2nd place; 235 pounds — Nyla Tarrant, 4th place

Regis Jesuit placers: 125 pounds — Alexis Segura, champion; 235 pounds — Natalia Adam, 3rd place

GIRLS SWIMMING

Legacy Invitational (at VMAC)

Team scores: 1. CHEROKEE TRAIL 743 points; 2. Brighton 512; 3. Legacy 443; 4. Fairview 305; 5. Mountain Vista 213; 6. Broomfield 202; 7. Niwot 161; 8. Horizon 154; 9. Centaurus 153; 10. Silver Creek 146; 11. Monarch 141; 12. Longmont 128; 13. Colorado Academy 97; 14. Fountain Valley 39; 15. Mountain Range 15; 16. Skyline 12; T17. EAGLECREST 11; T17. Holyoke 11; 19. Northglenn 9

200 yard medley relay — 1. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Morgan Walker, Jameson Young, Bella Lane, Sarah Woren), 1 minute, 50.85 seconds; 200 yard freestyle1. EMME METZMAKER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2 minutes, 0.31 seconds; 200 yard individual medley — 1. Makenna Reiner (Brighton), 2 minutes, 13.83 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Jamieson Legh (Niwot), 24.05 seconds; 1-meter diving — 1. Lily Cornett (Fountain Valley), 429.85 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Edith Simecek (Fairview), 57.06 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Jamieson Legh (Niwot), 52.90 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Ridley Hagerman (Broomfield), 5 minutes, 22.32 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Bella Lane, Jameson Young, Emme Metzmaker, Sarah Woren), 1 minute, 39.19 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. Isabella Perkins (Brighton), 1 minute, 0.22 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. JAMESON YOUNG (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1 minute, 8.09 seconds; 400 yard freestyle — 1. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Emme Metzmaker, Mckenna Mazeski, Aria Clouse, Morgan Walker), 3 minutes, 48.19 seconds

ICE HOCKEY

Denver East 5, Cherry Creek 2

Score by periods:

Denver East   0  3  2 — 5

Cherry Creek  0  1  1 — 2

Cherry Creek goals: Eric Burggraf, Kristian Hauswirth. Cherry Creek assists: Charles Keating, Garrett Veyna, Dominic Suchkov.

Regis Jesuit 3, Fort Collins 0

Score by periods:

Fort Collins   0  0  0 — 0

Regis Jesuit   1  1  1 — 3

Regis Jesuit goals: Carter Schick 2, Ian Beck. Regis Jesuit assists: Beck, Chase Patterson, Nicolas Pineiro. Regis Jesuit saves: Alijah Hernandez (14 shots on goal-14 saves)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments