AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

FOOTBALL

Denver East 27, Rangeview 6

Rangeview highlights: Armani Patterson 65 yard rushing touchdown

Legend 42, Regis Jesuit 41

Score by quarters:

Regis Jesuit  7   21    7    6 — 41

Legend         7    7  14  14  — 42

Regis Jesuit highlights: Exander Carroll 2 passing touchdowns, rushing touchdown; Zavier Carroll rushing touchdown; Anthony Medina 2 rushing touchdowns; D’Andre Barnes 2 receiving touchdowns; Brooks Greig interception

SOFTBALL

Columbine 11, Rangeview 1

Score by innings:

Rangeview  000 01 —  1

Columbine   434 0x — 11

Eaglecrest 14, Mountain Range 0

Score by innings:

Eaglecrest   370 13 — 14

Mtn. Range  000 00 —   0

WP — Eaglecrest: Kellsie Juhl (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 K). Eaglecrest hitting: Jayden Paulsen 4-4, 3 2B, 4 RBI, 2 runs; Isabel Ervin 2-3, 2 RBI, run; McKenna George 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Jac Smith 2-4, 2B, RBI, 2 runs; Ryann Bergen, Hailey Buttshaw, Megan Peppin,  Molly Sherwood and Megan Wilcox RBI

Vista PEAK 8, Skyview 1

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Vista PEAK  501 101 0 — 8  10  5

Skyview      100 000 0 — 1   3   6

LP — Vista PEAK: MaKenna Pointer (7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 8 BB, 5 K). Vista PEAK hitting: Leslie Barron 3-4, 2 2B, RBI, 2 runs; Fiona Brust 2-3, RBI, run; Samiah Andrews 1-2, RBI; Lauryn Ibarra 1-2, RBI, run; Kennedi LeDuff 1-4, HR, 2 RBI, run

GYMNASTICS

Cherry Creek Invitational

Team scores: 1. OVERLAND BLUE 175.250 points; 2. Ponderosa 171.150; 3. Palmer Ridge 170.200; 4. Heritage 166.150; 5. Arvada West 166.075; 6. Cherry Creek Blue 163.375; 7. OVERLAND GREEN 160.075; 8. Rock Canyon 155.950; 9. Rocky Mountain 153.650; 10. Alamosa 150.700; 11. Cherry Creek Red 139.825; 12. Rampart 61.725

All-Around (top five): 1. Kate Bryant (Heritage), 37.850 points; 2. Kayla Powell (Arvada West), 36.750; 3. MATTEA DOLAN (OVERLAND BLUE), 36.650; 4. Riley Marr (Palmer Ridge), 36.050; 5. KYLA BURKE (OVERLAND BLUE), 35.700

Vault (top five): 1. Kate Bryant (Heritage), 9.600; 2. MATTEA DOLAN (OVERLAND BLUE), 9.350; 3. KATE ROLLIE (OVERLAND BLUE), 9.00; 4. Kayla Powell (Arvada West), 8.950; 5. Mackenzie Walters, 8.950

Uneven bars (top five): 1. Kate Bryant (Heritage), 9.550; 2. MATTEA DOLAN (OVERLAND BLUE), 9.475; 3. Riley Marr (Palmer Ridge), 9.350; 4. Kayla Powell (Arvada West), 9.225; T5. AUDREY COX (OVERLAND BLUE), 8.950; T5. Alena Tucker (Ponderosa), 8.950

Balance beam (top five): 1. KYLA BURKE (OVERLAND BLUE), 9.100; 2. Rylee Starling (Palmer Ridge), 9.100; 3. Kayla Powell (Arvada West), 9.000; T4. Sydney Anders (Ponderosa), 8.975; T4. Kate Bryant (Heritage), 8.975

Floor exercise (top five): 1. Kate Bryant (Heritage), 9.725; 2. MATTEA DOLAN (OVERLAND BLUE), 9.575; 3. Kayla Powell (Arvada West), 9.525; 4. Riley Marr (Palmer Ridge), 9.400; 5. RYANN WALLINE (OVERLAND BLUE), 9.075;

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments