AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Thursday, Dec. 16, 2021:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Gateway 60, Mitchell 48

Score by quarters:

Mitchell     9    8  14  17 — 48

Gateway  11  15  17  17 — 60

Gateway points: Julio Cecena 15, Oriel Bailey 11, King Jones 11, Julian Cecena 8, Fredie Ordaz 6, Herbie Martin 4, Amarion LaCour 3, Ali Atfi 2

Cherry Creek Holiday Classic

First round: George Washington 62, Rangeview 38

Score by quarters:

Geo. Wash  10  16  17  19 — 62

Rangeview    7    9  12  10 — 38

Rangeview points: Elijah Thomas 16, Malik Frazier 10, Hanif Muhammad 3, DeMarco Duncan 2, Bryce McCutcheon 2, Chris Watkins 2

Mullen Christmas Classic

First round: Dakota Ridge 85, Aurora Central 57

Ralston Valley Roundup

Palmer 71, Hinkley 67

Score by quarters:

Palmer  13  12  12  34 — 71

Hinkley  16  14  22  15 — 67

Hinkley points: Xander Smith 24, Dayvon Vaughns 22, Keenan Starks 7, Jaye Sanders 6, Malietoa Fifita 2, Broshon Fletcher 2, Jesse Frimpong 2, Oren Ireland II 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central 56, Overland 12

Elizabeth 60, Aurora Central 20

Score by quarters:

Aur. Central   3    6  10   1 — 20

Elizabeth     21  12  10  17 — 60

Hinkley 42, Lincoln 5

Mitchell 67, Gateway 62

Score by quarters:

Gateway  18  13  16  15 — 62

Mitchell    16  19  14  18 — 67

Vista PEAK 49, Lakewood 36

Score by quarters:

Lakewood     2  10  10  14 — 36

Vista PEAK  13  16  11    9 — 49

Vista PEAK points: Breanna Jefferson 30, Eianna Jackson 6, Amirah Pena 5, Alliyah Thompson 4, Jayda Arbor 2, Ashlyn Stapleton 2

BOYS WRESTLING

Arapahoe 60, Overland 21

106 pounds: Dominic Pacheco (Overland) pinned Marek Mangers (Arapahoe), 3:03; 113 pounds: Colin Richardson (Arapahoe) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Joshua Tharp (Arapahoe) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: John Forbes (Arapahoe) won by forfeit; 132 pounds: Ryan Grubb (Arapahoe) pinned Ke Mar Allen (Overland), 1:54; 138 pounds: Eli Franks (Arapahoe) won by forfeit; 145 pounds: James Rada Scales (Overland) pinned Diego Jeffers (Arapahoe), 2:41; 152 pounds: Sam Alpern (Arapahoe) won by forfeit; 160 pounds: Ian McCall (Arapahoe) won by forfeit; 170 pounds: Ryan Hensley (Overland) pinned D.J. Montoya (Arapahoe), 5:58; 182 pounds: Diego Cervantes (Arapahoe) won by forfeit; 195 pounds: Clayton Christ (Arapahoe) won by forfeit; 220 pounds: Adan Martinez (Overland) dec. Matthew Redfearn (Arapahoe), 7-2; 285 pounds: Ben Brown (Arapahoe) pinned Nathaniel Butler (Overland), 1:01

Mullen 59, Smoky Hill 12

106 pounds: Antonio Herrera (Mullen) pinned Tim Silva (Smoky Hill), 0:37; 113 pounds: Dale O Blia (Mullen) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Gilbert Antillon (Mullen) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Double forfeit; 132 pounds: Jacob Castellano (Smoky Hill) pinned Cayden Robbins (Mullen), 0:17; 138 pounds: Noah Linares (Mullen) pinned Zach Majernik (Smoky Hill), 1:54; 145 pounds: Gabriel Carrington (Mullen) pinned Miguel Dominguez (Smoky Hill), 0:15; 152 pounds: Adam Domenico (Mullen) won by forfeit; 160 pounds: Mark Troni (Mullen) won by forfeit; 170 pounds: Kaleb Valdez-Lemos (Mullen) won by forfeit; 182 pounds: Double forfeit; 195 pounds: Oliver Scelza (Mullen) pinned Muhammadjon Dhzalolou (Smoky Hill), 1:50; 220 pounds: Manny Ramirez (Smoky Hill) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Adam Joas (Mullen) won by forfeit

GIRLS WRESTLING

Overland 24, Arapahoe 12

105 pounds — Violet Garcia (Overland) pinned Madison Trujillo (Arapahoe), 3:02; 111 pounds — Katelynn Czerpak (Overland) pinned Ester Rivera (Arapahoe), 4:10; 127 pounds — Cassandra Shelhamer (Arapahoe) pinned Sara Abdulkadir (Overland), 1:18; 136 pounds — Gillian Ward (Arapahoe) pinned Esperanza Ramirez (Overland), 1:43; 147 pounds — Yohana Liben (Overland) pinned Kylee Eastmond (Arapahoe), 2:19

GIRLS SWIMMING

Smoky Hill 101, Mullen 74

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments