AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 8, 2022:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

FOOTBALL

Horizon 20, Rangeview 17

Score by quarters:

Horizon      6  7  0  7 — 20

Rangeview  3  7  0  7 — 17

Rangeview highlights: Abunu Asfaw 2 passing touchdowns; Jah Alexander 2 receiving touchdowns; Christian Diaz field goal

Regis Jesuit 28, Pine Creek 7

Score by quarters:

Regis Jesuit  7  7  7  7 — 28

Pine Creek    0  0  0  7 —   7

Regis Jesuit highlights: Exander Carroll 2 passing touchdowns; Anthony Medina rushing touchdown; D’Andre Barnes receiving touchdown; Dylan McCollough receiving touchdown

BOYS SOCCER

Grandview 4, Smoky Hill 0

Score by halves:

Grandview  3  1 — 4

Smoky Hill  0  0 — 0

Pine Creek 1, Regis Jesuit 0

Score by halves:

Pine Creek    0  1 — 1

Regis Jesuit  0  0 — 0

SOFTBALL

Cherokee Trail 10, Cherry Creek 7

Score by innings:

Cher. Trail      171 010 0 — 10

Cherry Creek  001 033 0 —  7

Gateway 22, Aurora Central 10

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Aur. Central     334 0 — 10  5  2

Gateway      (13)52 2 — 22  3  1

LP — Aurora Central: Darleen Vasquez (3 IP, 3 H, 22 R, 17 ER, 13 BB, 4 K). Aurora Central hitting: Saida Teni 3-4, 2B, 2 runs; Darleen Vasquez 1-2, 3 runs; Esmerelda Flores 1-3, run; Miley Romero 2 RBI

Grandview 3, Eaglecrest 0

Score by innings:

Eaglecrest  000 000 0 — 0

Grandview  200 100 x — 3

WP — Grandview: Makayla Valle (7 IP, 7 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 9 K). LP — Eaglecrest: Addison Mower (5 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 3 K). Eaglecrest hitting: Hailey Buttshaw 2-3; Megan Wilcox 1-2; Izzy Ervin 1-3; Addison Mower 1-3; Megan Drugan 1-3; Callie Johnson 1-3. Grandview hitting: Sasha Kennedy 2-3, 2 2B, RBI, run; Brooklyn Heil 1-2, run; Kristin Gallego 1-3, 2B; Vanessa Tarango RBI

Smoky Hill 31, Mullen 18

Score by innings:

Smoky Hill  72(13) 09 — 31

Mullen             671 22 — 18

WP — Smoky Hill: Kahiau Bentosino (5 IP, 9 H, 18 R, 6 ER, 13 BB, 7 K). Smoky Hill hitting: Gabi Giroux 5-5, 2B, 3B, HR, 6 RBI, 6 runs, 3 SBs; Isabel McDonald 3-4, RBI, 4 runs; Elliana Trujillo 3-5, 3B, 4 RBI, 4 runs, 2 SBs; Ellen Paris 3-5, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Danika Wood 3-6, 3B, 2 RBI, 3 runs, 2 SBs; Kiley Snyder 3-6, 2B, 2 RBI, 4 runs

Smoky Hill 11, Mullen 5

Score by innings:

Mullen        300 200 0 —   5

Smoky Hill  301 016 x — 11

WP — Smoky Hill: Danika Wood (7 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 5 K). Smoky Hill hitting: Kendell Winter 3-4, 2 2B; Elliana Trujillo 2-4, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI, 2 runs; Danika Wood 2-4, 2 RBI, runs; Kiley Snyder 2-4, RBI, 2 runs; Isabel McDonald 2-4, 2B, run; Ellen Paris 2-4; Gabi Giroux 1-3, 3B, 3 runs

Westminster 15, Overland 2

Score by innings:

Overland      200 0 — 2

Westy       20(13) — 15

LP — Overland: Bella Scroggin (2 1/3 IP, 4 H, 9 R, 8 ER, 5 BB, 0 K). Overland hitting: Angelica Montelongo 1-2, 2 RBI; Bella Scroggin 1-2, run; Lynelle Guillen Mendez 1-2, run

FIELD HOCKEY

Regis Jesuit 2, Cherry Creek 0

Score by quarters:

Cherry Creek  0  0  0  0 — 0

Regis Jesuit    0  0  0  2 — 2

Regis Jesuit goals: Carly Kennedy 2. Regis Jesuit assists: Emily Bradac, Hailey Cornell

GYMNASTICS

Cherry Creek Invitational

Team score: 1. OVERLAND 175.525 points; 2. Arvada West 174.900; 3. Cherry Creek Blue 170.000; 4. Ponderosa Gold 169.825; 5. Heritage 167.375; 6. Poudre School District 167.325; 7. Rock Canyon 160.750; 8. Ponderosa Cardinal 157.725; 9. Alamosa 154.175; 10. Cherry Creek Red 153.350

All-Around (top 5): 1. Kayla Powell (Arvada West) 37.100 points; 2. Layla Petz (Arvada West) 36.875; 3. Laura Zupanic (Poudre School District) 36.075; 4. Reese Bryant (Heritage) 35.250; 5. KYLA BURKE (OVERLAND) 35.150; Other Overland results: 6. Sydney Stadler 35.025; 8. Audrey Cox 34.525; 10. Maya Richman 34.350

Vault (top 5): 1. KYLA BURKE (OVERLAND) 9.400 points; 2. Kayla Powell (Arvada West) 9.300; 3. Maya Sala (Ponderosa Gold) 9.250; 4. MAYA RICHMAN (OVERLAND) 9.225; 5. Mackenzie Ensign (Rock Canyon) 9.200; Other Overland results: 7. Katelyn Hughes 9.150; 14. Ryann Walline 8.700; 22. Audrey Cox 8.525; 25. Sydney Stadler 8.450

Uneven bars (top 5): 1. Kate Bryant (Heritage) 9.650 points; 2. Layla Petz (Arvada West) 9.500; 3. Kayla Powell (Arvada West) 9.200; 4. Laura Zupanic (Poudre School District) 9.025; 5. Alyssa Albert (Arvada West) 8.925; Overland results: 10. Audrey Cox 8.600; 13. Sydney Stadler 8.500; 18. Haylie Lawrence 8.300; 22. Kyla Burke 8.150; 26. Emeley Brain 8.025; 29. Maya Richman 7.975

Balance beam (top 5): 1. KYLA BURKE (OVERLAND) 9.525 points; 2. Layla Petz (Arvada West) 9.375; 3. Laura Zupanic (Poudre School District) 9.350; 4. Kayla Powell (Arvada West) 9.200; 5. AUDREY COX (OVERLAND) 9.100; Other Overland results: 6. Sydney Stadler 8.975; 11. Ryann Walline 8.800; 15. Maya Richman 8.600; 21. Emeley Brain 8.300

Floor exercise (top 5): 1. Kayla Powell (Arvada West) 9.400; 2. Shayna Thighe (Cherry Creek Blue) 9.200; 3. Layla Petz (Arvada West) 9.150; 4. RYANN WALLINE (OVERLAND) 9.150; 5. SYDNEY STADLER (OVERLAND) 9.100; Other Overland results: 8. Emeley Brain 8.850; 17. Maya Richman 8.550; 25. Audrey Cox 8.300; 37. Kyla Burke 8.075

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments