AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Tuesday, Nov. 30, 2021:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aurora Central 85, Adams City 67

Score by quarters:

Adams City      24  21  12  10 — 67

Aurora Central  16  33  19  17 — 85

Aurora Central points: Cai’Reis Curby 25, Khafre Garrett-Mills 25, Marcus Howard 16, Brian Weatherford 12, Trevon Simmons-Adams 4, Camron Crisp 2

Harrison 62, Gateway 31

Score by quarters:

Gateway    5   4  13  9 — 31

Harrison  28  18  13  6 — 62

Rocky Mountain 80, Hinkley 50

Score by quarters:

Rocky Mtn.  23  22  17  18 — 80

Hinkley          9   5  18  18 — 50

Hinkley points: Xander Smith 20, Malietoa Fifita 17, Dayvon Vaughns 7, Keenan Starks 4, Jaye Sanders 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aurora Central 38, Adams City 31

Harrison 38, Gateway 36

Regis Jesuit 70, Doherty 61

Score by quarters:

Doherty         8  12  20  21 — 61

Regis Jesuit  14  24  18  14 — 70

Regis Jesuit points: Coryn Watts 19, Sophia Meyer 17, Savitri Jackson 16, Madden McHugh 7, Hana Belibi 4, Kate Michalek 3, London Bachelet, Sarah Mulbarger 2

Best in the Nest Tournament (at Horizon H.S.)

Horizon 75, Vista PEAK 65

Score by quarters:

Vista PEAK   8  18  12  27 — 65

Horizon      23  13  19  20 — 75

Vista PEAK points: Breanna Jefferson 29

GIRLS SWIMMING

Grandview 113, Chaparral 66, Ponderosa 9

200 yard medley relay — 1. Grandview A, 1 minute, 52.54 seconds; 200 yard freestyle — 1. Kya Guikema (Grandview), 2 minutes, 3.97 seconds; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Ava Zadigan (Grandview), 2 minutes, 17.60 seconds;  50 yard freestyle — 1. Addison Herl (Chaparral), 25.26 seconds; 1-meter diving — 1. Natalie Howell (Grandview), 170.71 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Addison Herl (Chaparral), 58.79 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Megan Doubrava (Grandview), 57.22 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Ella McGonigle (Chaparral), 5 minutes, 35.33 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Grandview A, 1 minute, 43.43 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. Jaime Toomer (Chaparral), 1 minute, 6.37 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Ava McGonigle (Chaparral), 1 minute, 10.87 seconds; 400 yard freestyle — 1. Grandview A, 3 minutes, 49.07 seconds

Regis Jesuit 236, Douglas County 58

200 yard medley relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Allie Sanchez, Emma Weber, Greta Leege, Amelie Colsman), 1 minute, 50.22 seconds; 200 yard freestyle — 1. Samantha Aguirre (Regis Jesuit), 2 minutes, 1.30 seconds; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Caroline Clouatre (Regis Jesuit), 2 minutes, 19.98 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Allie Sanchez (Regis Jesuit), 25.58 seconds; 1-meter diving — 1. Mia Henninger (Regis Jesuit), 262.45 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Emma Weber (Regis Jesuit), 57.76 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Faith Marsicek (Regis Jesuit), 56.06 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Mia Stramel (Douglas County), 5 minutes, 52.00 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Shelby Enderlein, Faith Marsicek, Samantha Aguirre, Rosie Jump), 1 minute, 44.13 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. Taylor Hoffman (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 4.97 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Kenna Cashman (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 10.95 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Samantha Aguirre, Faith Marsicek, Greta Leege, Rosie Jump), 3 minutes, 44.71 seconds

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments