AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 2, 2021:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

DSST Green Valley Ranch 52, Gateway 50 (OT)

Eaglecrest 77, Prairie View 51

Score by quarters:

Prairie View   9  11  18  13 — 51

Eaglecrest    20  26  16  15 — 77

Eaglecrest points: Mostapha Elmoutaouakkil 18, Jayden Washington 16, Garrett Barger 12, LaDavian King 11, DeAndre Brown 6, Peyton Taylor 5, Shareef Jaudon 3, Joshua Ray 2, Tristan Burger 2

Lewis-Palmer 89, Aurora Central 44

Score by quarters:

Aur. Central      7  15  10  12 — 44

Lewis-Palmer  30  24  21  14 — 89

Aurora Central points: Khafre Garrett-Mills 18, Camron Crisp 7, Brian Weatherford 6, Trevon Simmons-Adams 6, Cai’Reis Curby 3, Mi’Kel Brown 2, Marcus Howard 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

FNE Warriors 44, Overland 38 (OT)

Gateway 54, DSST Green Valley Ranch 20

Score by quarters:

Gateway  19  14  14  7 — 54

DSST GVR  2   9   5   4 — 20

Best In The Nest (at Horizon H.S.)

Air Academy 74, Vista PEAK 59

Score by quarters:

Air Academy  15  21  17  21 — 74

Vista PEAK     17  18  15   9 — 59

Palmer Tip-Off Classic

Smoky Hill 46, Pueblo East 39

Score by quarters:

Smoky Hill     8  15  15   8 — 46

Pueblo East  10    6  10  13 — 39

Smoky Hill points: Yamoni Perez 20, Paige Johnson 8, Jazlyn Lindsey 7, Jasmine McNeal 6, Madison Stangle 4, Brooke Roth 1

She Got Game Classic (Dallas, Texas)

Duncanville (Texas) 88, Grandview 45

BOYS WRESTLING

Eaglecrest 75, Smoky Hill 6

106 pounds: Seth Fischer (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 113 pounds: Dorian Ervin (Eaglecrest) pinned Dashawn Jenkins (Smoky Hill), 1:46; 120 pounds: Adonias Cantu (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Ethan Diaz (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 132 pounds: Jacob Castellano (Smoky Hill) pinned Ethan Takacs (Eaglecrest), 1:57; 138 pounds: Aaron Frimpong (Eaglecrest) def. Zach Majernik (Smoky Hill), 15-11; 145 pounds: John Pohl (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 152 pounds: Malachi Rivers (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 160 pounds: Thayne Lundy (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 170 pounds: Dominic Archuletta (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 182 pounds: Hunter Baird (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 195 pounds: Dalton Leivian (Eaglecrest) pinned Muhammedjon Dhzalolou (Smoky Hill); 220 pounds: Elijah Luzania (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Mike Witt (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit

GIRLS SWIMMING

Arapahoe 128, Smoky Hill 58

200 yard medley relay — 1. Arapahoe A, 1 minute, 57.57 seconds (5ASQT); 2. SMOKY HILL A (Morgan Goodrich, Audrey Logan, Virginia Berglund, Annelise Thomas), 2:01.18 (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle — 1. Kate-Hayden Stickley (Arapahoe), 2 minutes, 6.11 seconds; 200 yard individual medley — 1. Annelise Thomas (Smoky Hill), 2 minutes, 13.42 seconds (5ASQT); 50 yard freestyle — 1. Harris Galvin (Arapahoe), 26.37 seconds; 1-meter diving — 1. Genna Rump (Arapahoe), 219.10 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Kate-Hayden Stickley (Arapahoe), 1 minute, 2.96 seconds; 2. Virginia Berglund (Smoky Hill), 1:05.50; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Annelise Thomas (Smoky Hill), 55.17 seconds (5ASQT); 500 yard freestyle — 1. Archer Gibbons (Arapahoe), 5 minutes, 47.71 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Arapahoe A (Kate-Hayden Stickley, Kiera Johnson, Ella Rakowski, Harris Galvin), 1 minute, 45.47 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Smoky Hill A (Virginia Berglund, Vanessa Obot, Morgan Goodrich, Annelise Thomas), 1:47.58 (5ASQT); 100 yard backstroke — 1. Chloe Bosley (Arapahoe), 1 minute, 5.60 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Brynn Bowman (Arapahoe), 1 minute, 12.42 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Arapahoe A, 4 minutes, 2.84 seconds

Cherokee Trail 150, Overland 15

200 yard medley relay — 1. Cherokee Trail (Morgan Walker, Ella Drakulich, Skylar Brgoch, Sarah Woren), 1 minute, 53.35 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle — 1. Emme Metzmaker (Cherokee Trail), 1 minute, 59.85 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Laurel Kieffer (Cherokee Trail), 2 minute, 35.90 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Skyler Brgoch (Cherokee Trail), 25.04 seconds (5ASQT); 1-meter diving — 1. Tea DePaz (Cherokee Trail), 168.65 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Skylar Brgoch (Cherokee Trail), 58.23 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Emme Metzmaker (Cherokee Trail), 1:01.90 (5ASQT); 100 yard freestyle — 1. Sarah Woren (Cherokee Trail), 55.93 seconds (5ASQT); 500 yard freestyle — 1. Sarah Beckley (Cherokee Trail), 5 minutes, 47.14 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Cherokee Trail (Emme Metzmaker, Ella Drakulich, Sarah Woren, Skylar Brgoch), 1 minute, 44.17 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard backstroke — 1. Morgan Walker (Cherokee Trail), 1 minute, 3.10 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Ella Drakulich (Cherokee Trail), 1 minute, 9.52 seconds (5ASQT); 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Cherokee Trail (Emme Metzmaker, Emily Sovern, Ava Cobb, Morgan Walker), 3 minutes, 56.26 seconds (5ASQT)