AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Tuesday, Dec. 21, 2021:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Chaparral 67, Grandview 52

Score by quarters:

Grandview  12    9  10  21 — 52

Chaparral    16  12  25  14 — 67

Grandview points: Simon Kibbee 25, UK Onyenwere 10, Alex Reddick 7, Colin Bilotta 5, Brook Dagne 2, Aidan Degretto 2, Breven Anderson 1

Mission Prep Christmas Classic (California)

Seattle Prep 59, Cherokee Trail 22

Score by quarters:

Seattle Prep   22  12  14  11 — 59

Cherokee Trail  4    4  10    4 — 22

Cherokee Trail points: Keean Lloyd 8, Connor Yslas 8, Nick Barber 4, Derek Johnston 2

Tarkanian Classic (Las Vegas)

Baller TV Division: Eaglecrest 61, Centennial 58

Eaglecrest points: Mostapha Elmoutaouakkil 17, LaDavian King 17, Jayden Washington 13, Shareef Jaudon 11, Garrett Barger 2, Peyton Taylor 1

Nike Division: Crossroads 76, Overland 64

Overland points: Marzouq Abdur-Razaaq 16, Hamza Mursal 13, Jayden Kelsey 11, Mohamed Altaieb 9, Victor Harp 9, Mohammed Sultan 2, Siraaj Ali 1

Visit Mesa Challenge (Arizona)

Perry (Ariz.) 68, Smoky Hill 38

Smoky Hill points: Brayden Maldonado 15, Rickey Mitchell 9, Anthony Harris Jr. 5, Jonathan Potts 3, Lorenzo Contreras 2, Jayson Lewis 2, Ibraheem Sylla 2

Brophy Prep (Ariz.) 69, Regis Jesuit 46

Score by quarters:

Brophy Prep  12  12  25  20 — 69

Regis Jesuit     8   7  12  19 — 46

Regis Jesuit points: Tavian Willsea 10, Kyle Sandler 9, Archer VanSickle 8, TaRea Fulcher 7, Matt Yost 4, George Bowdouris 2, Joe Dorais 2, Ben Rasure 2, Damarius Taylor 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nike Tournament of Champions (Phoenix)

Joe Smith Division: New Hope Academy (Md.) 65, Grandview 64 (OT)

Grandview points: Marya Hudgins 19, Lauren Betts 16, Auto Thomas 11, Isa Dillehay 6, Sienna Betts 4, Amaya Charles 4, Gabriella Cunningham 4

Tarkanian Classic (Las Vegas)

Premier Division (championship): Milwaukie (Ore.) 46, Cherokee Trail 43

Cherokee Trail points: Sierra Culbreath 14, Delainey Miller 9, Damara Allen 7, Kaley Bruning 7, Ava Turnbull 4, Natalia Leu-Pierre 3

Ruby Division: Eaglecrest 55, American Fork (Utah) 44

Eaglecrest points: Laci Roffle 14, Nia McKenzie 13, Shyann Farbes 10, Jolene Ramiro 8, Haley Esser 7

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments